Connect with us

Football

Six District 9 Football Players Named All-State in Class 2A, 4A by PA Football Writers

HARRISBURG, Pa. – Six District 9 football players – four in Class 2A and two in Class 4A – were named All-State in Class 2A and 4A Thursday by the Pennsylvania Football Writers.

(Photo of Brookville’s Cabe Park. Photo by Tessa Boschert. Check out more of Boschert’s work here)

The Class 2A, 4A and 6A teams were announced Thursday with the Class 1A, 3A and 5A teams to be announced later.

Brookville had a pair of All-State wide receivers in Class 2A with both Bryan Dworek and Cabe Park earning the honor. Brockway’s Zane Puhala was named the Class 2A Specialist (kicker, punter, returner) with Ridgway’s Daunte Allegretto named a Class 2A defensive back.

In Class 4A, Clearfield’s Isaac Rumery was named one of the quarterbacks and Quentin Bloom was named one of the offensive lineman.

Here are the complete teams.

2018 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Stone Hollenbach, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 200 senior
Skyy Moore, Shady Side Academy – 5-11, 185 senior
Aaron Tobias, Penns Valley – 6-2, 195 junior
John Caldwell, Ligonier Valley – 5-10, 150 senior
Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge – 6-1, 163 sophomore
Derek Johncour, Avonworth – 6-3, 181 senior

Running Back
Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 200 junior
Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-10, 195 junior
Christian Clutter, McGuffey – 6-0, 180 senior
Kam Williams, Steel Valley – 6-0, 185 senior
Kobe Joseph, Sharpsville – 6-3, 220 senior

Wide Receiver
Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 175 senior
Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley – 5-11, 170 senior
Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 215 junior
Cabe Park, Brookville – 5-9, 165 senior

Tight End
Logan Snyder, Penns Valley – 6-2, 200 junior

Offensive Line
Ja’Quay Hubbard, Sharpsville – 6-6, 315 senior
Austin Homan, Schuylkill Haven – 6-0, 243 senior
Troy Donlan, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 260 senior
Dylan Dininny, Richland – 6-5, 255 senior
Oak Six, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 265 senior

Athlete
Ryan Ripka, Penns Valley – 5-8, 160 senior
Aidan Houser, Wellsboro – 5-9, 165 junior

Specialist
Zane Puhala, Brockway – 5-10, 175 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Line
Michael Hood, Mount Carmel – 6-0, 200 senior
Jimmy Reed, Wilmington – 6-2, 225 senior
Collin Instone, Richland – 6-3, 260 senior
Jordan Gray, Wilmington – 6-1, 235 senior
Harris Kohl, York Catholic – 6-0, 200 senior
Hunter Brown, Wellsboro – 6-4, 220 senior

Linebacker
Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 190 junior
Colton Richards, Wilmington – 6-2, 270 senior
Todd Hill, Steel Valley – 5-10, 225 senior
Max Tillett, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 190 junior
Garrett David, North Penn-Mansfield – 6-3, 225 senior
Jarred Kohl, York Catholic – 6-1, 205 senior

Defensive Back
Cameron Marett, Wilmington – 5-8, 175 senior
Macen Akers, Everett – 6-1, 180 senior
Daniel Walker, Washington – 6-3, 210 senior
Daunte Allegretto, Ridgway – 5-8, 145 senior

Athlete
Robert Pontius, Wilmington – 6-4, 195 senior

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia
Coach of the Year: Brandon Phillian, Wilmington

2018 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Jamie Diven, South Fayette – 6-1, 195 senior
Chase Diehl, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 205 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 6-1, 205 senior
Deven Bollinger, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-4, 195 junior

Running Back
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 205 senior
Ian Csicsek, Saucon Valley – 5-10, 185 senior
Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 190 senior
Mason Kordish, Valley View – 5-8, 170 senior
Tavion Banks, Bethlehem Catholic – 5-10, 187 junior

Wide Receiver
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 senior
Mike Trimbur, South Fayette – 5-11, 180 senior
Dan Deabner, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 180 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 senior

Tight End
Demonte Martin, Eastern York – 6-5, 195 senior

Offensive Line
Chris Oliver, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 293 senior
Tim Weaver, Saucon Valley – 6-5, 285 senior
Dalton Daddona, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-3, 280 senior
Quentin Bloom, Clearfield – 6-0, 307 junior
Shane Murphy, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 270 senior
Marlon Westcott, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 305 senior

Athlete
Janaasah Boone, Valley View – 6-0, 175 junior
Abdul MacFoy, Berks Catholic – 5-7, 165 junior

Specialist
Ryan Coe, South Fayette – 6-2, 225 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Line
Joey Scarabino, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 241 senior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte – 6-3, 245 senior
Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove – 6-1, 220 senior
David Tomb, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 205 senior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 245 senior
Carter Christopher, Bishop McDevitt – 6-3, 285 senior

Linebacker
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 240 senior
Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-0, 225 senior
Traon Jones, Valley View – 5-5, 155 senior
Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 225 senior
Dray Donley, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 215 senior

Defensive Back
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 180 junior
Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 195 senior
Nehemiah Figueroa, Pottstown – 5-10, 170 senior
Jaden Duplessis, Valley View – 6-1, 175 senior

Athlete
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 190 senior
Kenyon Johnson, West Perry – 5-11, 180 junior

Player of the Year: Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep



More in Football