Connect with us

Football

D9 Football Players Honored by WesternPaFootball.Net as All-Academic

One-hundred-fifty-two District 9 football players were named to the 2017 WesternPaFootball.net All-Academic teams Monday.

(Photo of Bradford’s Donny Pattison who was one of the 152 D9 players honored Monday with All-Academic honors by WesternPaFootball.net) Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick’s work here)

Forty-one were named to the Gold Team (4.0 GPA or higher), 65 to the Silver Teams (3.5 to 3.9 GPA) and 46 to the Bronze Team (3.0 to 3.49 GPA).

To be honored players had to be nominated by either their head coach or athletic director.

Here is a listing of those players by team and school:

GOLD TEAM

See the full Gold Team

Bradford

Anthony Bruno
Donny Pattison
Kevin Ackerman
Mitch Hayden
Nate Blauser
Caleb Nuzzo
Derek Sunafrank

Brookville

Brandon McGranor
Tyler Park
Addison Singleton
Evan Shields
Trenton Gilhousen
Tyler Ochs
Airen Kelso
Donavan Hoffman
Ian Thrush
Wyatt Kulik
Elliot Park
Kyle MacBeth
Robert Keth

Clarion-Limestone

Christian Smith
Kyle Kerle
Ayden Wiles
Colby Himes
Jim Gunning
Trenton Keighley

Kane

Ange Costanzo
Reed Williams

Karns City

Jacob Friel
Mason Nolan
Noah Kepple

Keystone

Corey Rapp
Nate Wingard
Donald Gutonski
Skylar Kagle

Punxsutawney

Zander Neal
Dylan Ishman
Jake Skarbek
Carl Medsger

Ridgway

Bryce Barclay

St. Marys

Mario Chiappelli

SILVER TEAM

See the full Silver Team

Bradford

John Eakin
Clayton Cornelius
Drew Piganelli
Jaron Ambrose
Noah Meyer

Brookville

John Frank
Logan Vandervort
Nick Keth
Braden MacBeth
Bryan Dworek
Cabe Park
Tanner LaBenne
Colby Whitehill
Jack Krug

Clarion

Nick Cherico
Ryley McMaster
Spencer Miller
Andrew Guth
Camden Boggess
Archer Mills
Cutter Boggess

Clarion-Limestone

Brenden Makray
Nate Lawson
Riley Hummell
Tre Haines
Mitch Knepp

Kane

Gunnar Fryzlewicz
JT Stewart
Ray Maze
Aiden Hulings
Alec English
Austin Pierson
Bailey Blint
Aaron Hottel
Teddy Race

Karns City

Trevor Knox
Erik Pfeifer

Keystone

Hunter Weaver
Paul Krieger
Zack Kellerman
Jayden Blazosky
Kirk Wolbert

Moniteau

Steven Fawcett

Punxsutawney

Alex Gianvito
Andrew Pifer
Jacob Shuckers
Zach Delarme
Shane Knox

Ridgway

Aaron Hinton
Andy Brier
Devin Gilmore
Jake Zimmerman
Joey Elinski
Josh Thorwart
Neil MacDonald
Philip Shipe
Tyler Watts

Smethport

Lance Herzog
Mason Christie
Matthew Stratton
Blake Kinner
Grant Ognen
Nathan Hollowell
Noah Costa
Braedon Johnson

BRONZE TEAM

See the full Bronze Team

Bradford

Andy Pantuso
Isaac Gralak
Brody Hahn
Gage Campbell
Vinny Burgess

Brookville

Martin Decker
Dylan Barber
Mason Ishman
Nathan Taylor

Clarion

Clayton Adams
Colton Rapp
Jacob Selker
Seth Nellis
Zak Bauer
Logan Minich
Nick Porciello
Sam Minich
Tyler Schmader

Clarion-Limestone

Cole Grenci
David Wiles
Ben Smith

Kane

Erik DeLong
Tyler Snyder
Jacob Silvis

Karns City

Clay Gehring
Nathan Boomhower
Sebastian Troutman
Anthony Kamenski

Keystone

Brad Rapp
Tim Baughman

Punxsutawney

Brent Huey
Jake Pearce
Stone Smith
Triston Bair
Tyler Richardson
Carter Newcombe
Ricky Litak

Ridgway

Drew Kilhoffer
Daunte Allegretto
Hunter Kos
Robert Briggs

Smethport

Brayden Southard
Orion Alexis
Cordell Tanner
Ian Woodruff
Michael Tanner



More in Football