Four District 9 Boys’ Basketball Players Named All-State

Posted on Apr 14 2017 - 2:28pm by D9Sports

HARRISBURG, Pa. – Headlined by All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year Nate DaCanal of Elk County Catholic, four District 9 boys’ basketball players earned Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State honors Friday.

Nate DaCanal. Photo by Paul Burdick.

DaCanal is a second-team Class 1A selection, while Clarion-Limestone’s Dan Callen is a second-team Class 2A choice and Clearfield’s Will Myers is a second-team Class 4A honoree. Coudersport’s Jared Green earned third-team Class 2A honors.

DaCanal helped Elk County Catholic to back-to-back District 9 Class 1A titles as a junior and senior and led the Crusaders to the PIAA quarterfinals this year. ECC finished unbeaten regular seasons in each of the last two years, the first time that has happened in its great history.

The point guard averaged 15.3 points, 5.7 rebounds, 1.9 steals and 1.8 assists per game while shooting 60.9 percent from the field and 78.3 percent from the line. His numbers are even more impressive considering he only averaged 25 minutes of playing time per game. He finished his career as the sixth all-time leading scorer in school history netting 1,207 career points in just three seasons.

Dan Callen. Photo by Paul Burdick.

Callen helped C-L to the KSAC North title, a second-place finish in the KSAC and fourth-place ending in District 9 Class 2A by averaging a double-double of 18.9 points and 12.0 rebounds per game. He was a first-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com District 9 performer and finished his career as the second-leading scorer at C-L with 1,524 career points.

Will Myers. Photo by Rick Evans.

Myers, Clearfield’s all-time leading scorer with 1,436 career points, averaged 17.4 points and 6.5 rebounds per game for the Bison, who won the District 9 Class 4A title, their third straight D9 title. He was a named second-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com All-District 9. He was a third-team Class 3A selection as a junior in 2016.

Jared Green. Photo by Paul Burdick.

Green helped Coudersport to the District 9 Class 2A title, the Falcons first District 9 championship since 2008, and to the second round of the PIAA playoffs. He averaged 16.8points, 11.2 rebounds, 3.7 steals, 3.2 assists and 1.6 blocks per game as Coudy went unbeaten in the regular season. Green was named a first-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com All-District 9 choice.

2017 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lonnie Walker IV, Reading

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Perez, Reading

FIRST TEAM

Izaiah Brockington, Archbishop Ryan, 6-4 sr, 18.6 ppg
Sam Iorio, Parkland, 6-6 sr, 25.0 ppg
DeShawn Millington, Carlisle, 6-1 sr, 19.1 ppg
Andrew Petcash, Pine-Richland, 6-4 sr, 21.0 ppg
Nick Smith, North Hills, 6-1 sr, 26.0 ppg
Lonnie Walker IV, Reading, 6-5 sr, 18.4 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Austin Butler, Greater Latrobe, 6-4 sr, 29.2 ppg
Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-6 soph, 19.2 ppg
Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley, 6-1 sr, 22.2 ppg
David Kachelries, Emmaus, 6-0 sr, 23.8 ppg
Tyrese Martin, William Allen, 6-6 sr, 20.7 ppg
Stanley Scott, Williamsport, 6-3 sr, 20.0 ppg
Jalen Vaughns, Pocono Mountain West, 6-5 sr, 23.1 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Mark Flagg, Pennsbury, 6-8 sr, 18.3 ppg
Drew Friberg, State College, 6-6 jr, 17.3 ppg
Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland, 6-5 jr, 16.0 ppg
Matiss Kulackovskis, Archbishop Ryan, 6-7 sr, 17.7 ppg
Marc Rodriguez, Father Judge, 6-2 sr, 19.7 ppg
Chris Whitaker, Harrisburg, 6-3 sr, 19.8 ppg
Talek Williams, William Allen, 6-3 sr, 17.8 ppg

 

CLASS 5A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Collin Gillespie, Archbishop Wood

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Mosco, Archbishop Wood

FIRST TEAM

Eli Brooks, Spring Grove, 6-1 sr, 29.7 ppg
Robby Carmody, Mars, 6-4 jr, 26.2 ppg
Armoni Foster, Meadville, 6-2 sr, 26.2 ppg
Taylor Funk, Manheim Central, 6-9 sr, 24.3 ppg
Collin Gillespie, Archbishop Wood, 6-2 sr, 22.7 ppg
Jarrod Simmons, Moon, 6-8 sr, 19.1 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Danzig, Abington Heights, 6-5 jr, 12.4 ppg
John Harrar, Strath Haven, 6-9 sr, 19.5 ppg
Antonio Ionadi, Hampton, 6-2 sr, 21.8 ppg
Tyler Norwood, Penncrest, 6-0 jr, 23.0 ppg
Tyree Pickron, Archbishop Wood, 6-3 jr, 13.5 ppg
Daeqwon Plowden, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 sr, 16.0 ppg
Antonio Rizzuto, Northeastern York, 6-2 jr, 19.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Cade Alioth, Mechanicsburg, 6-5 sr, 18.5 ppg
Matt Cerruti, Archbishop Wood, 6-5 sr, 12.0 ppg
Matt Faw, Upper Merion, 6-7 sr, 18.0 ppg
Dylan Hastings, Solanco, 6-9 sr, 18.8 ppg
Fred Mulbah, Northeastern York, 5-9 jr, 16.7 ppg
Jamar Sudan, Chester, 6-6 sr, 15.7 ppg
George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 soph, 13.2 ppg

 

CLASS 4A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter

COACH OF THE YEAR: Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter

FIRST TEAM

David Beatty, Imhotep Charter, 6-3 sr, 12.5 ppg
Josh Creach, Beaver Falls, 6-7 sr, 23.0 ppg
Evan-Eric Longino, Germantown Academy, 6-5 sr, 23.7 ppg
Kyle McCloskey, Germantown Academy, 6-5 sr, 20.5 ppg
David Morris, Erie Strong Vincent, 6-1 sr, 23.5 ppg
Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, 5-11 sr, 18.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Nick Alikakos, Episcopal Academy, 6-7 sr, 17.0 ppg
Paddy Casey, Scranton Prep, 6-0 sr, 15.1 ppg
Conner Delaney, Episcopal Academy, 6-0 sr, 18.8 ppg
Amos Luptak, Quaker Valley, 5-11 sr, 12.0 ppg
Nisheem McNeal-Wright, Universal Audenried, 6-2 sr, 25.0 ppg
Will Myers, Clearfield, 6-3 sr, 17.1 ppg
Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 soph, 10.6 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Logan Bailey, Scranton Prep, 6-3 sr, 13.3 ppg
Marcus Hooker, New Castle, 6-0 jr, 14.3 ppg
Patrick Robinson, Conwell-Egan, 6-2 jr, 17.9 ppg
Geno Stone, New Castle, 6-1 sr, 16.4 ppg
Coletrane Washington, Quaker Valley, 6-4 jr, 15.0 ppg
Darius Wise, Beaver Area, 5-10 sr, 25.0 ppg
Ryan Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-9 jr, 13.9 ppg

 

CLASS 3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti

COACH OF THE YEAR: Carl Arrigale, Neumann-Goretti

FIRST TEAM

Mohamed Bamba, Westtown, 6-11 sr, 14.0 ppg
Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree, Neumann-Goretti, 6-8 sr, 16.6 ppg
Nelly Cummings, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0 sr, 29.9 ppg
Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 6-0 sr, 22.8 ppg
Brandon Randolph, Westtown, 6-5 sr, 18.9 ppg
Cameron Reddish, Westtown, 6-7 jr, 16.2 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Joe Batt, Greenville, 6-2 jr, 19.8 ppg
Antwuan Butler, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-0 jr, 14.3 ppg
Timmy Edwards, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-4 sr, 18.6 ppg
Austin Gilbertson, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 sr, 15.4 ppg
Mahki Morris, Delaware Valley Charter, 6-3 sr, 18.5 ppg
Matt Popeck, Washington, 6-1 sr, 25.4 ppg
Brandon Stone, Southmoreland, 6-10 jr, 25.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Michael Buckmire, Germantown Friends, 6-1 sr, 22.1 ppg
Ja’Mier Fletcher, Steel Valley, 6-6 jr, 19.0 ppg
Kenny Fukon, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-2 sr, 15.4 ppg
Etai Groff, Shady Side Academy, 6-3 sr, 22.0 ppg
Matt Holsinger, Central Cambria, 6-6 jr, 16.9 ppg
Melik Martin, York Catholic, 6-6 sr, 16.7 ppg
Sam Sessoms, Shipley School, 5-11 jr, 23.0 ppg

 

CLASS 2A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tamir Green, Constitution

COACH OF THE YEAR: Win Palmer, Sewickley Academy

FIRST TEAM

Malik Archer, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-4 sr, 21.0 ppg
Brock Burleigh, North Penn-Mansfield, 6-5 sr, 21.2 ppg
Tamir Green, Constitution, 5-8 sr, 20.0 ppg
Chris Groetsch, Sewickley Academy, 5-10 sr, 14.3 ppg
Nate Ridgeway, Sewickley Academy, 6-5 soph, 17.3 ppg
Maurice Waters, Constitution, 6-6 sr, 16.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM

Dan Callen, Clarion-Limestone, 6-7 sr, 18.9 ppg
Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington, 6-1 sr, 20.7 ppg
Mitchell King, Bishop Canevin, 6-0 sr, 19.0 ppg
Neal McDermott, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-3 sr, 20.4 ppg
Mason Mraz, Laurel, 6-3 sr, 27.0 ppg
Justin Pryor, Sewickley Academy, 6-3 sr, 14.3 ppg
Joel Santana, Shenandoah Valley, 5-11 sr, 19.9 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Jeff Fry, Muncy, 6-0 sr, 19.6 ppg
Jared Green, Coudersport, 6-0 jr, 16.8 ppg
Tymair Johnson, Math, Civics & Sciences, 5-11 sr, 9.2 ppg
Mike Joseph, Mahanoy Area, 5-11 sr, 22.1 ppg
Brandon Mohammed, Marian Catholic, 6-5 sr, 15.8 ppg
A.J. Myers, Chartiers-Houston, 6-1 sr, 24.3 ppg
Jesse Turkson, Julia Masterman, 6-4 sr, 21.4 ppg

 

CLASS 1A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic

FIRST TEAM

Jaden Altomore, Monessen, 6-2 sr, 21.9 ppg
Kevin Anderson, St. John Neumann, 6-5 sr, 19.2 ppg
Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-4 soph, 19.2 ppg
Mikeal Jones, Girard College, 6-8 fr, 22.0 ppg
Drew Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 6-2 sr, 20.0 ppg
Justice Rice, Monessen, 6-2 sr, 18.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM

DeAireus Brown, York Country Day, 6-0 sr, 19.7 ppg
Daiquan Copeland, Girard College, 6-4 jr, 20.3 ppg
Nate DaCanal, Elk County Catholic, 6-2 sr, 15.3 ppg
Dylan Gordon, Southern Fulton, 6-5 sr, 20.0 ppg
Mikell McGee, Fannett-Metal, 5-9 sr, 25.8 ppg
Jordan Ray, York Country Day, 6-3 sr, 19.8 ppg
Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian, 6-1 sr, 25.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM

Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 soph, 23.0 ppg
Jalen Gorham, York Country Day, 6-5 soph, 15.7 ppg
Mohamed Konate, Kennedy Catholic, 6-4 sr, 10.1 ppg
Nick Porter, Saltsburg, 6-0 sr, 21.2 ppg
Ramfis Rodriguez, Lincoln Leadership, 6-3 sr, 21.0 ppg
Zeke Snowden, Faith Christian, 6-5 sr, 16.0 ppg
Marcin Wiszomirsky, Kennedy Catholic, 6-7 sr, 13.0 ppg