Connect with us

Baseball

June 3, 2019 PIAA Baseball/Softball Playoff Scores Powered by Eric Shick Agency

June 3 scores

Note: Classifications are for games involving District 9 teams.

Baseball Recaps Involving District 9 Teams/Softball Recaps Involving District 9 teams 

BASEBALL

PIAA CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND

(9-1) Elk County Catholic 4, (7-3) Vincentian Academy 3
(10-1) West Middlesex 9, (9-2) Otto-Eldred 4
(6-1) Bishop McCort 2, (7-2) Union-New Castle 1
(7-1) California 17, (5-2) Rockwood 7, 5 innings
(6-2) St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 5, (5-1) Forbes Road 0
(3-2) Halifax 5, (1-1) Faith Christian 4
(4-1) Montgomery 10, (12-1) GAMP 0, 5 innings
(3-1) Greenwood 9, (2-1) Old Forge 0

PIAA CLASS 2A FIRST ROUND

(7-2) Serra Catholic 6, (9-1) Moniteau 3
(5-1) Conemaugh Township 5, (9-2) Coudersport 3)
(7-4) Neshannock 7, (10-1) Sharpsville 0
(7-3) Laurel 2, (6-1) Bishop Guilfoyle 0
(7-1) Seton-LaSalle 9, (10-2) Lakeview 1
(12-1) Devon Prep 4, (3-1) Kutztown 1
(4-1) South Williamsport 11, (2-1) Blue Ridge 0, 5 innings
(11-1) Schuylkill Haven 8, (1-1) Dock Mennonite 1

PIAA CLASS 4 FIRST ROUND

(7-1) Beaver 13, (9-1) Punxsutawney 3, 5 innings
(7-3) New Castle 1, (10-1) Warren 0
(6-1) Bellefonte 4, (7-2) Blackhawk 1
(3-1) East Pennsboro 3, (11-2) Northwestern Lehigh 2
(3-2) Hamburg 3, (2-1) Dallas 1
(11-1) North Schuylkill 9, (12-1) Cardinal O’Hara 8
(1-1) Springfield Township 13, (12-2) Nueva Esperanza 0
(4-1) Selinsgrove 6, (3-3) Kennard-Dale 0

SOFTBALL

PIAA CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND

(9-1) DuBois Central Catholic 14, (7-3) Leechburg 4, 6 innings
(9-2) Clarion 6, (10-1) Commodore Perry 0
(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel 11, (7-2) Union (New Castle) 7
(7-1) West Greene 8, (5-2) Rockwood 1
(6-2) Glendale 7, (5-1) Shanksville-Stoneycreek 3
(3-1) Millersburg 5, (4-2) Montgomery 4, 8 innings
(2-1) Old Forge 12, (4-1) Bucktail 1
(11-1) Williams Valley 14, (1-1) Bristol 4

PIAA CLASS 2A FIRST ROUND

(9-1) Cranberry 10, (7-3) Freedom 1
(7-1) Laurel 5, (10-2) Wilmington 3
(7-2) Frazier 9, (6-1) Marion Center 6
(7-4) Chartiers-Houston 7, (10-1) Union City 3
(3-2) Brandywine Heights 2, (5-1) Conemaugh Township 0
(2-1) Holy Cross 10, (12-1) Conwell Egan 0
(1-1) Northern Lehigh 10, (12-2) Philadelphia Academy Charter 0
(3-1) Susquenita 4, (4-1) Line Mountain 3, 9 innings

PIAA CLASS 3A FIRST ROUND

(9-1) Clearfield 4, (5/6-2) Chestnut Ridge 3
(7-1) Avonworth 8, (10-2) Fort LeBoeuf 1
(7-2) Keystone Oakes 8, (10-1) Giard 0
(6-1) Bald Eagle 6, (7-3) South Park 1
(3-2) Delone Catholic 15, (12-1) Neuman-Goretti 2
(4-1) Bloomsburg 2, (2-1) Mid Valley 1
(1-1) Pine Grove Area 15, (12-2) Masterman 0, 3 innings
(4-2) Warriors Run 11, (3-1) Kutztown 3

PIAA CLASS 4A FIRST ROUND

(7-1) Elizabeth-Forward 8, (9-1) Punxsutawney 2
(10-1) Grove City 4, (7-3) Knoch 0
(7-2) Mt. Pleasant 7, (6-1) Bellefonte 4
(3-2) James Buchanan 8, (11-1) Blue Mountain 2
(3-3) West Perry 20, (12-1) Lansdale Catholic 0, 3 innings
(4-1) Mifflinburg 4, (2-1) Scranton Prep 2
(1-1) Nazareth 12, (12-2) SAUL 0
(2-2) Honesdale 3, (3-1) Eastern York 0



More in Baseball