District 9 Basketball Brackets Except for Class 4A Received

Posted on Feb 17 2017 - 2:42pm by D9Sports

SHIPPENVILLE, Pa. – D9Sports.com has received the District 9 basketball brackets for Classes 1A through 3A as were sent to the schools.

Class 4A brackets will hopefully be received soon.  The DuBois’ boys’ and girls’ are also in the postseason playing in Class 5A subregionals. There are a lot of “to be announced” on the brackets.

BRACKETS

Boys: 1A • 2A • 3A • 5A

Girls: 1A • 2A • 3A • 5A

GIRLS’ CLASS 1A

Pigtail Game

(9) Brockway vs. (8) Smethport, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 21, at TBA

Quarterfinals

Brockway/Smethport winner vs. (1) North Clarion, Feb. 23 or Feb. 24 at TBA

(5) A-C Valley vs. (4) DuBois Central Catholic, Feb. 24 at TBA

(6) Elk County Catholic vs. (3) Otto-Eldred, Feb. 24 at TBA

(7) Johnsonburg vs. (2) Northern Potter, Feb. 24 at TBA

Semifinals and Championship

To be announced

GIRLS’ CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

(5) Curwensville vs. (4) Port Allegany, Feb. 21 at TBA

Semifinals

Curwensville/Port Allegany winner vs.  (1) Coudersport, TBA

(3) Cranberry vs. (2) Kane, TBA

Championship

TBA

CLASS 3A

Championship

(2) Karns City vs. (1) Moniteau, Feb. 24 at TBA

GIRLS’ CLASS 4A

To be announced

GIRLS’ CLASS 5A (WITH DISTRICTS 6 and 8)

Semifinals

(4) Hollidaysburg at (1) Obama Academy, 7 p.m. Feb. 21

(3) Bellefonte at (2) DuBois, 7 p.m., Feb. 21

Championship

6 p.m. Feb. 25 at Mt. Aloysius College

BOYS’ CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

(5) Port Allegany vs. (4) North Clarion, Feb. 23 at TBA

(6) Oswayo Valley vs. (3) Otto-Eldred, Feb. 24 at TBA

(7) Johnsonburg vs. (2) Cameron County, Feb. 23 at TBA

Semifinals

Port Allegany/North Clarion winner vs. (1) Elk County Catholic, TBA

Oswayo Valley/Otto-Eldred winner vs. Johnsonburg/Cameron County winner, TBA

Championship

To be announced

BOYS’ CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

(5) Clarion vs. (4) Clarion-Limestone, 6 p.m., Feb. 22 at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym

(6) Keystone vs. (3) Brockway, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 22 at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym

Semifinals

Clarion/Clarion-Limestone winner vs. Coudersport, TBA

Keystone/Brockway winner vs. Ridgway, TBA

BOYS’ CLASS 3A

Semifinals

(4) Brookville vs. (1) Kane, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23 at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym

(3) Moniteau vs. (2) Karns City, 6 p.m. Feb. 23 at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym

BOYS’ CLASS 4A

To be Announced

BOYS’ CLASS 5A (WITH DISTRICT 6)

Semifinals

(4) DuBois at (1) Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m. Feb. 20

(3) Bellefonte at (2) Central Mountain, 7 p.m. Feb. 20

Championship

8 p.m. Feb. 25 at Mt. Aloysius College