Connect with us

2018 Basketball Playoffs

Coudy, Ridgway Boys Advance to 2nd Round of PIAA’s – Powered by Knox Country Farm Supply

ST. MARYS, Pa. – A pair of District 9 boys’ basketball teams moved into the second round of the PIAA playoffs with wins Saturday.

(Photo of Coudersport’s Owen Chambers. Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick’s work here)

Coudersport and Ridgway both advanced in the Class 2A field with the D9 champion Falcons beating Wilmington, 71-60, and the runner-up Elkers topping North Penn-Mansfield, 55-42.

Two teams saw their seasons end Saturday as well with Brockway losing to Bishop Guilfoyle in Class 2A and Karns City falling to Mercyhurst Prep in Class 3A.

Here is a closer look at the games.

COUDERSPORT 71, WILMINGTON 60

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Coudersport built a 23-point lead after three quarters and then held off a furious Wilmington charge to knock off the Greyhounds, 71-60, in the PIAA Class 2A first round at St. Marys High School.

The D9 champion Falcons (23-3) lead 55-32 after three quarters but watched Wilmington (14-13), the third-place team out of District 10, almost double its points double from the first three quarters scoring 28 fourth-quarter points to throw a bit of a scare into Coudersport.

Owen Chambers had another strong scoring night for Coudersport with a game-high 25 points, while Hunter Ricke added 17, Derek Keglovits 10 and Hayden Keck eight.

Tage Kelliner paced Wilmington with 19 points, Robert Pontius added 13 and Jacob Yohman 10.

Coudersport will face Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in the second round Wednesday at a site and time to be announced Sunday.

RIDGWAY 55, NORTH PENN-MANSFIELD 42

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Trailing by one at halftime, Ridgway outscored North Penn-Mansfield by 14 in the second half to cruise to a 55-42 win in the opening round of the PIAA Class 2A bracket at St. Marys High School.

The District 9 runner-up Elkers (26-1) were down 22-21 at the break before outscoring the Tigers (18-11), the third-place team out of District 4, 34-20 in the second half including 8-2 in the third quarter and 26-18 in the fourth.

It was a well-balanced offense for Ridgway led by Daunte Allegretto’s 12 points. Neil MacDonald added 11 tallies, Andy Breier and Johnny Mitchell nine each and Josh Thorwart seven.

Nick Kasper had a game-high 16 points for North Penn-Mansfield with Dylan Meyer adding eight and Brent Burleigh seven.

It is the second consecutive year Ridgway has beaten North Penn-Mansfield in the first round of the PIAA Tournament.

The Elkers will now play WPIAL champion Sewickley Academy in the second round Wednesday at a site and time to be announced Sunday.

BISHOP GUILFOYLE 80, BROCKWAY 45

HOLLIDAYSBURG, Pa. – Luke Ruggery hit seven 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 24 points, as District 6 champion Bishop Guilfoyle blitzed Brockway, the D9 third-place finisher, 80-45, in the PIAA Class 2A first round at Hollidaysburg High School.

The Marauders led 18-9 at the end of the first quarter and 40-20 at halftime.

A.J. Labriola and Mark Conrad each added 13 points for Bishop Guilfoyle (22-5), while Nick Scaramozzino added 12.

Carter Adams finished his Brockway career by scoring a team-high 16 points, while Noah Vokes added nine points and Zane Puhala eight for the Rovers (13-14).

Bishop Guilfoyle will play Constitution Wednesday in the second round.

MERCYHURST PREP 78, KARNS CITY 47

KNOX, Pa. – Led by five each from Alex Miklinski and Joe Dombkowski, Mercyhurst Prep hit 16 3-pointers on its way to a 78-47 win over Karns City in the PIAA Class 3A first round at Keystone High School.

Dombkowski scored a game-high 17 points for the Lakers with Miklinski adding 15.

Mercyhurst Prep (15-11), the third-place team out of District 10, wasted little time putting the game away racing out to a 26-8 lead after a quarter and a 42-16 lead at halftime.

Griffin Herron chipped in 12 points for the Lakers.

Freshman Nathan Waltman paced Karns City (17-8) with 15 points, fellow freshman Chase Beighley had 11 and senior Jacob Friel 10.

Mercyhurst Prep will take on Richland in the second round Wednesday.

BOX SCORES

COUDERSPORT 71, WILMINGTON 60

Score by Quarters

Wilmington 10 10 12 28 – 60
Coudersport 15 21 19 16 – 71

WILMINGTON – 60

Jacob Yohman 2 2-2 10, Tage Kelliner 9 1-2 19, Colton Marett 1 0-0 2, Shane Cox 0 0-0 0, Danny Hanssen 2 1-2 7, Cameron Marett 1 1-2 4, Robert Pontius 5 0-0 13, Mason Anderson 0 0-0 0 Colton Richards 3 2-7 9. Totals 23 7-19 60.

COUDERSPORT – 71

David Burd 0 0-0 0, Kullen Crosby 0 0-0 0, Owen Chambers 8 7-8 25, Hayden Keck 2 4-5 8, Derek Keglovits 4 1-4 10, Kolby VanWhy 2 0-0 5, Jared Green 2 0-0 4, Dillon Keglovits 0 0-0 0, Derek Easton 0 0-0 0, Hunter Ricke 5 4-6 17 Matt Daniels 0 0-0 0, Travis Gleason 1 0-0 2. Totals24 16-23 71.

Three-pointers: Wilmington 7 (Pontius 3, Hanssen 2, Richards, Marett). Coudersport 7 (Ricke 3, Chambers 2, VanWhy, Derek Keglovits).

RIDGWAY 55, NORTH PENN-MANSFIELD 42

Score by Quarters

NP-Mansfield 10 12 2 18 – 42
Ridgway 9 12 8 26 – 55

NORTH PENN-MANSFIELD – 42

Nick Kasper 4 5-6 16, Dylan Meyer 1 6-8 8, Brent Burleigh 2 2-4 7, Jayden Andrews 1 2-2 5, Garrett David 2 0-0 4, Sawyer Freeman 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 15-21 42.

RIDGWAY – 55

Daunte Allegretto 3 5-9 12, Neil MacDonald 5 1-1 11, Andy Breier 4 1-1 9, Johnny Mitchell 2 5-6 9, Josh Thorwart 3 0-0 7, Jake Reynolds 1 0-0 3, Matt Dush 1 0-0 2, Will Thompson 1 0-0 2, Aaron Hinton 0 0-0 0, CJ Wickett 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-17 55.

Three-pointers: North Penn-Mansfield 5 (Kasper 3, Andrews, Burleigh). Ridgway 3 (Allegretto, Reynolds, Thorwart).

BISHOP GUILFOYLE 80, BROCKWAY 45

Score by Quarters

Brockway 9 11 12 13 – 45
Bishop Guilfoyle 18 22 15 15 – 80

BROCKWAY – 45

Clayton Heckman 1 0-0 2, Zane Puhala 4 0-0 8, Josh Salada 1 0-0 2, Noah Vokes 4 1-2 9, Matthew Clark 1 0-0 3, Anthony Esposito 2 0-0 5, Carter Adams 6 2-2 16, Alex Freemer 0 0-0 0, Jon Wood 0 0-0 0, JJ Ginther 0 0-0 0, JD Wood 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-4 45.

BISHOP GUILFOYLE – 80

A.J. Labriola 6 0-0 13, Nick Scaramozzino 6 0-0 12, Luke Ruggery 8 1-2 24, Mark Conrad 6 0-0 13, Mike Scharf 0 2-2 2, Charles Patterson 3 0-0 6, Michael Montecalvo 3 0-0 6, Kyle Ruggery 1 0-0 2, Will Helton 0 0-0 0, David Pleva 0 0-0 0, Matt Kenner 0 2-2 2, Andrew Yanoshak 0 0-0 0, Witherspoon 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 5-6 80.

Three-pointers: Brockway 4 (Adams 2, Esposito, Clark). Bishop Guilfoyle 9 (Luke Ruggery 7, Labriola, Conrad)

MERCYHURST PREP 78, KARNS CITY 47

Score by Quarters

Mercyhurst Prep 26 16 24 12 – 78
Karns City 8 8 17 14 – 47

MERCYHURST PREP – 78

Trevor Luce 0 0-0 0, Ryan Patterson 2 0-0 5, Owen Pruchnicki 0 0-0 0, Mike Krafty 0 0-0 0, Ryan Krafty 2 0-2 5, Logan Dimperio 0 0-0 0, Josh Copfer 2 0-0 4, Anthony Grant-Cook 1 0-0 2, Matt Bengel 2 0-0 5, Zack Helsley 1 2-2 5, Jacob Brooks 2 0-0 4, Nick Byerly 2 0-0 4, Alex Miklinski 5 0-0 15, Griffin Herron 5 0-0 12, Joe Dombkowski 6 0-0 17. Totals 30 2-4 78.

KARNS CITY – 47

Anthony Kamenski 0 0-0 0, Logan Pistorius 1 1-2 4, Eric Pfeifer 0 0-0 0, Josh Wimer 0 0-0 0, Nathan Waltman 6 3-5 15, Jacob Friel 5 0-0 10, Nolan Riley 3 0-0 6, Chase Beighley 3 4-9 11, Austin Fahlor 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 9-18 47.

Three-pointers: Mercyhurst Prep 16 (Miklinski 5, Dombkowski 5, Herron 2, Patterson, Ryan Krafty, Bengel, Helsley). Karns City 2 (Pistorius, Beighley).



More in 2018 Basketball Playoffs