Connect with us

News

Clearfield Sweeps District 9 Swimming & Diving Titles


ST. MARYS, Pa. – Clearfield swept the District 9 boys’ and girls’ swimming titles Saturday.

The Bison boys won with 391 points well ahead of second-place DuBois, who finished with 249.5 points, while the Lady Bison girls won with 398 points, 98 points better than second-place St. Marys (300 points).

The Clearfield boys swept the three relays (200-yard medley, 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle) while also crowning seven individual champions.

Like Mikesell (200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle) and Mason Marshall (100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke) each won two individual titles for the Bison who also got championships from Leif Hoffman in the 200-yard IM, Justin Hand in 1-meter diving and Noah Jordan in the 100-yard breaststroke.

St. Marys (Kevin Kuhnar in the 50-yard freestyle) and DuBois (Tucker Fenstermacher in the 100-yard freestyle) each had one champion.

The Clearfield girls took a pair of relays winning the 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle relay, while St. Marys won the 200-yard medley relay.

The Lady Bison also crowned three individual champions with Karli Bietz winning the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle and Raegan Mikeswell winning the 100-yard freestyle.

Moniteau had three champions as well with Baily Trettel winning both the 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard backstroke and Katelyn Reott winning the 100-yard breaststroke.

Bradford added one champion thanks to Sydney Rodgers winning the 1-meter diving competition.

Complete Results

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY TITLES

200-yard Medley Relay: Clearfield, 1:41.30 (Leif Hoffman, Noah Jordan, Mason Marshall, Justin Maines)
200-yard Freestyle: Luke Mikesell, Clearfield, 1:39.72
200-yard IM: Leif Hoffman, Clearfield, 2:02.92
50-yard Freestyle: Kevin Kuhar, St. Marys 22.14
100-yard Butterfly: Mason Marshall, Clearfield, 54.75
200-yard Freestyle Relay: Clearfield, 1:30.49 (Justin Maines, Noah Jordan, Parker Marshall, Luke Mikesell)
1-meter Diving: Justin Hand, Clearfield, 356.40 points
100-yard Freestyle: Tucker Fenstermacher, DuBois, 48.88
500-yard Freestyle: Luke Mikesell, Clearfield, 4:33.06
100-yard Backstroke: Mason Marshall, Clearfield, 58.44
100-yard Breaststroke: Noah Jordan, Clearfield, 1:01.45
400-yard Freestyle Relay: Clearfield, 3:17.11 (Leif Hoffman, Mason Marshall, Parker Marshall, Luke Mikesell)

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY TITLES

200-yard Medley Relay: St. Marys, 1:58.79 (Jade Reynolds, Camryn Bauer, Mya Klaiber, Lucy Anthony
200-yard Freestyle: Karli Bietz, Clearfield, 2:02.22
200-yard IM: Julia Moini, Bradford, 2:23.38
50-yard Freestyle: Katelyn Reott, Moniteau, 25.08
100-yard Butterfly: Baily Trettel, Moniteau, 1:00.86
200-yard Freestyle Relay: Clearfield, 1:43.96 (Raegan Mikesell, Christina McGinnis, Jaylin Wood, Karli Bietz)
1-meter Diving: Sydney Rodgers, Bradford, 323.40 points
100-yard Freestyle: Raegan Mikesell, Clearfield, 56.02
500-yard Freestyle: Karlie Bietz, Clearfield, 5:29.68
100-yard Backstroke: Baily Trettel, Moniteau, 59.86
100-yard Breaststroke: Katelyn Reott, Moniteau, 1:11.07
400-yard Freestyle Relay: Clearfield, 3:50.68 (Raegan Mikesell, Christina McGinnis, Jaylin Wood, Karli Bietz)

 



More in News