Connect with us

Fall Sports

PIAA Announces First-Round Sites for Volleyball, Soccer; D9 Releases Football Sites

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – Sites and times for PIAA volleyball and soccer and District 9 football were all announced Sunday.

FOOTBALL

D9 Class 1A Bracket • D9 Class 2A Bracket • D6-9 Class 4A Bracket

In football, the District 9 Class 1A semifinal games will be played Friday, Nov. 9,  with top-seeded Smethport playing No. 5 Curwensville at 7 p.m. at Bradford High School and second-seeded Clarion-Limestone taking on No. 6 Coudersport at 7 p.m. at Brockway’s Varischetti Field.

Also Friday, Nov. 9, the District 6-9 Class 4A championship game between top-seeded Clearfield and second-seeded Bellefonte at 7 p.m. at DuBois’ Mansell Stadium.

Mansell Stadium in DuBois will also be the site of a District 9 Class 2A semifinal doubleheader Saturday when No. 1 Ridgway takes on No. 5 Moniteau at 1 p.m. and No. 2 Brockway battles No. 3 Brookville at 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

PIAA Class 1A Bracket • PIAA Class 2A Bracket • PIAA Class 3A Bracket

In volleyball, four District 9 teams are in the PIAA playoffs with all four first-round games being played Tuesday, Nov. 6.

Class 1A features a pair of teams with District 9 champion Clarion taking on District 10 runner-up Cambridge Springs at 6:30 p.m. at DuBois High School and District 9 runner-up Ridgway facing District 10 champion Cochranton at 6 p.m. at Meadville High School.

In Class 2A, District 9 champion Redbank Valley faces WPIAL fourth-place finisher Freeport at 5 p.m. at DuBois High School, and in Class 3A, District 9 champion DuBois takes on WPIAL runner-up Thomas Jefferson at 6:30 p.m. at Punxsutawney High School.

SOCCER

PIAA Class 1A Boys’ Bracket • PIAA Class 2A Boys’ Bracket • PIAA Class 3A Boys’ Bracket
PIAA Class 1A Girls’ Bracket • PIAA Class 2A Girls’ Bracket

Five District 9 soccer teams are in the PIAA playoffs with all five games being played Tuesday, Nov. 6.

Three of those games are boys’ games.

District 9 1A champion Brockway takes on WPIAL third-place finisher Seton LaSalle at 7 p.m. at DuBois High School, District 9 2A champion St. Marys faces District 10 runner-up Mercyhurst Prep at 5 p.m. at Brockway’s Varischetti Field and District 9 Class 3A champion Bradford facing WPIAL runner-up West Allegheny at 7 p.m. at Brockway’s Varischetti Field.

Two of the games are girls’ games.

In Class 1A, District 9 champion Brockway faces WPIAL runner-up Bentworth at 5 p.m. at DuBois High School, and in Class 2A District 9 champion Karns City takes on WPIAL runner-up Villa Maria at 7 p.m. at Clarion University’s Memorial Stadium.



More in Fall Sports