Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 15, 2018 Boys’/Girls’ Basketball Recaps: Coudy, Chambers Wins Shooting Dual with NoPo’s Cowburn

Dec. 15 boys’ and girls’ basketball recaps.

(Photo of Coudersport’s Owen Chambers. Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick’s work here)

BOYS’ RECAPS

COUDERSPORT 89, NORTHERN POTTER 65

COUDERSPORT, Pa. – In a game that featured two shooters – Coudersport’s Owen Chambers and Northern Potter’s Holden Cowburn – account for 68 points and 15 3-pointers, Chambers’ Falcons used secondary scoring to top Cowburn’s Panthers, 89-65, in NTL play.

Chambers hit eight 3-pointers and scored 33 points to lead Coudy, while Cowburn nailed seven long-range shots and exploded for a game-high 35 points in defeat.

Two additional Coudersport players reached double digits with Hayden Keck scoring 13 points and Kolby VanWhy adding 12. Also for the Falcons, Travis Gleason just missed a double-double finishing with nine points and 12 rebounds.

Carter Anderson added 17 points for Northern Potter.

JOHNSONBURG 81, PORT ALLEGANY 41

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Gabe Watts and Austin Green combined for 31 points to lead visiting Johnsonburg to an 81-41 win over Port Allegany.

Watts scored 16 points with Green adding 15 points.

Jordan Card scored 14 points for Port Allegany with Howie Stuckey adding 13 points.

CAMERON COUNTY 66, PUNXSUTAWNEY 40

EMPORIUM, Pa. – Led by 18 points from Caden Beldin, Cameron County put four players in double digits to beat visiting Punxsutawney, 66-40.

Dino Brown added 13 points for the Red Raiders with Jake Walters adding 12 points and Marcus Brown 10 points.

Darren Byers paced Punxsutawney with 12 points.

BRADFORD 50, OTTO-ELDRED 45

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Tyler Gigliotti scored 17 points to helped Bradford to a 50-45 win over Otto-Eldred in the championship game of the Randy Stebbins Memorial Tournament at Otto-Eldred.

Donny Pattison added nine points, nine rebounds and four assists, and Gage Babcock added seven points.

Andrew Sheeler scored 15 points for Otto-Eldred with Cameron Grigsby 10 points.

PORTVILLE (N.Y.) 50, OSWAYO VALLEY 28

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Dalton Tobola scored 19 points to lead Portville (N.Y.) to a 50-28 win over Oswayo Valley in the consolation game of the Randy Stebbins Memorial Tournament at Otto-Eldred.

Noah Pullins added 11 points in the win for the Panthers.

Michael Welch paced Oswayo Valley with nine points.

GIRLS’ RECAPS

RIDGWAY 63, CLARION-LIMESTONE 40

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Christina Fullem scored 15 points, came away with nine steals and grabbed seven rebounds to lead visiting Ridgway to a 63-40 win over Clarion-Limestone.

Eve Cobaugh added 10 points for the Lady Elkers with Gabby Rohr and Lindsay Steis each scoring nine and Alyssa Kasmerski and Casey Woodford eight apiece. Kasmerski also had six rebounds and four steals and Woodford nine boards.

Janelle Pezzuti led C-L with 13 points with Francis Milliron adding 12 and Mady Craig seven.

PORTVILLE (N.Y.) 52, OTTO-ELDRED 25

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Behind 17 points from tournament MVP Karly Welty, visiting Portville (N.Y.) beat Otto-Eldred, 52-25, in the title game of the Randy Stebbins Memorial Tournament.

Bryn Milne added 10 points in the win for the Lady Panthers with Mia Welty chipping in nine tallies.

Reilly Raught paced Otto-Eldred with nine points.

BRADFORD 61, OSWAYO VALLEY 25

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Hanna Lary netted 22 points to lead Bradford to a 61-25 win over Oswayo Valley in the consolation game of the Randy Stebbins Memorial Tournament at Otto-Eldred.

Erica Marshall chipped in 10 points for the Lady Owls with Mackenzie Swanson scoring seven.

Karina West led Oswayo Valley with 10 points with Faith Coole, who was 7 of 7 from the free-throw line, adding nine tallies.



More in Basketball