Connect with us

Basketball

ECC Up to No. 2 in 1A, Coudy No. 8 in 2A in Sunbury Daily Item PA Boys’ Hoops Rankings

SUNBURY, Pa. – Elk County Catholic moved up one spot to No. 2 in Class 1A, while Coudersport checks in at No. 8 in Class 2A in the latest Sunbury Daily Item Pennsylvania High School Boys’ Basketball Rankings released Monday.

(Photo of Brady Schneider of Elk County Catholic. Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa’s work here)

The unbeaten Crusaders jumped from No. 3 to No. 2 following a loss by previously ranked No. 2, Shanksville-Stonycreek. Coudersport, meanwhile, moved up two spots in Class 2A after joining the rankings for the first time last week.

Cameron County dropped out of the rankings in Class 1A following a loss to Bradford last week. The Red Raiders still appear in the “Others to Watch” section of Class 1A and are joined there by Clarion-Limestone, Johnsonburg and North Clarion.

In “Others to Watch” in Class 2A are Keystone and Ridgway.

SUNBURY DAILY ITEM STATE BASKETBALL RANKINGS
(through games of Feb. 3)

CLASS 6A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Roman Catholic (12) 16-4 1
2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 15-3 2
3. Abington (1) 19-1 3
4. Coatesville (1) 19-1 5
5. Pine-Richland (7) 17-2 6
6. La Salle College (12) 18-2 4
7. Lower Merion (1) 18-2 7
8. Allderdice (8) 14-3 8
9. Mount Lebanon (7) 17-2 9
10. Emmaus (11) 17-3 OW

Others to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 16-4; Boys’ Latin (12) 19-3; Butler (7) 14-4; Cedar Crest (3) 17-3; Central Bucks East (1) 14-6; Central Bucks South (1) 15-4; Central Dauphin (3) 13-6; Central York (3) 16-5; Chambersburg (3) 15-4; Cheltenham (1) 14-5; Chester (1) 15-4; Cumberland Valley (3) 14-5; Downingtown West (1) 14-6; Harrisburg (3) 14-6; Latrobe (7) 15-2; Manheim Twp. (3) 13-7; McDowell (10) 10-6; Methacton (1) 16-5; Nazareth (11) 14-6; Norristown (1) 18-4; Olney Charter (12) 18-2; Parkland (11) 13-7; Pennridge (1) 17-2; Perkiomen Valley (1) 16-5; Peters Twp (7) 12-6; Plymouth Whitemarsh (1) 12-8; Pocono Mountain East (11) 14-6; Reading (3) 14-6; Spring-Ford (1) 15-7; Upper St. Clair (7) 18-2; Warwick (3) 14-6; Wilson (3) 18-2.

CLASS 5A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Mars (7) 18-1 1
2. Archbishop Wood (12) 14-6 3
3. Moon (7) 19-1 2
4. Abington Heights (2) 16-2 5
5. Mastery Charter North (12) 16-4 4
6. Pottsville (11) 17-3 6
7. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 20-1 7
8. Lower Dauphin (3) 18-2 8
9. York (3) 16-3 10
10. Penn Hills (7) 16-3 OW

Others to watch: Academy Park (1) 14-6; Archbishop Ryan (12) 12-6; Bangor (11) 13-6; Bayard Rustin (1) 13-7; Blue Mountain (11) 15-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 15-3; Crestwood (2) 15-3; Dallas (2) 11-7; Elizabethtown (3) 12-8; Franklin Regional (7) 14-6; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 14-6; Johnstown (6) 16-1; Martin Luther King (12) 14-7; Meadville (10) 15-4; Milton Hershey (3) 11-6; Muhlenberg (3) 15-6; New Oxford (3) 16-5; Northern York (3) 17-2; Penncrest (1) 15-5; Penn Wood (1) 13-7; Shaler (7) 14-5; Sun Valley (1) 15-5; Unionville (1) 13-6; West Chester East (1) 16-4; West York (3) 16-4; Woodland Hills (7) 15-4.

CLASS 4A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 15-5 1
2. Bonner-Prendergast (12) 16-3 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-3 3
4. Berks Catholic (3) 16-4 4
5. Huntingdon (6) 19-0 5
6. Scranton Prep (2) 17-2 6
7. Hickory (10) 18-1 7
8. Danville (4) 17-2 8
9. Bishop McDevitt (3) 17-2 9
10. Quaker Valley (7) 16-2 10

Others to watch: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 13-7; Ambridge (7) 13-7; Archbishop Carroll (12) 10-9; Central Martinsburg (6) 13-4; Eastern York (3) 18-3; GAR Memorial (2) 12-6; General McLane (10) 14-4; Grove City (10) 12-7; Highlands (7) 13-5; Knoch (7) 13-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 14-7; Littlestown (3) 19-1; Lower Moreland (1) 16-3; Montoursville (4) 14-3; Nanticoke (2) 15-4; New Castle (7) 14-4; Shamokin (4) 12-7; Tamaqua (11) 14-5; Titusville (10) 13-4; Tyrone (6) 12-6; Uniontown (7) 14-3; Valley View (2) 11-6; Wilson Area (11) 14-6.

CLASS 3A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Neumann-Goretti (12) 12-5 1
2. Loyalsock (4) 20-1 2
3. Bishop McDevitt (12) 15-4 3
4. Lincoln Park (7) 16-3 4
5. Trinity (3) 16-3 5
6. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 17-4 8
7. North Catholic (7) 14-3 9
8. Wyoming Seminary (2) 17-2 6
9. Sharon (10) 15-4 7
10. Holy Redeemer (2) 16-2 OW

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7) 12-7; Bellwood-Antis (6) 12-5; Brandywine Heights (3) 15-5; Camp Hill (3) 16-3; Central Columbia (4) 15-4; Deer Lakes (7) 13-4; Erie First Christian (10) 14-5; Everett (5) 15-2; Fairview (10) 14-4; Forest Hills (6) 12-6; Kutztown (3) 13-6; Ligonier Valley (6) 17-2; Mercyhurst Prep (10) 16-4; Mid Valley (2) 15-3; Mount Carmel (4) 17-4; Neshannock (7) 14-4; Panther Valley (11) 13-6; Richland (6) 13-4; Science Leadership-Beeber (12) 17-4; Seton-La Salle (7) 13-3; Sharpsville (10) 12-7; Southern Columbia (4) 11-5; Wellsboro (4) 16-2.

CLASS 2A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Constitution (12) 13-8 1
2. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 15-7 2
3. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) 17-1 3
4. Moravian Academy (11) 17-0 4
5. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 15-2 5
6. Serra Catholic (7) 14-3 6
7. Farrell (10) 14-3 8
8. Coudersport (9) 15-1 10
9. Dock Mennonite (1) 16-4 7
10. Holy Cross (2) 13-5 OW

Others to watch: Church Farm (1) 11-6; Cochranton (10) 14-4; Conemaugh Twp (5) 14-4; Executive Education (11) 11-7; Keystone (9) 13-4; Millville (4) 15-1; North Star (5) 16-3; Purchase Line (6) 13-6; Ridgway (9) 16-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 10-7; South Side Beaver (7) 14-6; Strawberry Mansion (12) 13-5; Susquehanna Community (2) 12-6; Union City (10) 15-3; West Branch (6) 13-5; West Middlesex (10) 12-5; Wilmington (10) 11-6; Winchester Thurston (7) 13-5.

CLASS 1A

No. School Rec Prev
1. Sankofa Freedom (12) 11-9 1
2. Elk County Catholic (9) 18-0 3
3. Lourdes Regional (4) 17-3 5
4. Bishop Carroll (6) 14-3 6
5. Shade (5) 15-4 4
6. Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 15-2 2
7. Halifax (3) 17-3 8
8. Cornell (7) 17-3 7
9. Vincentian (7) 12-6 10
10. St. John Neumann (4) 13-3 OW

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3) 17-3; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 12-4; Blacklick Valley (6) 11-6; Cameron County (9) 12-3; Clarion-Limestone (9) 14-3; Conestoga Christian (3) 17-1; Faith Christian (1) 11-8; Girard College (1) 12-4; Greenwood (3) 12-6; Johnsonburg (9) 11-6; Juniata Valley (6) 12-5; Lancaster Country Day (3) 14-4; Monessen (7) 12-7; Nazareth Prep (7) 11-3; North Clarion (9) 16-2; Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 12-4; Phil-Mont Christian (1) 13-7; Southern Fulton (5) 11-6; St. Joseph’s Catholic (6) 16-4; Union Area (7) 15-4.



More in Basketball