Connect with us

Breaking News

Ridgway Captures Fourth Straight District 9 2A Boys’ Golf Title

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Behind first-round leader Ben Ames, the Ridgway boys’ golf team captured the 2016 District 9 2A championship Monday at Bavarian Hills Golf Course in St. Marys, the fourth consecutive title for the Elkers.Ames shot a first-round score of 80 and is one of 18 golfers to make the cut for Saturday’s championship round, also at Bavarian Hills.

Behind Ames, Ridgway shot a team total of 350, edging Punxsutawney by four strokes. Elk County Catholic finished third with a score of 367.  

Ames, meanwhile, finished three strokes in front of Jonah Meyer from Elk County Catholic and four ahead of teammate Nick Simon, Coudersport’s Chance Ramsey and Port Allegany’s Marcus Murphy.

Also making the cut for Saturday’s final were Ethan Nevel of A-C Valley/Union (85), Weston Kimmey of Moniteau (85), Christo Park of Kane (86), Austen Cogley of DuBois Central Catholic (87), Kolby Montgomery of A-C Valley/Union (87), Hunter Gifford of Karns City (88), Nathan Marterella of Cranberry (88), Ryan Bressler of St. Marys (88), Joshua Craig of Clarion (89), Willie Hoover of Punxsutawney (89), Andrew Gunn of Cranberry (90), Gabe Kraus of Elk County Catholic (90) and Lucas Ambler of Punxsutawney (90).

In the District 5/9 3A event, Drew Canter of DuBois and Hunter Fox of Bradford (85) were round one medalists while Alec Graham of Clearfield 88), Joe Hnat of DuBois (89) and Jacob Vanlenten of Somerset (92) also moved into the championship round.

Ridgway’s team victory advances them to them the PIAA Western Team Sub-Regional which will be played Oct. 13 at Treasure Lake Gold Course in DuBois against the District 10 representative to determine which team advances to the PIAA State Team Championship in York Oct. 24-26.

In Class 2A, the top six golfers after the championship round will advance to the Western Regional to be be held at Tom’s Run Golf Course in Blairsville Oct. 17.

The top two golfers after the championship round in Class 3A will advance to the Western Regional also Oct. 17 at Tom’s Run.

 

2A Individual Scoring

(Cut was 90)

Player School D1
Ben Ames Ridgway 80
Jonah Meyer ECCH 83
Chance Ramsey Coudersport 84
Marcus Murphy Port Allegany 84
Nick Simon Ridgway 84
Ethan Nevel ACV/Union 85
Weston Kimmey Moniteau 85
Christo Park Kane 86
Austen Cogley DCC 87
Kolby Montgomery ACV/Union 87
Hunter Gifford Karns City 88
Nathan Marterella Cranberry 88
Ryan Bressler St. Marys 88
Joshua Craig Clarion 89
Willie Hoover Punxsutawney 89
Andrew Gunn Cranberry 90
Gabe Kraus ECCH 90
Lucas Ambler Punxsutawney 90
Nathan Proutty Oswayo Valley 91
Nick Wendel St. Marys 91
Jacob Anderson Port Allegany 93
Levi Roseman Brookville 94
Shawn Miller Curwensville 94
Brian Shupe Cameron County 96
Cameron Craig Clarion 97
Connor Alfieri Smethport 97
Zyler Hargerrader Forest Area 97
Hunter Lancaster Venango Catholic 99
Ian Henry Keystone 99
Michael Hill Smethport 99
Logan Pistorius Karns City 100
Zeke Bugay Brookville 102
Ryan Graves Oswayo Valley 103
Tim Wagner Venango Catholic 103
Zander Hargenrader Forest Area 103
Brennan Guisto Cameron County 105
Zach McClure Curwensville 106
Zander Israel Kane 106
Ryan Rogers Keystone 108
Noah Delp Coudersport 111
Max Forcey DCC 119

 

3A Individual Scoring

(Cut was 92)

Player School D1
Drew Canter Dubois 85
Hunter Fox Bradford 85
Alec Graham Clearfield 88
Joe Hnat Dubois 89
Jacob Vanlenten Somerset 92
Nick Neeper Clearfield 98
Jack Schrock Somerset 101
Joey Gorse Bradford 101

 

AA Team Scoring
School Score 1 Score 2 Score 3 Score 4 Final Total
Ridgway 89 80 84 97 350
Punxsutawney 83 90 89 92 354
ECCH 90 83 90 104 367

 



More in Breaking News