Connect with us

District 9 Football Champions

DISTRICT 9 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS

The first District 9 Championship games were held in 1987 in Class A and Class AA. Prior to that, a District 9 Champion was not crowned

Click here for a year-by-year breakdown of the District 9 playoffs through 2009

CLASS A

Year Champion Year Champion
2016 Ridgway 42, Elk County Catholic 13 2015 Kane 21, Brockway 17
2014 Kane 33, Brockway 14 2013 Clarion 55, Redbank Valley 0
2012 Port Allegany 47, Clarion 8 2011  Port Allegany 35, Clarion 34
2010 Curwensville 37, Port Allegany 21 2009 Clarion 7, Coudersport 0
2008 Cameron County 18, Clarion 8 2007 Kane 14, Cameron County 6
2006 Coudersport 48, Curwensville 21 2005 Coudersport 31, Clarion 7
2004 Curwensville 41, Clarion-Limestone 8 2003 Clarion-Limestone 20, Port Allegany 8
2002 Clarion-Limestone 27, Kane 14 2001 Coudersport 18, Curwensville 13
2000 Curwensville 23, Clarion 0 1999 Cameron County 13, Clarion 6
1998 Smethport 28, Clarion-Limestone 14 1997 Clarion 7, Smethport 3
1996 Smethport 21, Johnsonburg 7 1995 Smethport 9, Elk County Christian^ 8
1994 Coudersport 21, Smethport 20 1993 Clarion-Limestone 33, Ridgway 6
1992 Smethport 14, Clarion-Limestone 7 1991 Smethport 40, Clarion-Limestone 14
1990 Clarion-Limestone 14, Clarion 7, Overtime 1989 Ridgway 3, Johnsonburg 0
1988 East Brady% 14, Port Allegany 12 1987 Johnsonburg 20, Clarion 6
^Elk County Christian changed its name to Elk County Catholic in 2001-02
%East Brady closed in the 1991 and became part of Karns City

CLASS AA

Year Champion Year Champion
2016 Kane 21, Clarion 14 2015 Karns City 43, Moniteau 6
2014 Karns City 49, St. Marys 12 2013 Karns City 49, Kane 21
2012 Karns City 33, Kane 27 2011 Moniteau 26, Karns City 12
2010 Brockway 50, Brookville 0 2009 Karns City 42, Brockway 40
2008 Karns City 42, Moniteau 9 2007 Karns City 50, Moniteau 14
2006 Brookville 21, Karns City 3 2005 Brockway 22, Moniteau 20
2004 Brookville 42, Redbank Valley 15 2003 Brockway 33, Karns City 5
2002 Brockway 14, Karns City 7 2001 Karns City 46, Brockway 0
2000 Karns City 36, Brockway 8 1999 Karns City 14, Brookville 7
1998 Brookville 33, Brockway 6 1997 Karns City 13, Port Allegany 7
1996 Redbank Valley 7, Port Allegany 0 1995 Brookville 7, Redbank Valley 6
1994 Brookville 14, Redbank Valley 0 1993 Karns City 21, Brookville 14
1992 Redbank Valley 34, Brookville 8 1991 Redbank Valley (no opponent)
1990 Smethport 19, Coudersport 0 1989 Keystone 14, Smethport 7
1988 Keystone 18, Coudersport 14 1987 Brockway 14, Karns City 10

CLASS AAA

Year Champion Year Champion
2016 Karns City 54, Perry 36% 2015R!  Johnstown 27, Somerset 10
2015 Clearfield 56, Punxsutawney 8^ 2014R! Somerset 27, Clearfield 0
2014 Clearfield 35, Punxsutawney 8^ 2013R! Clearfield 21, Somerset 6
2013 Clearfield 51, Bradford 7^ 2012R! University Prep 36, Clearfield 22!
2012 Clearfield 49, Bradford 0^ 2011 Clearfield 28, St. Marys 7
2010 Clearfield 26, Punxsutawney 14 2009 Punxsutawney 34, Clearfield 28
2008 Clearfield 42, St. Marys 20 2007 Bradford 17, St. Marys 0
2006 Bradford 37, Clearfield 30, 2 overtimes 2005 Clearfield 21, St. Marys 18
2004 Clearfield 41, Bradford 21 2003 Bradford 44, Clearfield 30
2002 Clearfield 40, Punxsutawney 7 2001 Bradford 28, Clearfield 21
2000 Bradford 48, Clearfield 14 1999 Clearfield 23, A-C Valley 19
1998 Clearfield 35, A-C Valley 0 1997 Huntingdon 27, Central Cambria 7*
1996 Lock Haven 28, Central 14* 1995 None
1994 None 1993 None
1992 None 1991 Brookville 21, Bradford 20
*District 9 played a combined tournament with District 6
^District 9 Champion did not receive an automatic berth in the PIAA Playoffs & the game had no bearing on a team reaching Regionals
R!District 9 played in a Regional Tournament for the right to go to the PIAA playoffs with the Region consisting of Districts 5, 6, 8 and 9
%District 9 played a combined tournament with District 8

CLASS AAAA

Year Champion Year Champion
2016 Johnstown 26, Clearfield 21% 2015 State College 41, DuBois 7*
2014 State College 29, DuBois 7* 2013 Mifflin County 41, DuBois 21*
2012 State College 35, DuBois 13* 2011 State College 42, Erie Strong Vincent 31$
2010 State College 41, Central Mountain 6$ 2009 State College 16, Erie McDowell 7$
2008 State College 22, Erie McDowell 10^ 2007 None
2006 None 2005 None
2004 None 2003 None
2002 None 2001 Altoona 20, State College 19*
2000 None 1999 Hollidaysburg 28, State College 24*
1998 None 1997 Altoona 28, State College 16*
1996 Altoona 35, DuBois 20* 1995 DuBois 22, Punxsutawney 15
1994 Clearfield 33, Punxsutawney 10 1993 DuBois 14, Clearfield 0
1992 DuBois 28, Clearfield 20 1991 Punxsutawney 28, DuBois 7
*District 9 played a combined tournament with District 6
^District 9 played a combined tournament with Districts 6, 8 and 10
$District 9 played a combined tournament with Districts 6 and 10
%District 9 played a combined tournament with Districts 5 and 6