Connect with us

Basketball

North Clarion, A-C Valley, Otto, NoPo Advance to D9 1A Girls’ Semifinals

KANE, Pa. – Tori Obenrader scored 31 points, including 23 in the first half, grabbed 11 rebounds and had five steals and four assists to lead top-seeded North Clarion to a 48-32 win over eighth-seeded Smethport in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at Kane High School.

(Cover photo of Northern Potter’s Kalie Cowburn (left) and Mikayla Lewis, who combined for 36 points in the Lady Panthers win over Johnsonburg). Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick’s work here)

Behind Obenrader, North Clarion jumped out to a 30-17 halftime lead that was expanded to 17, 42-25, by the end of the third quarter.

View additional District 9 recaps from Friday night

Michaela Higgins added seven points for North Clarion (21-2) with Wagner adding six tallies.

Abbey Woodard paced Smethport (11-13) with 13 points. Emily Treat added nine.

North Clarion, which qualifies for the PIAA playoffs for the second straight year, will take on A-C Valley in the semifinals at a site, time and date to be determined.

NORTH CLARION 48, SMETHPORT 32

Score by Quarters

Smethport 10 7 8 7 – 32
North Clarion 16 14 12 6 – 48

SMETHPORT – 32

Brittany Szarowicz 1 0-0 2, Hailey Wright 0 0-0 0, Emily Treat 3 0-0 9, Willow Lapp 0 0-0 0, Patty Todd 0 0-0 0, Abbey Woodard 6 0-2 13, Erin Herzog 0 0-0 0, Marissa Jack 0 0-0 0, Katie Treat 3 2-6 8. Totals 13 2-8 32.

NORTH CLARION – 48

Michaela Higgins 2 1-2 7, Gabby Carll 1 1-2 3, Cassie Wagner 3 0-0 6, Abby Gatesman 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Zacherl 0 0-0 0, Tori Obenrader 13 4-5 31, Ally Carll 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 7-11 48.

Three-pointers: Smethport 4 (E. Treat 3, Woodard). North Clarion 3 (Higgins 2, Obenrader).

A-C VALLEY 44, DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 36

CLARION, Pa. – Ellie Thompson netted a game-high 21 points as A-C Valley held off a late charge by DuBois Central Catholic to get a 44-35 win in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at Clarion High School.

The fifth-seeded Lady Falcons (14-7) built a 12-point lead, 40-28, early in the fourth quarter but then had to hold on as the fourth-seeded Lady Cardinals (14-9) closed to within four, 40-36, on a Jordy Frank putback with 1:58 to play.

Forced to foul, DCC put Olivia Boocks at the line shooting a 1-and-1. Boocks missed the free throw, but Kylee Eaton had the putback to make it a 42-36, to all but put the game away.

An 18-12 third-quarter advantage really helped A-C Valley, which led 17-14, at halftime.

Eaton added 14 points for the Lady Falcons, while Libby Maurer and Riley Assalone led DCC with nine points each.

A-C Valley, which is believed to have qualified for the PIAA playoffs for the first time in school history, will take on North Clarion in the semifinals at a time, date and place to be determined.

A-C VALLEY 44, DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 36

Score by Quarters

ACV 9 8 18 9 – 44
DCC 8 6 12 10 – 36

A-C VALLEY 44

Ellie Thompson 8 5-7 21, Kylee Eaton 7 0-2 14, Olivia Boocks 1 3-5 5, Annie Viertel 0 1-2 1, Cami McNany 1 1-5 3, Brooke Irwin 0 0-2 0, Emma Fox 0 0-0 0, Madelyn Dittman 0 0-0 0, Angelina Pierotti 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-23 44.

DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC – 36

Libby Maurer 3 3-9 9, Jordy Frank 3 1-2 7, Caitlin Drahushak 3 0-0 6, Riley Assalone 4 0-2 9, Gabby Caruso 2 0-2 4, Macey Hanes 0 1-3 1, Ashley Wruble 0 0-0 0, Sabrina Spencer 0 0-0 0 Brenna Engle 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Bittner 0 0-0 0, Haley Pettenati 0 0-0 0, Abbey Pettenati 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-18 36.

Three-pointers: DCC 1 (Assalone).

OTTO-ELDRED 52, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 46

BRADFORD, Pa. – Otto-Eldred’s role players stepped up in a big way in the fourth quarter of the Lady Terrors 52-46 come-from-behind win over Elk County Catholic in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at Bradford High School.

Alyssa Shelander, Tiffany Bair and Haylee Frederick combined to score 15 of the Lady Terrors 21 fourth-quarter points, and Otto rallied from down three, 34-31, entering the final eight minutes to grab the win which not only advances it to the semifinals against Northern Potter but also clinches a PIAA berth for the first time since 2010.

Frederick hit a big 3-pointer in the quarter with Bair and Shelander each scoring six points. All six of Shelander’s came from the free-throw line, as Otto went 10 of 16 from the line in the quarter and 19 of 28 in the game.

Bair and Ali Cousin led third-seeded Otto (16-7), which led 21-18 at halftime before being outscored 16-10 in the third quarter, with 12 points each. Camryn Thomas added 11 points and 12 rebounds with Emily Smith chipping in four points and 10 rebounds.

Reilly Herzing had a game-high 26 points in her final high school game for sixth-seeded ECC (16-9).

Otto-Eldred will take on North Tier League rival Northern Potter in the semifinals at a time, date and place to be determined.

OTTO-ELDRED 52, ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 46

Score by Quarters

Elk CC 6 12 16 12 – 46
Otto-Eldred 13 6 10 21 – 52

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC – 46

Saddy VanAlstine 0 2-2 2, Maddie Kear 0 0-0 0, Taylor Newton 0 0-2 0, Makenzie Cashmer 1 3-6 6, McKayla Wilson 0 0-0 0, Josie Smith 2 1-2 5, Cassidy Cunningham 3 0-2 7, Reilly Herzing 11 4-8 26, Sammi Fedus 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-22 46.

OTTO-ELDRED – 52

Ali Cousins 6 0-0 12, Alyssa Shelander 0 6-8 6, Tiffany Bair 3 6-11 12, Autumn Smith 0 0-0 0, Britney Greeley 0 0-0 0, Camryn Thomas 4 3-4 11, Emily Smith 0 4-4 4, Haylee Frederick 3 0-1 7. Totals 16 19-28 52.

Three-pointers: ECC 2 (Cashmer, Cunningham). Otto-Eldred 1 (Frederick).

NORTHERN POTTER 50, JOHNSONBURG 32

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Northern Potter is back in the PIAA playoffs for the first time since 1999 following a 50-32 win over Johnsonburg in the District 9 Class 1A quarterfinals at Port Allegany High School.

Mikayla Lewis had a career night for the second-seeded Lady Panthers (19-4) with a career-high 18 points to go with 10 rebounds. Kalie Cowburn also netted 18 for NoPo with Tory McCutcheon adding seven points, 13 rebounds, six steals and five assists.

Cassidy King paced seventh-seeded Johnsonburg (13-10) with 14 points and made six of the Ramettes 13 field goals on the night.

Northern Potter advances to the semifinals where it will meet Otto-Eldred at a date, time and location to be determined.

NORTHERN POTTER 50, JOHNSONBURG 32

Score by Quarters

Johnsonburg 5 8 7 12 – 32
N. Potter 14 5 13 18 – 50

JOHNSONBURG – 32

Amanda Williams 2 0-0 4, Rylee Casillo 2 0-0 5, Nicole Myers 2 2-6 6, Samantha Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Cassidy King 6 2-5 14, Emily Dillinger 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Kocjancic 0 0-0 0, Skylar Sherry 1 0-0 3, Haylee Cherry 0 0-0 0, Maria Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-9 32.

NORTHERN POTTER – 50

Rebecca Morgan 0 1-2 1, Abbi Anderson 0 0-0 0, Tory McCutcheon 2 3-8 7, Gracie Hamilton 2 2-3 6, Jenna Hyde 0 0-0 0, Kalie Cowburn 6 4-6 18, MIkayla Lewis 6 6-6 18. Totals 16 16-25 50.

Three-pointers: Johnsonburg 2 (Casillo, Sherry). Northern Potter 2 (Cowburn 2).

SULLIVAN COUNTY 42, GALETON 37

MANSFIELD, Pa. – Sullivan County knocked off Galeton, 42-37, in the District 4 Class 1A semifinals at Mansfield University.

Ashley Faus led Sullivan County with 13 points while Stefanie Kramer added 12.

Makaya Shadle paced Galeton with 19 points with Cortney Parsell adding 10.

Top-seeded Sullivan County takes on the winner of Saturday’s Benton/Lourdes game in the title game while fourth-seeded Galeton faces the loser in the consolation game. The Lady Tigers have secured a PIAA playoff berth.

SULLIVAN COUNTY 42, GALETON 37

Galeton 5 10 9 13 – 37
Sullivan 5 13 11 13 – 42

GALETON – 37

K. Pagano 0 2-3 2, M. Shadle 8 0-1 19, L. Parsell 1 0-2 2, O. Pagano 1 2-4 4, C. Parsell 3 2-2 10. Totals 13 6-12 37.

SULLIVAN COUNTY – 42

S. Parrish 4 0-0 8, A. Faus 2 9-12 13, L. Beinlich 1 0-0 2, S. Kramer 5 0-0 12, B. Weinhart 1 1-2 3, A. Randall 1 2-4 4. 14 12-18 42.

Three-pointer: Galeton 5 (Shadle 3, C. Parsell 2). Sullivan County 2 (Kramer 2).



Advertisement Enter ad code here