Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 6-7, 2019 Basketball Schedule

Dec. 6-7 District 9 basketball schedule. The schedule is subject to change without notice.

FRIDAY, DEC. 6

BOYS

HOOPS FOR HEROES KICKOFF AT A-C VALLEY

Karns City vs. Porterville Christian, 6 p.m.
North East vs. A-C Valley, 7:30 p.m.

BROOKVILLE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Warren vs. Brockway, 4:30 p.m.
St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy vs. Brookville, 7:30 p.m.

JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT AT COWANESQUE VALLEY

Oswayo Valley vs. Northern Potter, 6:45 p.m.

DCC TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Johnsonburg vs. Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.
Marion Center vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

FOREST AREA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT AT EAST FOREST

Tidioute Charter vs. Forest Area, 5 p.m.

GALETON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Austin vs. Williamson, 5:30 p.m.
Canton vs. Galeton, 8:30 p.m.

GROVE CITY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Clarion-Limestone vs. Fort LeBoeuf, 5:30 p.m.
Reynolds vs. Grove City, 8:30 p.m.

KEYSTONE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Clarion vs. DuBois, 6:30 p.m.
St. Marys vs. Keystone, 8 p.m.

REDBANK VALLEY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Slippery Rock vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.
Youngsville vs. Redbank Valley, 7:30 p.m.

ROY SANNER TIP-OFF CLASSIC AT ROCKY GROVE

Titusville vs. Cranberry, 5:30 p.m.
Venango Catholic vs. Rocky Grove, 8:30 p.m.

SHEFFIELD SPORTS BOOSTERS TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Port Allegany vs. Jamestown (Pa.), 5:30 p.m.
North Clarion vs. Sheffield, 8:30 p.m.

UNION TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Maplewood vs. Moniteau, 4:30 p.m.
Commodore Perry vs. Union. 7:30 p.m.

AML

Kane at Elk County Catholic

NON-CONFERENCE

Clearfield at Curwensville
Ridgway at Cameron County

GIRLS

BROCKWAY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

DuBois vs. Moniteau, 6:30 p.m.
Clarion vs. Brockway, 8 p.m.

BROOKVILLE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

North Clarion vs. Clearfield, 3 p.m.
Clarion-Limestone vs. Brookville, 6 p.m.

JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT AT COWANESQUE VALLEY

North Penn-Mansfield vs. Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. Cowanesque Valley, 8:30 p.m.

FOREST AREA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT AT EAST FOREST

Tidioute Charter vs. Smethport, 3 p.m.
Union City vs. Forest Area, 6:30 p.m.

FRANKLIN TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Iroquois vs. Conneaut, 4 p.m.
Redbank Valley vs. Franklin, 7 p.m.

GALETON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Austin vs. Bucktail, 4 p.m.
Williamson vs. Galeton, 7 p.m.

HOLLIDAYSBURG TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Central-Martinsburg vs. Penns Manor, 6 p.m.
Bradford vs. Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

INDIANA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Punxsutawney vs. Latrobe, 3:30 p.m.
Blairsville vs. Indiana, 6:45 p.m.

KANE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Coudersport vs. Johnsonburg, 7 p.m.
St. Marys vs. Kane, 8:30 p.m.

ROY SANNER TIP-OFF CLASSIC AT ROCKY GROVE

Fort LeBoeuf vs. Cranberry 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Rocky Grove, 7 p.m.

SHEFFIELD SPORTS BOOSTERS TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Youngsville vs. Mercer, 4 p.m.
Port Allegany vs. Sheffield, 7 p.m.

SLIPPERY ROCK TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Mars vs. Hempfield
Keystone vs. Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

UNION TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Reynolds vs. Ridgway, 3 p.m.
Commodore Perry vs. Union, 6 p.m.

NON-CONFERENCE

Karns City at Wilmington
Otto-Eldred at Eisenhower

SATURDAY, DEC. 7

BOYS

HOOPS FOR HEROES KICKOFF AT A-C VALLEY

Karns City vs. North East, 6 p.m.
Portersville Christian vs. A-C Valley, 7:30 p.m.

BROOKVILLE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Warren, Brockway, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy, Brookville)

Consolation: 3:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT AT COWANESQUE VALLEY

Oswayo Valley vs. Cowanesque Valley, 6 p.m.

DCC TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Johnsonburg, Punxsutawney, DCC, Marion Center)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

FOREST AREA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT AT EAST FOREST

Tidioute Charter vs. Forest Area, 5 p.m.

GALETON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Galeton, Austin, Williamson, Canton)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

GROVE CITY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Clarion-Limestone,Fort LeBoeuf, Grove City, Reynolds)

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

KEYSTONE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Clarion, DuBois, St. Marys, Keystone)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

REDBANK VALLEY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Redbank Valley, Slippery Rock, West Shamokin, Youngsville)

Consolation: 6 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

ROY SANNER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT AT ROCKY GROVE
(Cranberry, Venango Catholic, Rocky Grove, Titusville)

Consolation: 2:30 p.m.
Championship: 5:30 p.m.

SHEFFIELD SPORTS BOOSTERS TIP-OFF CLASSIC
(Port Allegany, Jamestown (Pa.), North Clarion, Sheffield)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:30 p.m.

UNION TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Commodore Perry vs. Moniteau, Noon
Maplewood vs. Union, 4 p.m.

GIRLS

BROCKWAY TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Moniteau, DuBois, Clarion, Brockway)

Consolation:12:30 p.m.
Championship: 2 p.m.

BROOKVILLE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Brookville, North Clarion, Clearfield, C-L)

Consolation: 2 p.m.
Championship: 5:30 p.m.

JACK BUSH TOURNAMENT AT COWANESQUE VALLEY
(Northern Potter, Cowanesque Valley, Wellsvlle, North Penn-Mansfield)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 7:45 p.m.

FOREST AREA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT AT EAST FOREST
(Smethport, Tidioute Charter, Forest Area, Union City)

Consolation: 1 p.m.
Championship: 3 p.m.

FRANKLIN ELKS TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Redbank Valley, Iroquois, Conneaut, Franklin)

Consolation: 2:30 p.m.
Championship: 5:30 p.m.

GALETON TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Austin, Galeton, Williamson, Bucktail)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

HOLLIDAYSBURG TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Bradford, Central-Martinsburg, Penns Manor, Hollidaysburg)

Consolation: 1 p.m.
Championship: 2:30 p.m.

INDIANA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Punxsutawney, Latrobe, Indiana, Blairsville)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6:15 p.m.

KANE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Coudersport, St. Marys, Kane, Johnsonburg)

Consolation: 4:30 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

MARION CENTER TIP-OFF CLASSIC

DCC is playing two games on the same day
DuBois Central Catholic vs. Marion Center, Noon
DuBois Central Catholic vs. Bishop Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Classic at Rocky Grove
(Cranberry, Fort LeBoeuf, Rocky Grove, Lakeview)

Consolation: 1 p.m.
Championship: 4 p.m.

SHEFFIELD SPORTS BOOSTERS TIP-OFF CLASSIC
(Port Allegany, Sheffield)

Consolation: 3 p.m.
Championship: 6 p.m.

SLIPPERY ROCK TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT
(Keystone, Slippery Rock, Mars, Hempfield)

Consolation:4 p.m.
Championship: 5:30 p.m.

UNION TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Commodore Perry vs. Ridgway, 2 p.m.
Reynolds vs. Union, 6 p.m.



More in Basketball