Connect with us

Basketball

Holiday Tournament Schedule for Tournaments Involving District 9 Teams

Holiday Tournament schedule for tournaments involving District 9 teams. There are also a couple of non-tournament games within this schedule. Schedule subject to change without notice.

Updated at 11:35 a.m. Dec. 27

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27

BOYS

Maple Leaf Tournament at Coudersport

Austin vs. Coudersport (NTL Game), 7:30 p.m.

North Clarion Holiday Classic

Forest Area vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Redbank Valley vs. North Clarion, 7:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Bald Eagle vs. Marion Center, 1 p.m.
Clarion vs. Punxsutawney, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament

Kane vs. Youngsville, 6 p.m.
Union vs. Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.

Non-Conference

Cranberry vs. Keystone, 6 p.m. (JV Start)

GIRLS

Brookville Christmas Tournament

Brockway vs. DuBois, 5 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic vs. Brookville, 7 p.m.

Don Hall Memorial Christmas Tournament at Cranberry – PPD to Dec. 28/29

Keystone vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m. – Ppd to Dec. 28
Cranberry vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m. – Ppd to Dec. 28

Kane Christmas Tournament

Clarion vs. Eisenhower, 6 p.m.
North Clarion vs. Kane, 7:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Hazleton vs. Marion Center, 3 p.m.
Punxsutawney vs. Moniteau, 6 p.m.

Redbank Valley Christmas Tournament

Clarion-Limestone vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Redbank Valley, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, DEC. 28

BOYS

Maple Leaf Tournament at Coudersport

Northern Potter vs. Austin, 4:30 p.m.

Freeport Christmas Tournament

Eden Christian vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 5 p.m.
Curwensville vs. Freeport, 6:30 p.m.

North Clarion Holiday Classic

Redbank Valley vs. Forest Area, 6 p.m.
A-C Valley vs. North Clarion, 7:30 p.m.

Purchase Line Christmas Tournament

Clearfield vs. Harmony, 6 p.m.
Purchase Line vs. Morgantown (W. Va.) Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Consolation: TBA, 1 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

West Shamokin Holiday Classic

Clarion-Limestone vs. Karns City, 4:30 p.m.
West Shamokin vs. Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Brookville Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 5 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7 p.m.

Maple Leaf Tournament at Coudersport

Cameron County vs. Bradford, 6 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. Coudersport (NTL Game), 7:30 p.m.

Don Hall Memorial Christmas Tournament at Cranberry – Now First Round

Harbor Creek vs. Keystone, 6 p.m.
Franklin vs. Cranberry, 7:30 p.m.

Kane Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Mansfield Christmas Tournament

Galeton vs. Southern Williamsport, 6 p.m.

Mercer Christmas Tournament

Union vs. Grove City, 2:30 p.m.

Oil City Christmas Tournament

Karns City vs. General McLane, 4:30 p.m.

Carl Truance Holiday Tournament at Punxsutawney

Consolation: TBA, 3 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6 p.m.

Redbank Valley Christmas Tournament

Consolation:TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Non-Conference

Clearfield vs. Curwensville, 6 p.m. (JV Start)

FRIDAY, DEC. 29

BOYS

IAABO Tournament at Allegany-Limestone (N.Y.)

Belfast (N.Y.) vs. Portville (N.Y.) 2:30 p.m.
Salamanca (N.Y.) vs. Ellicottville (N.Y.) 4:15 p.m.
Franklinville (N.Y.) vs. Allegany-Limestone (N.Y) 6 p.m.
Bradford vs. Olean (N.Y.), 7:45 p.m.

Maple Leaf Tournament at Coudersport

Northern Port vs. Coudersport (NTL Game), 7:30 p.m.

DuBois Holiday Tournament

Brookville vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.
Brockway vs. DuBois, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 5 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6:30 p.m.

Purchase Line Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

Johnsonburg vs. Ridgway, 6:30 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. St. Marys, 8 p.m.

West Shamokin Holiday Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Maple Leaf Tournament at Coudersport

Consolation: TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6 p.m.

Don Hall Memorial Christmas Tournament at Cranberry

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Mansfield Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

Mercer Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

Oil City Christmas Tournament

Karns City vs. Oil City, 3 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

Johnsonburg vs. St. Marys, 3 p.m.
Elk County Catholic vs. Ridgway, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 30

Dec. 30 District 9 basketball schedule.
BOYS

IAABO Tournament at Allegany-Limestone (N.Y.)

Consolation: TBA, 2:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:45 p.m.

DuBois Holiday Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

Consolation: TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 8 p.m.

Non-Conference

Bucktail at Galeton

GIRLS

Elk County Tournament at St. Marys

Consolation: TBA, 3 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6:30 p.m.



More in Basketball