Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 21, 2020 Boys’ BBall Playoffs: A-C Valley Stuns Johnsonburg, CC Rallies Past N.C.; C-L, ECC Win

DUBOIS, Pa. – Broc Weigle hit two 3-pointers in the final four minutes of the game, as fifth-seeded A-C Valley stunned heavily favored and fourth-seeded Johnsonburg, 71-65, in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at DuBois High School.

(Photo of Levi Orton, whose 30 points and 12 rebounds led A-C Valley to an upset win over Johnsonburg)

Weigle broke a 49-all tie and gave A-C Valley the lead for good when he nailed a 3-pointer from the corner right around the four-minute mark. That triple started a quick 5-0 spurt for A-C Valley, which never led by less than two points the rest of the way.

Reslisten to the game:

Then, after a Gabe Watts basket got Johnsonburg back within three, 63-60, with 1:21 to play, Weigle hit another 3-pointer to push the lead to six.

That turned out to be a big shot, as Austin Green answered with a 3-pointer for the Rams to make it 66-63 with a minute left.

Johnsonburg then got a turnover, but Green missed a 3-pointer with 31 seconds to play with Weigle getting the rebound. That led to an Eddie Stevanus layup at the other end with 21 seconds left, and A-C Valley (16-7) hit 3 of 4 free throws in the final 12.9 seconds to secure the win.

Levi Orton had a monster game for the Falcons, who won a playoff game for the first time since 2013, scoring 30 points to go with 12 rebounds and five steals. He was named the Hager Paving Player of the Game and talked about the win.

Stevanus added 24 points and seven rebounds with Weigle scoring 11 points while hitting three 3-pointers.

Johnsonburg (16-9), which had been to the past two District 9 Class 1A title games, winning the title in 2018, got 27 points from Green and 22 from Watts.

A-C Valley will take on top-seeded and defending champion Elk County Catholic in the semifinals Wednesday.

A-C Valley recaps are brought to you by: Levi’s Lawncare (814-758-0878.) • The A-C Valley Booster Club • Delta Contracting & Design/Ace Concrete & ExcavatingBurford & Henry Real Estate ServicesTin Town Metal WorksState Representative Donna Oberlander (Paid for by Friends of Donna Oberlander)

CAMERON COUNTY 54, NORTH CLARION 44

KANE, Pa. – Closing the game on a 14-2 run, third-seeded Cameron County held off an upset attempt by sixth-seeded North Clarion beating the Wolves, 54-44, in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at Kane High School.

The Rad Raiders (19-4) trailed 42-40 with less five minutes to play but tied the game on a pair of Dino Brown free throws with 4:30 left and then took the lead around the 3:30 mark with two more free throws, this time from Caden Beldin. Beldin followed with a steal and a basket to make it 46-42, and Cameron County never looked back.

Dino Brown led all scorers with 22 points, including 11 in the fourth quarter and 16 in the second half, with Beldin adding 14 points and Hayden Brown 12.

North Clarion (14-9), which led 22-19 at halftime, got 11 points from Devon Walters, eight each from Drew Gatesman and Jacob Bauer and seven from Matson Higgins.

But the Wolves went cold down the stretch finishing the game hitting just one of their final 11 shots while also turning the ball over four times.

Cameron County will take on Clarion-Limestone in the semifinals Wednesday.

Cameron County recaps are brought you by: Team MinardPotter County Family CampgroundClose’s Lumber Company

North Clarion recaps are brought to you by: Delta Contracting & Design/Ace Concrete & ExcavatingBurford & Henry Real Estate ServicesTin Town Metal WorksState Representative Donna Oberlander (Paid for by Friends of Donna Oberlander)

CLARION-LIMESTONE 72, OTTO-ELDRED 58

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Using runs of 26-10 in the first half and 16-3 in the second half, second-seeded Clarion-Limestone cruised to a 72-58 over seventh-seeded Otto-Eldred in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at St. Marys High School.

Reslisten to the game:

The 26-10 run in the first half turned an early 10-7 lead into a 36-17 advantage 1:36 to play before halftime with freshman Jordan Hesdon hitting a pair of 3-pointers during the run which also saw Deion Deas scored six points and Curvin Goheen five. In all, six different Lions scored during the spurt.

Otto-Eldred was able to end the half on an 8-1 run thanks to a 3-pointer from Braden Maholic and an old-school 3-point play by Cole Sebastian to close within 12, 37-25, at halftime.

The Terrors (11-11) then cut the deficit to nine when Jake Merry hit a 3-pointer early in the third quarter.

That is when C-L (20-4) put the game away by going on the 16-3 run that featured five points from Kaden Park, four from Mitch Knepp and three from Hesdon. That spurt pushed the lead to a game-high 22 points, 55-33, for C-L.

Knepp, who finished with nine points while playing a key role on the board and on defense for the Lions, was named the Hager Paving Player of the Game and talked about the victory.

Hayden Callen led C-L, which had seven players score, with 18 points, Deion Deas added 13, Hesdon had 12 and Goheen 10.

Jake Merry paced Otto-Eldred with 19 points with Braden Maholic scoring 13 off the bench.

C-L will play third-seeded Cameron County in the semifinals Wednesday.

Mitch Knepp – C-L

Clarion-Limestone recaps are brought to you by: Delta Contracting & Design/Ace Concrete & ExcavatingBurford & Henry Real Estate ServicesTin Town Metal WorksState Representative Donna Oberlander (Paid for by Friends of Donna Oberlander)

Otto-Eldred recaps are brought to you by: Team MinardPotter County Family CampgroundClose’s Lumber Company

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 69, AUSTIN 18

BRADFORD, Pa. – Top-seeded Elk County Catholic started defense of its District 9 Class 1A title with a 69-18 blowout of eighth-seeded Austin at Bradford High School in the quarterfinals.

Ten different Crusaders (24-1) scored led by 12 points from Mason McAllister, 10 from Regis Wortman, nine from Ben Hoffman and eight each from Mark Kraus and Leo Gregory.

Jackson Glover led Austin with seven points.

ECC led 15-7 after on quarter and then outscored the Panthers 15-2 in the second quarter to take a 30-9 halftime lead before expanding the advantage to 49-12 going to the fourth quarter.

The Crusaders will play fifth-seeded A-C Valley in the semifinals Wednesday.

Austin recaps are brought you by: Team MinardPotter County Family CampgroundClose’s Lumber Company

Full coverage of District 9 teams in the basketball postseason can be found here.

D9Sports.com’s District 9/PIAA basketball playoff coverage Powered by Lezzer Lumber is brought to you by:

Lezzer LumberDelta Contracting & Design/Ace Concrete & ExcavatingTeam MinardFran Morelli Sales & ServiceBurford & Henry Real Estate ServicesPotter County Family CampgroundClose’s Lumber CompanyTin Town Metal WorksState Representative Donna Oberlander (Paid for by Friends of Donna Oberlander)120 Pub and Grub in ClearfieldCampbell Bus Lines



More in Basketball