Brookville Girls Claim D9 Class 2A Track & Field Title

Posted on May 19 2017 - 11:11pm by D9Sports

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Led by the James Manners Award winner for meet MVP Brooke Hummel, Brookville claimed the District 9 Class 2A girls’ track and field championship Friday at Brookville.

View photo gallery of the meet • Full meet results 

The Lady Raiders scored 72.5 points edging Elk County Catholic (67 points) but 5 ½ points. Northern Potter was third with 48 points, Johnsonburg was fourth with 46 and last year’s champion Moniteau was fifth with 43.5.

Hummel was directly responsible for 20 of Brookville’s points and had a hand in 18 others as part of relay teams for the Lady Raiders.

Her and the boys’ James Manners Award winner, Ryan Thrush, also of Brookville, talked about their performances.

Hummel won the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.40 and the 200-meter dash in a time of 26.21 while anchoring the winning 4×100-meter relay team that also consisted of Maley Zents, Morgan Johnson and Dani MacBeth. That squad ran a time of 50.48. Hummel also ran a leg of the second-place 4×400-meter relay team where her, Madison Johnson, MacBeth and Morgan Johnson ran a time of 4:14.21.

Hummel talked about becoming the fastest girl in District 9 after the win in the 100.

Brookville had one other champion with Megan Grant claiming the high jump title with a leap of 4-feet, 10-inches. The Lady Raiders also added a second-place finisher in the long jump with Madison Johnson leaping 16-5.

ECC, as it often does, scored a lot of its points in the distance races.

Lauryn Wortman took home the District 9 title in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:26.42, while Hannah Lenze won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:26.92.

The Lady Crusaders also had a pair of championship relay squads.

The 4×400 team of Maddie Kear, Kara Detsch, Wortman and Taylor Newton took home gold in a time of 4:11.32, while the 4×800-meter squad of Lenze, Detsch, Abby Bonfardin and Wortman won in a time of 9:52.64.

ECC also had a PIAA qualifier in the shot put with Cassidy Cunningham throwing 40-3 ¾.

The shot put was won by North Clarion’s Tori Obenrader with a toss of 40-4 ½. It was one of three state-qualifying throws for the She-Wolves junior who was third in the discus with a toss of 113-1 and fourth in the javelin with a throw of 122-02.

Obenrader talked about winning the shot put.

Punxsutawney had a pair of champions as well with Kate Horner winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:01.28 and Sam Dyson winning the discus with a toss of 131-5. Dyson also had a state-qualifying throw in the shot put with a toss of 39-11 ¾ good for third place.

A-C Valley’s Emma Fox and DuBois Central Catholic’s Riley Meyers dueled it out in the hurdles with Fox winning the 100-hurdles in a time of 16.03 just ahead of Meyers, who finished in 16.06, and Meyers topping Fox in the 300-meter hurdles winning in a time of 46.41 with Fox running a 47.65.

Emma Fox (center) edges Riley Meyers (left) and Samantha Hall (right) in the 100-meter hurdles. Photo by Cory Geer.

Johnsonburg’s Skylar Sherry won the javelin with a toss of 140-4. She talked about her victory.

Moniteau’s Kendall Grossman took home gold in the pole vault clearing 10-6, while the northern tier of District 9 claimed three titles as well.

Kiara Perkins of Coudersport won the triple jump (35-0), Amanda Ford of Northern Potter took home gold in the 3,200-meter run (12:03.58) and Oswayo Valley’s Sara McKean won the long jump (16-8 ½).

Kane’s Trinity Clark, Moniteau’s Cambrie Campbell and Coudersport’s Adrian Page all qualified for the PIAA meet in a pair of events.

Clark was fourth in the shot put (38-1 ½) and third in the javelin (125-6) with Campbell taking second in the javelin (135-5) and fifth in the shot put (37-9) and Page taking second in the discus (116-3) and sixth in the shot put (37-3 ½).

There were also three additional PIAA qualifiers in the 100 with Tiffany Bair of Otto-Eldred taking second (12.56), Gabby Stewart of Moniteau third (12.68) and Madeline Cowan of Johnsonburg fourth (12.70). Also, the Johnsonburg 4×100 relay team of Cowan, Erica Delullo, Cassidy King and Amanda Willaims ran a state-qualifying time of 50.80 to finish second.

Other PIAA qualifiers because of second-place finishes are:

Cowan in the 200 (26.38), Gracie Hamilton of Northern Potter in the 400 (1:01.69), Forest Mills of Clarion in the 800 (2:27.60), Emma Ford of Northern Potter in the 1,600 (5:27.50) and 3,200 (12:14.65), Meyers in the 100 hurdles (16.06), Fox in the 300 hurdles (47.65), Lexi Laurer of Clarion, Emily Gourley of Redbank Valley and Cassidy Reed of Punxsutawney in the high jump (all at 4-8), Mauley Fox in the pole vault (10-0), Madison Johnson of Brookville in the long jump (16-5), McKean in the triple jump (34-5).

Two additional second-place relay teams are also headed to the PIAA meet with Brookville 4×400 and Northern Potter’s 4×800 of Danielle Perry, Amanda Ford, Rebecca Morgan and Emma Ford finishing in a time of 9:53.53.