Connect with us

Basketball

PIAA Releases Basketball Playoff Brackets

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – The PIAA announced its 2019 basketball playoff brackets Sunday, and 18 District 9 teams will be in the championships in four different classifications in both boys’ and girls’ hoops.

(Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa’s work here)

GIRLS BRACKETS

Nine District 9 girls’ teams will begin action either Friday, March 8, or Saturday, March 9, including four in Class 1A, three in Class 2A and one each in Class 3A and Class 4A.

CLASS 1A – SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Full Bracket

(9-1) North Clarion vs. (7-6) Sewickley Academy,3 p.m. at Moniteau High School
(9-2) Johnsonburg vs. (7-4) Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m. at St. Marys
(9-3) Coudersport vs. (5-2) Shanksville, 3 p.m. at Pitt-Johnstown
(9-4) Otto-Eldred vs. (7-1) Rochester, 3 p.m. at New Castle High School

CLASS 2A – FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Full Bracket

(9-1) Kane vs. (10-4) Saegertown, 6 p.m. at St. Marys High School
(9-2) A-C Valley vs. (10-3) Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m. at Keystone High School
(9-3) Clarion vs. (4-1) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. at Shamokin High School

CLASS 3A – FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Full Bracket

(9-1) Brookville vs. (6-3) Central Cambria, 6 p.m. at Punxsutawney High School

CLASS 4A – SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Full Bracket

(9-1) Punxsutawney vs. (7-4) Blackhawk. 4 p.m. at Clearfield High School

BOYS’ BRACKETS

Nine District 9 boys’ teams will begin action either Friday, March 8, or Saturday, March 9, including four in Class 1A, three in Class 2A and one each in Class 3A and Class 4A.

CLASS 1A – FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Full Bracket

(9-1) Elk County Catholic vs. (7-6) Leechburg, 7:30 p.m. at St. Marys High School
(9-2) North Clarion vs. (6-2) Bishop Carroll, 7 p.m. at Kane High School
(9-3) Clarion-Limestone vs. (6-1) Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m. at Altoona High School
(9-4) Johnsonburg vs. (7-1) Nazareth Prep, 6 p.m. at Northgate High School

CLASS 2A – SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Full Bracket

(9-1) Ridgway vs. (7-4) Sewickley Academy, 5:30 p.m. at St. Marys High School
(9-2) Coudersport vs. (7-3) South Side Beaver, 7 p.m. at St. Marys High School
(9-3) Keystone vs. (10-2) Wilmington, 4:30 p.m. at Sharon High School

CLASS 3A – SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Full Bracket

(9-1) Brookville vs. (7-6) Deer Lakes, 6 p.m. at Clearfield High School

CLASS 4A – FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Full Bracket

(9-1) Clearfield vs. (7-2) Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m. at Punxsutawney High School



More in Basketball