Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 27, 2019 District 9 Basketball Schedule

Dec. 27 basketball schedule. Schedule subject to change without notice.

BOYS

CARL TRUANCE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT PUNXSUTAWNEY

Clarion vs. Bald Eagle Area, 1 p.m.
Marion Center vs. Punxsutawney, 7:45 p.m.

DUBOIS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Brockway vs. Brookville, 6 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic vs. DuBois, 7:30 p.m.

ELK COUNTY TOURNAMENT AT ST. MARYS

(Ridgway, ECC, Johnsonburg, St. Marys)

Johnsonburg vs. Ridgway, 6:30 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. St. Marys, 8:00 p.m.

JASPER-TROUPSBURG (N.Y.) CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Whitesville (N.Y.) vs. Bradford (N.Y.), 6 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. Jasper-Troupsburg (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m.

KIWANIS CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT AT NORTH PENN-LIBERTY

Muncy vs. Williamson, 6 p.m.
Galeton vs. North Penn-Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

MERCER SHOOTOUT

Ellwood City vs. Ambridge, 4:30 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

PURCHASE LINE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Ligonier Valley vs. Harmony, 6 p.m.
Clearfield vs. Purchase Line, 7:30 p.m.

REDBANK VALLEY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

North Clarion vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Redbank Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SHEFFIELD SPORTS BOOSTERS CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Smethport vs. Kane, 6 p.m.
Youngsville vs. Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.

UNION CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Saegertown vs. Venango Catholic, 1:30 p.m.
Reynolds vs. Union, 4:30 p.m.

WEST SHAMOKIN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Clarion-Limestone vs. Karns City, 4:30 p.m.
Burrell vs. West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Curwensville at Philipsburg-Osceola

GIRLS

BROOKVILLE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

DuBois Central Catholic vs. Brockway, 6 p.m.
DuBois vs. Brookville, 7:30 p.m. (D9 League game)

CANTON TOURNAMENT

North Penn-Liberty vs. Troy, 6 p.m.
Galeton vs. Canton, 7:30 p.m.

CARL TRUANCE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT PUNXSUTAWNEY

Hazleton vs. Marion Center, 3 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.

DON HALL MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT AT CRANBERRY

(Cranberry, Keystone, Harbor Creek, Franklin)

Consolation: Keystone vs. Franklin, 6 p.m.
Championship: Cranberry vs. Harbor Creek, 7:30 p.m.

ELK COUNTY TOURNAMENT AT ST. MARYS

Elk County Catholic vs. Ridgway, 3 p.m.
Johnsonburg vs. St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.

KANE CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Clarion vs. North Clarion, 7 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Kane, 8:30 p.m.

MERCER CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

A-C Valley vs. Grove City, 3 p.m.
Imani Christian Academy vs. Mercer, TBA

NORTH PENN-MANSFIELD LADY TIGER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Jersey Shore vs. South Williamsport, 5:30 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. North Penn-Mansfield, 7 p.m.

UNION CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Sheffield vs. Clarion-Limestone, Noon
Cameron County vs. Union, 3 p.m.

WEST SHAMOKIN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Redbank Valley vs. Freeport 3 p.m.
Ligonier Valley vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Port Allegany at Wellsboro, 1:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Karns City, 7:30 p.m.
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Rocky Grove at Forest Area at West Forest, 7:30 p.m. (Varsity only)



More in Basketball