Connect with us

News

Bradford’s Eakin Wins PIAA Class 3A Shot Put Title

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – Bradford’s John Eakin is a state champion.

(Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa’s work here)

See full results at PIAA site (scroll to bottom)

Eakin won the PIAA Class 3A boys’ shot put title with a throw of 58-feet,10 ¾-inches at the PIAA Championships Friday at Shippensburg University.

Four additional District 9 boys’ athletes joined Eakin on podiums Friday with Moniteau’s James Parenti taking fourth in the Class 2A discus (155-10), Kane’s Bailey Blint taking eighth in the Class 2A discus (144-5), Redbank Valley’s Sam Hetrick finishing seventh in the Class 2A high jump (6-2), Brookville’s Bryan Dworek taking seventh in the Class 2A boys’ long jump (20-10) and Clarion-Limestone’s Riley Hummell finishing eighth in the Class 2A boys’ javelin (182-0).

St. Marys’ Adam Park (143-1; 9th) and Johnsonburg’s Drew Kilhoffer (139-1; 11th) just missed medaling in the 2A discus as did Otto-Eldred’s Dylan Close (174-2; 11th) in the 2A javelin.

A number of District 9 athletes and relay teams also moved into Saturday action after meeting qualifying standards Friday.

In the Class 2A 400-meter dash, both Clarion’s Brendan Zerfoss (49.65) will run Saturday with Zerfoss also qualifying in the 200-meter dash (22.86) along with Brookville’s Ian Thrush (22.86). Karns City’s Hunter Jones just missed qualifying in the 400 taking ninth with a time of 50.30.

Thrush also moves on in the 2A 100-meter dash (11.30) as does Elk County Catholic’s Jacob Koss (11.51).

Moniteau’s Jacob Patton put in the second-fastest time on the day in the 2A 110-meter hurdles (14.92) and also qualified in the 2A 300-meter hurdles (39.74).

The same could be said for Brookville’s Dillon Olson who qualified in the 100 hurdles in a time of 15.59. Olson just missed out in the 300 taking ninth in a time of 40.01.

Three relay teams also moved into Saturday with the Elk County Catholic 4×800-meter team putting in the third-best qualifying time in 8:09.98 and the Brookville 4×100-meter team putting in the fourth-fastest time at 43.02. The Brookville 4×400-meter team also moved on in a time of 3:24.89.

This story has been updated to reflect that Hunter Jones (400) and Dillon Olson (300 hurdles) just missed qualifying for Saturday



More in News