Connect with us

News

D9 wrestling: Who’s Back and Who’s Good?

The high school wrestling season is underway and a heavy schedule awaits the district in January. The second edition of the papowerwrestling.com state rankings have 35 District 9 wrestlers ranked — 26 in Class 2A and nine in Class 3A.

(Photo of Clearfield’s Luke McGonigal, who finished second in the state last season while winning his 100th career bout. Photo courtesy of Clearfield Bison Wrestling: Home of Champions Facebook Page)

You can subscribe to the site and its full rankings by going to www.papowerwrestling.com.

D9 ranked wrestlers are listed below:

Class 2A

106: 7. Bryent Johnson, Smethport

113: 14. Reese Vollmer, Port Allegany; 17. Dylan Pesock, Oswayo Valley

120: 13. Kyle Bush, Ridgway; 14. Blake Passerelli, Curwensville

126: 6. Anthony Glasl, Brockway; 22. Cabe Park, Brookville

132: 10. Kai Sorbin, Brookville; 11. Bryce Barclay, Ridgway

138: 3. Tyler Thompson, Bradford; 6. Lukas McClain, Ridgway; 14. Dustin Kudrick, Coudersport

145: 12. Dontae Constable, Brookville; 18. David Kudrick, Coudersport

152: 5. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville; 12. Dylan Keane, Bradford; 16. Alec English, Kane; 17. Logen McClain, Ridgway

160: 6. Aiden Hulings, Kane; 20. Julian Smith, Coudersport

170: 6. Jacob Kallenborn, Port Allegany; 15. Isaac Wright, Coudersport

182: None

195: 5. Xavier Molnar, Brookville

220: 10. Tyler Cook, Brookville

HWT: 5. Steve McClure, Curwensville; 17. Colby Whitehill, Brookville

Class 3A

106: 25. Chandler Ho, DuBois

113: 9. Trenton Donahue, DuBois

126: 8. Ed Scott, DuBois; 25. Matt Ryan, Clearfield

132: 13. Dalton Woodrow, DuBois

145: 9. Kolby Ho, DuBois; 12. Alec Bittler, St. Marys

182: 3. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield

HWT: 16. Alexander Neal, Punxsutawney

LAST YEAR’S RETURNERS — In Class 2A, District 9 returns 10 of its champions and 22 of its 28 finalists while in Class 3A, seven champions and nine finalists. District finishers are listed below, with placing listed 1 through 4 if returning.

DISTRICTS

CLASS 2A

106 pounds: 1. Anthony Glasl, Brockway; 2. Zach Holland, Curwensville; 3. Reese Vollmer, Port Allegany; 4. Dylan Pesock, Oswayo Valley.

113: 2. Kyle Bush, Ridgway; 3. Blake Passerelli, Curwensville; 4. Mason Songer, Redbank Valley.

120: 2. Hunter Martz, Redbank Valley; 4. Luke Tomaski, Ridgway.

126: 1. Bryce Barclay, Ridgway; 2. Noah Blankenship, Kane; 3. Kai Sorbin, Brookville; 4. Trey Stiles, Port Allegany.

132: 1. Lukas McClain, Ridgway; 2. Devon Norlin, Johnsonburg; 3. Dontae Constable, Brookville; 4. Tyler Thompson, Bradford.

138: 1. Logen McClain, Ridgway; 2. David Kudrick, Coudersport; 3. Isaiah Barney, Oswayo Valley; 4. C.J. Shreffler, Cranberry.

145: 1. Dillon Keane, Bradford; 2. Alec English, Kane; 4. Dustin Kudrick, Coudersport.

152: 1. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville; 2. Aiden Hulings, Kane; 4. Julian Smith, Coudersport.

160: 1. Jacob Kallenborn, Port Allegany; 4. Teddy Race, Kane.

170: 1. Isaac Wright, Coudersport; 2. Garrett McClintick, Brockway; 3. Braden MacBeth, Brookville.

182: 3. Eli Ayers, Coudersport.

195: 1. Xavier Molnar, Brookville; 2. Tyler Van Tassel, Keystone; 3. Ty Stahli, Kane; 4. Ben Smith, Clarion.

220: 1. Tyler Cook, Brookville; 2. Tom Wurster, Clarion; 4. Justin Smith, Brockway

HWT: 1. Steve McClure, Curwensville; 3. Timmy McCauley, Cranberry; 4. Colby Whitehill, Brookville.

CLASS 3A

106: 1. Trenton Donahue, DuBois; 3. Peyton Smay, Clearfield

113: 1. Ed Scott, DuBois; 3. Greg Tettis, St. Marys; 4. Cole Smay, Clearfield

120: 1. Dalton Woodrow, DuBois; 2. Tyler Dilley, St. Marys; 3. Matt Ryan, Clearfield; 4. Hayden Tettis, St. Marys

126: 3. Jake Skarbek, Punxsy; 4. Hayden Tettis, St. Marys

132: 1. Kolby Ho, DuBois; 4. Marcus Reed, St. Marys

138: 1. Alec Bittler, St. Marys

145: None

152: 3. Stone Smith, Punxsy

160: 4. Connor Giavedoni, Punxsy

170: 1. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield; 3. Zach Becker, St. Marys; 4. Iszak Kerner, DuBois

182: None

195: 3. Brandon Cherry, St. Marys

220: None

HWT: 2. Alexander Neal, Punxsy; 4. Alex O’Harah, DuBois

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS (w/Regional Finish listed)

CLASS 2A

106: 2. Anthony Glasl, Brockway

113: 1. Kyle Bush, Ridgway; 4. Blake Passerelli, Curwensville

126: 4. Bryce Barclay, Ridgway

132: 2. Lukas McClain, Ridgway; 3. Dontae Constable, Brookville; 4. Tyler Thompson, Bradford

138: 3. Logen McClain, Ridgway

152: 1. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville; 4. Aiden Hullings, Kane

160: 2. Jacob Kallenborn, Port Allegany

195: 3. Xavier Molnar, Brookville

220: 2. Tyler Cook, Brookville

CLASS 3A

106: 1. Trenton Donahue, DuBois

113: 1. Ed Scott, DuBois

120: 1. Tyler Dilley, St. Marys, 2. Dalton Woodrow, DuBois

132: 2. Kolby Ho, DuBois

138: 3. Alec Bittler, St. Marys

170: 1. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield

RETURNING STATE MEDALISTS

CLASS 2A

106: 7. Anthony Glasl, Brockway

138: 7. Logen McClain, Ridgway

152: 7. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville

195: 6. Xavier Molnar, Brookville

220: 7. Tyler Cook, Brookville

CLASS 3A
113: 3. Ed Scott, DuBois

170: 2. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield

More in News