Connect with us

News

Seven D9 Wrestlers Carry Dreams of PIAA Gold into Second Day in Hershey

HERSHEY, Pa. – Seven District 9 wrestlers still carry dreams of gold into the second day of the PIAA Class 2A and Class 3A wrestling championships at the Giant Center in Hershey, Pa.

(Photo of Brookville’s Owen Reinsel (left), who is in the quarterfinals at 106 pounds. Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa’s work here)

After a productive first day at the state championships, four 2A and three 3A wrestlers moved into the quarterfinals, while only five of District 9’s 23 total wrestlers at the championships have been eliminated.

lutons_485x75_20160128204935
District 9 wrestling coverage on D9Sports.com is brought to you by Luton’s Plumbing, Heating, and Air Conditioning.

CLASS 2A

In Class 2A, four District 9 wrestlers are into the quarterfinals while eight are still alive in the consolation bracket for a medal and three have been eliminated.

The quarterfinalists are Brookville’s Owen Reinsel at 106 pounds (he went 1-0 on the day), Port Allegany’s Braedon Johnson at 120 pounds (he went 1-0 on the day), Kane’s Alec English at 160 pounds (he went 1-0 on the day) and Brookville’s Colby Whitehill at 285 pounds (he went 1-0 on the day).

Still alive in the consolation round are Brockway’s Mark Palmer at 106 pounds (1-1 on the day in winner’s bracket) Brockway’s Anthony Glasl at 126 pounds (went 1-1 on the day losing in winner’s bracket but picking up a wrestleback win), Kane’s Noah Blakenship at 138 pounds (1-1 on the day in the winner’s bracket), Kane’s Cameron Whisner at 17 pounds (1-1 on the day losing in winner’s bracket but picking up a wrestleback win), Sheffield’s Ethan Finch at 170 pounds (1-1 on the day losing in winner’s bracket but picking up a wrestleback win), Brockway’s Garrett McClintick at 182 pounds (1-1 on the day losing in winner’s bracket but picking up a wrestleback win), Kane’s Teddy Race at 182 pounds (1-1 on the day in the winner’s bracket) and Coudersport’s Eli Ayers at 195 pounds (1-1 on the day in the winner’s bracket).

Eliminated after 0-2 days were Curwensville’s Blake Passarelli at 126 pounds (he lost to Glasl in wrestlebacks), Redbank Valley’s Ethan Wiant at 132 pounds and Brockway’s Eric Johnson at 195 pounds.

See the full Class 2A Bracket here

CLASS 3A

In Class 3A, three District 9 wrestlers are in the quarterfinals, three more are into the second round of the consolation round and two were eliminated.

The quarterfinalists include St. Marys’ Tyler Dilley at 132 pounds (1-0 on the day), DuBois’ Ed Scott at 138 pounds (1-0 on the day) and Cranberry’s Brayden Crocker at 195 pounds (1-0 on the day).

Still alive for third place are DuBois’ Trenten Donahue at 126 pounds (1-1 on the day losing in the first round but winning in the wrestler back), DuBois’ Dalton Woodrow at 145 pounds (going 1-1 in the winner’s bracket) and Kane’s Dillon Keane at 170 pounds (suffering his first loss of the year to Kiski Area’s Nick Delp in his first bout but coming back to win in the wrestlebacks).

Eliminated after going 0-2 on the day were DuBois’ Chandler Ho at 120 pounds and Clearfield’s Mark McGonigal at 152 pounds.

See the full Class 3A Bracket

 



More in News