Connect with us

Basketball

Marconi, Gatesman, Newton Named All-State in Basketball

ALTOONA, Pa. – Led by first-team Class 2A selection Ella Marconi, District 9 had three players earn Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-Star Girls’ Basketball honors.

(Photo from left: Abby Gatesman, Ella Marconi, Taylor Newton)

Joining Marconi in being honored are North Clarion’s Abby Gatesman and Elk County Catholic’s Taylor Newton, who were both third-team Class 1A selections.

Marconi, the All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year, was a second-team choice in 2018 as a junior and earned first-team honors this year after leading Kane to its first-ever District 9 championship and it’s first-ever PIAA Playoff win. The Lady Wolves advanced to the PIAA quarterfinals, while Marconi averaged a District 9-leading 22.9 points per game to go with 12.0 rebounds, 4.2 blocks and 1.0 assists per contest. She also had 22 steals and shot 64.9 percent (255 of 393) from the field and 71.0 percent (152 of 214) from the free-throw line.

Scoring 20 or more points 20 times on the season while topping 25 13 times with a pair of 30-point games, Marconi set the Kane career scoring mark with 1,723 career tallies.

Gatesman, a junior, helped lead North Clarion to its third consecutive District 9 Class 1A title by averaging 14.3 points, 8.7 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 2.8 steals and 1.2 blocks per game. She shot 47.7 percent from the field and 45.3 percent from 3-point range while also hitting 76.4 percent of her free throws.

The first-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com All-District selection will enter her senior season with 837 career points.

Newton, a junior, led Elk County Catholic to the District 9 Class 1A playoffs by averaging 17.0 points, 10.5 rebounds, 2.2 assists and 1.7 steals per game. She shot 48 percent from the field.

The first-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com All-District selection will enter her senior season with 924 career points.

2019 PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE GIRLS’ BASKETBALL TEAMS

CLASS 1A

First team
Lillyauna Bickel, Lourdes Regional, 5-8, Sr., 13.6
Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, 6-1, Jr., 17.9
Mia Kolb, Jenkintown, 5-9, Sr., 15.5
Malia Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 28.9
Alexis Robison, Rochester, 5-7, So., 18.1
Emily Zoscin, Weatherly, 5-7, Sr., 17.9

Second team
Jessica King, Sullivan County, 6-1, Jr., 11.4
Madison Lampe, West Greene, 5-4, Sr., 13.2
McKenna Lampe, West Greene, 5-4, Sr., 14.1
Mykenzie Malacusky, Sullivan County, 5-4, Sr., 15.3
Zoie Smith, Berlin Brothersvalley, 5-11, Sr., 13.5
Sidney Stutzman, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 5-8, Sr., 11.9

Third team
Abby Gatesman, North Clarion, 5-10, Jr., 14.3
Anna Haigh, Bishop Carroll, 5-11, Sr., 11.1
Tayler Huyck, Susquehanna, 5-8, Jr., 14.7
Taylor Kirschner, Quigley Catholic, 5-8, Sr., 19.5
Emily Lockard, Benton, 6-0, Jr., 17.7
Taylor Newton, Elk County Catholic, 5-11, Jr., 17.0
Kenedy Stroup, Greenwood, 5-10, Jr., 19.8

Player of the Year — Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley
Coach of the Year — Rachel Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley

CLASS 2A

First team
Anna Camden, Shipley, 6-2, Sr., 17.0
Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis, 6-1, Jr., 29.3
Ella Marconi, Kane, 6-2, Sr., 22.9
Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 5-6, Jr., 23.8
Halee Smith, Juniata Valley, 5-11, Jr., 21.2
Makennah White, West Middlesex, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

Second team
Bella Hunt, Bishop McCort, 5-11, Jr., 13.8
Mandy McGurk, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-6, Sr., 18.2
Maggie Pina, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-7, Sr., 15.8
Angelina Meola, Iroquois, 5-7, Jr., 29.6
Shamyjha Price, Bishop Canevin, 5-9, Sr., 18.0
Raanae Smith, Friends Central, 6-1, Sr., 14.3

Third team
Autumn Fennell, Penns Manor, 5-3, Sr., 17.4
Sakeria Haralson, Bellwood-Antis, 6-0, Jr., 11.2
Dymond Crawford, Jeannette, 5-9, Sr., 21.9
Jordan Karmonick, Mahanoy Area, 5-6, Jr., 12.6
Dani Rae Renno, Mount Carmel, 6-2, So., 19.1
Lauren Ross, Shipley, 5-8, Sr., 12.2
Hetta Saatman, Linden Hall, 6-2, Sr., 10.5

Player of the Year — Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis
Coach of the Year — Jim Swaney, Bellwood-Antis

CLASS 3A

First team
Jaye Haynes, Germantown Academy, 5-9, Jr., 14.3
Halle Herrington, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-6, Sr., 30.5
Diamond Johnson, Neumann-Goretti, 5-6, Jr., 25.8
Sunshine McCrae, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-0, Sr., 11.8
Moriah Murray, Dunmore, 5-8, Fr., 15.8
Victoria Toomey, Dunmore, 6-2, Sr., 12.6

Second team
Brooke Lawyer, Delone Catholic, 5-9, So., 12.8
Cassie Murphy, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-0, Jr., 17.9
Casey Remolde, Saint Basil, 5-10, Sr., 13.0
Elle Stauffer, Germantown Academy, 5-11, Jr., 14.3
Alana Swift, Imhotep, 5-6, Sr., 13.8
Bradi Zumbrum, Delone Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 11.7

Third team
Rachel Balzer, Germantown Academy, 5-9, Sr., 10.1
Bella Burrelli, Neshannock, 5-11, Sr., 17.6
Makalyn Clapper, Penn Cambria, 5-8, Sr., 15.3
McKenna Hayward, Central Cambria, 5-5, Sr., 15.6
Kassidy Ingram, Camp Hill Trinity, 5-9, Sr., 11.0
Grace Kelleher, Lewisburg, 5-6, Sr., 17.8
Nadjy Tyler, Imhotep, 6-2, Sr., 10.1
Player of the Year — Diamond Johnson, Neumann-Goretti
Coach of the Year — Gerry Eckenrode, Delone Catholic

CLASS 4A

First team

Mackenzie Amalia, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 19.6
Mady Aulbach, Blackhawk, 5-5, Sr., 16.9
Riley Griffith, Mifflinburg, 5-9, Sr., 17.6
Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 20.6
Kylee Lewandowski, North Catholic, 6-1, Jr., 16.7
Tess Myers, North Catholic, 5-10, Jr., 16.0

Second team
Addy Cross, Erie Villa Maria, 5-8, Sr., 11.6
Olivia Fasick, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 5-8, Sr., 15.5
Kate Fitzpatrick, Middletown, 5-5, Jr., 23.1
Hannah Kauffman, Jersey Shore, 5-10, Sr., 18.1
Megan Kallock, Greensburg Salem, 5-7, Sr., 24.9
Emma Kuczynski, Tamaqua, 5-7, Jr., 21.0

Third team
Peyton Jaquis, Lancaster Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 11.0
Maeve McCann, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-5, Sr., 11.5
Gillian Piccolino, Keystone Oaks, 5-11, Sr., 21.4
Rachael Rose, Scranton Prep, 5-6, So., 17.6
Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe, 5-7, Fr., 18.7
Dani Short, North Catholic, 6-2, Sr., 12.3
Aniya Walker, Ambridge, 6-2, Sr., 20.7
Player of the Year — Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic
Coach of the Year — Jose Medina, Bethlehem Catholic

CLASS 5A

First team
Jenna Clark, Thomas Jefferson, 5-7, Sr., 20.5
Tai Johnson, Mars, 5-8, Sr., 20.3
Megan McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 5-7, Jr., 15.0
Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, So., 17.1
Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh, 6-0, Sr., 24.1
Mackenzie Wagner, Chartiers Valley, 5-10, Sr., 16.7

Second team
Ali Benim, Harbor Creek, 5-9, Sr., 19.2
Taylor Geiman, South Western, 6-0, Sr., 13.0
Cali Konek, Franklin Regional, 5-6, Sr., 16.8
Margo Loutzenhiser, Warren, 5-9, Sr., 20.7
Peyton McDaniel, Twin Valley, 6-0, Jr., 22.5
Erin Sweeney, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10, Jr., 18.4

Third team
Sierra DeAngelo, Oakland Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 14.0
Lexi Jackson, Gateway, 6-3, Jr., 16.9
Alisha Lewis, Strath Haven, 5-6, Sr., 13.1
Marena Lonardi, Elizabethtown, 5-10, Sr., 21.3
Alexis Sestric, Oakland Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 17.1
Abby Walheim, Malvern Villa Maria, 6-0, Sr., 16.4
Jaden Walker, Susquehannock, 5-10, Sr., 15.7

Player of the Year — Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh
Coach of the Year — Tim McConnell, Chartiers Valley

CLASS 6A

First team
Kassondra Brown, Abington, 6-2, Sr., 17.8
Victoria Keenan, Northampton, 5-7, Sr., 16.6
Makenna Marisa, Peters Township, 5-11, Sr., 20.8
Emily McAteer, Garnet Valley, 6-0, Sr., 15.5
Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny, 5-9, Sr., 14.3
Jackie Vargas, Upper Dublin, 6-3, Jr., 12.9

Second team
Brianne Borcky, Garnet Valley, 6-0, Sr., 10.4
Dajahnae Brannon, Harrisburg, 5-10, Sr., 17.4
Alexa Brodie, Central Bucks South, 5-6, Sr., 16.7
Maddie Burke, Central Bucks West, 6-0, Jr., 13.2
Isabella Mills, Peters Township, 5-11, Sr., 14.3
Brooke Mullin, Neshaminy, 5-11, Sr., 15.8

Third team
Dana Bandurick, Council Rock North, 6-0, Sr., 17.2
Maya Bokunewicz, State College, 6-0, Jr., 16.2
Bridgid Fox, Altoona, 6-0, Sr., 15.7
Olivia Gribble, Norwin, 5-8, Jr., 16.1
Colette Mulderig, Scranton, 6-2, Jr., 18.7
Lucy Olsen, Spring-Ford, 5-9, So., 15.2
Olivia Westphal, Bethel Park, 5-9, So., 16.9

Player of the Year — Makenna Marisa, Peters Township
Coach of the Year — Bert Kendall, Peters Township



More in Basketball