April 26, 2017 District 9 Committee Meeting Minutes

Posted on Apr 26 2017 - 2:43pm by D9Sports

DISTRICT 9   COMMITTEE MEETING

APRIL 25, 2017

The District 9 Committee held the April 25, 2017 meeting at Aiello’s Café in Ridgway, PA.  The meeting was called to order by Chairman Jim Manners.  The following members were present: Bud Brennen, Randy Cathcart, Mike Erickson, Scott Daum, Kevin Doverspike, Peter Grecco, Bill Howard, Jim Manners, Dave Osborne, Matt Splain, Aaron Straub, Bob Tonkin, Bill Vassallo, Tim Walter, and Bonnie Wolbert.

A motion was made by Tim Walter and seconded by Randy Cathcart to approve the minutes of the February 2017 meeting.  The motion carried unanimously.

FINANCE:

A motion was made by Scott Daum and seconded by Bill Vassallo to approve the February, March, and April treasurer’s reports.   The motion carried unanimously.

Accounts receivable were reviewed.

Financial reports were presented for all District 9 winter sports.  A motion was made by Bill Howard and seconded by Scott Daum to accept the winter sports financial reports.  The motion carried unanimously.

Ticket prices for various District 9 events will be an agenda item at the August committee meeting.

The annual District 9 Audit Meeting will be on July 17, 2017 at 9:00 at the Showers Field Complex in Dubois.

COMMUNICATIONS:

(NONE)

CHAIRMAN’S UPDATE:

Chairman Manners gave a summary of the March 2017 Board of Directors meeting.

ADMINISTRATIVE:

A motion was made by Tim Walter and seconded by Bill Howard not to grant athletic eligibility to a student transferring from Kane Area High School to Elk County Catholic High School in any sport the student participated in during the last twelve months.  (Section 5B – Transfer Waiver Request Form).  The motion carried with one abstention. (Aaron Straub)

Possible changes in producing District 9 championship programs will be an agenda item at the June meeting.

Teams that enter District 9 a tournament and then choice not to participate will be an agenda item at the June meeting.

SPORTS COMMITTEES:

Golf:            A motion was made by Bill Howard and seconded by Aaron Straub to accept the sites for District 9 Golf Championships.   The motion carried unanimously.

2017       Boys     Penn Hill Golf Course                     September 25 and 30

2017       Girls       Couderport Golf Course                               October 2

2018       Boys      Pinecrest Country Club                  September 24 and 29

2018       Girls       Bavarian Hill Golf Course               October 1

2019       Boys      Punxsutawney Country Club      September 23 and 28

2019       Girls       Pinecrest Country Club                  September 30

2020       Boys      Bavarian Hills Golf Course             TBA

2020       Girls       Punxsutawney County Club        TBA

TRACK AND FIELD:           A time schedule for the 2018 “combined” AA and AAA track and field meet will be provided at the June meeting.

CROSS COUNTRY:            Runner High will be FAT timing system used at the 2017 District 9 Cross Country Meet.

VOLLEYBALL:                      There will be sub-regional boys volleyball matches between Districts 6 and 9.  District 8 will not enter a team in the tournament.

BASKETBALL:                      The basketball committee will meet at 8:30 AM on June 14, 2017.

A motion was made by Bill Vassallo and seconded by Aaron Straub to adjourn.  The motion carried unanimously.

The next District 9 Committee meeting will be on June 14th at Aiello’s Café in Ridgway, PA.  The starting time will be 8:30 AM for the basketball committee and the District 9 Committee meeting will begin at 9:30 AM.

The 2015 – 2016 District 9 Audit Meeting will be held on July 17th at 9:00 AM at the Showers Field Complex in Dubois.

Respectfully submitted,

Robert J. Tonkin,

District 9 Secretary

ANNUAL PRINCIPALS MEETING:

The following items were discussed by various members of the District 9 Committee:

  1. Game and officials contracts
  2. Audit report
  3. Sportsmanship Award
  4. Combining “AA” and “AAA” Track and Field meets
  5. Team registrations

The following items were discussed by Dr. Robert Lombardi, Executive Director of the PIAA, and Mr. Patrick Gebhart, Assistant Executive Director of the PIAA.

  1. Ball adoption
  2. Baseball pitching rule
  3. Eligibility list
  4. Football, volleyball, tennis, soccer, and track steering committee updates
  5. Crowd control
  6. Wrestling concern
  7. Concussion issue
  8. Unionization of officials
  9. Strategic Planning Committee update
  10. Online officials testing
  11. Safe school program
  12. Edits to CIPPE form

 

 

 

DISTRICT 9 ELECTION:

Kevin Doverspike, Election Chairman, reviewed the process to run for a position on the district committee.

The following people were elected to serve on the district committee for the 2017 – 2018 school year:  Randy Cathcart, Mike Erickson, Pete Grecco, Bill Howard, Jim Manners, Dave Osborne, John Stoughton, Matt Splain, Aaron Straub, Terry Straub, and Tim Walter.

John Sherry was elected to serve as the District 9 Junior/Middle Schools Representative.

 

 

 

RE-ORGANIZATION MEETING:

The following were elected as officials for the 2017 – 2018 school year:

Chairman – Jim Manners

Vice-Chairman – Aaron Straub

Scott Daum has been appointed to serve as the District 9 School Boards Association representative.