Connect with us

Fall Sports

UAVSL All-Conference Teams, MVPs Named

NEW BETHLEHEM, Pa. – The Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League (UAVSL) recently announced its 2018 All-Conference teams.

(Photo Chanell Britten, Brockway. Photo by Tom Weible)

Earning MVP honors on the boys’ side were Kane’s Clayton Detrick (North Division), Brockway’s Zane Puhala (Central Division) and Clarion-Limestone’s Kyle Schonbachler (South Division).

MVP honors on the girls’ side went to Ridgway’s Lindsey Kocjancic (North Division), Brockway’s Chanell Britten (Central Division) and Karns City’s Hunter Dittman (South Division).

All-Conference teams were also awarded.

UAVSL BOYS’ NORTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Clayton Detrick, Kane (MVP)
Owen Chamber, Coudersport
Aristotle Smith, Coudersport
Noah Blankenship, Kane
Noah Costa, Port Allegany
Howie Stuckey, Port Allegany
Caleb Lutz, Port Allegany
Brandon Peterson, Port Allegany
Dominick Stage, Ridgway
Coby Novak, St. Marys
Vinicius Nunes, St. Marys
Seth Redmond, Ridgway (Honorable Mention)

UAVSL BOYS’ CENTRAL DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Zane Puhala, Brockway (MVP)
Hunter Allenbaugh, Brockway
Jake Anderson, Brockway
Jace Miner, Brookville
Bryce Kunselman, Brookville
JP Young, Brookville
Tyler McIntosh, DuBois Central Catholic
Egan Peck, DuBois Central Catholic
Regis Wortman, Elk County Catholic
Garrett Eddy, Punxsutawney
Andrew Wehrle, Punxsutawney
Andrew Young, Punxsutawney
Santino Inzana, Brockway (Honorable Mention)
Vincent Gigliotti, Punxsutawney (Honorable Mention)

UAVSL BOYS’ SOUTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Kyle Schonbachler, Clarion-Limestone (MVP)
Donovan Montgomery, Clarion-Limestone
Isaac Kim, Clarion-Limestone
Jarrett Kahle, Forest Area
Dakota King, Karns City
Jake Weckerly, Karns City
Nate Rondinelli, Karns City
Austin Fahlor, Karns City
Max Thompson, Keystone
Brody Coleman, Keystone
Logan Wadding, Redbank Valley

UAVSL GIRLS’ NORTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Lindsey Kocjancic, Ridgway (MVP)
Rachel Buhl, Kane
Samantha Tanner, Port Allegany
Maddie Cowan, Ridgway
Cassidy King, Ridgway
Amanda Williams, Ridgway
Jordan Bundy, Ridgway
Kyla Johnson, St. Marys
Kaylee Muccio, St. Marys
Lauren Eckert, St. Marys
Britney Shaw, St. Marys

UAVSL GIRLS’ CENTRAL DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Chanell Britten, Brockway (MVP)
Mackenzie Overbeck, Brockway
Katie McMeekin, Brockway
Emily Botwright, Brockway
Jillian Taylor, Brookville
Cassidy Kemmer, Brookville
Madison McAninch, Brookville
Maddie Kear, Elk County Catholic
Olivia Sorg, Elk County Catholic
Sady VanAlstine, Elk County Catholic
Shannon Clancy, Elk County Catholic

UAVSL GIRLS’ SOUTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Hunter Dittman, Karns City (MVP)
Wendy Beveridge, Clarion
Lauren Troutman, Clarion
Megan Stahlman, Clarion
Mackenzie Bauer, Forest Area
Abby Gatesman, Forest Area
Shawna Pack, Forest Area
Brooke Stahlman, Karns City
Paige Cotton, Keystone
Alena Keller, Redbank Valley
Brooke Eberle, Redbank Valley



More in Fall Sports