Connect with us

Breaking News

Stewart, Kimmel Lead Moniteau to District 9 AA Girls’ Track & Field Title

Complete Results

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Thanks to the effort of James Manners Award winner Gabriella Stewart as the meet’s highest scoring competitor, Moniteau took home the 2016 District 9 Class AA girls’ track and field title.

The Lady Warriors, who are believed to have won the first title in school history, scored 99 points easily outdistancing second-place Elk County Catholic, which had won the last two titles and 12 of the last 15. The Lady Crusaders finished with 72 points.

JamesManners

Gabriella Stewart of Moniteau and Ryan Thrush of Brookville were the James Manners Award winners for highest scoring at the meet.

Stewart won a pair of events and finished second in two others.

She won the 200-meter dash in a time of 26.60 and the triple jump (36-feet, ¾ of an inch) and took second in the 100-meter dash (12.91) and the 400-meter dash (1:01.01). She is a state qualifier in all four as the top two spots in each event automatically qualify for the state meet.

Maura Kimmell also played a large role in Moniteau’s victory as a double winner.

Kimmell set the meet record in the discus with a throw of 144 feet, 7 inches easily surpassing the previous mark of 134-10 set by ECC’s Megan Dornish in 2011. Kimmell also won the shot put with a toss of 44-6 ¼.

The discus and the shot put saw one-two finishes for the Lady Warriors with Brittany Lindsay taking second in both events with a toss of 38-5 ¼ in the shot and 115-04 in the discus.

The shot put was a highly competitive event with the third- and fourth-place finishers also qualifying for the state meet.

Coudersport’s Lanie Cobb was third with a throw of 37-2 ½ and ECC’s Cassidy Cunningham was fourth with a toss of 37-0 ¼.

The javelin also saw a meet record and four state qualifiers.

Defending state champion Brooke Hinderliter broke her own record in winning the event with a toss of 155-01. Last year, she won the district title with a throw of 152-02.

Hinderliter discussed defending her title.

Coudersport’s Adrian Page was second (131-02), Kane’s Trinity Clark was third (131-02) and Moniteau’s Cambrie Campbell was fourth (123-01).

DuBois Central Catholic’s Riley Myers joined the Moniteau duo as the only multiple individual winners at the meet taking home both hurdle titles.

Myers won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.20 and the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 47.21

Here is the 100 race at about midrace.

DCC had three champions, as Haley Frey won the high jump with a leap of 5-0.

ECC had three individual winners and a championship relay team as well.

Lauryn Wortman won the 800-meter run (2:26.90), Hannah Lenze took home the 1,600-meter run (5:20.77) and Hannah Wittman won the long jump (17-1 ½).

Lenze’s victory in the 1,600 was perhaps one of the most exciting races of the day as she edged Northern Potter’s Emma Ford in a photo finish by 2/100 of a second. Ford took second in 5:20.79.

Watch the ending of the race.

Lenze talked about winning a tight race in an event where tight races aren’t always the norm.

Lenze was also a member of ECC’s winning 4×800 relay team (9:59.71), which also consisted of Kara Detsch, Abby Bonfardin and Wortman.

Northern Potter had a pair of champions with Gracie Hamilton taking home the 400-meter dash crown (1:00.70) and Amanda Ford the 3,200-meter run title (12:05.80).

Johnsonburg’s Caitlin Viglione won the always exciting 100-meter dash in a time of 12.78 and was excited afterward.

Viglione had a pair of gold medals, as she ran a leg on the 4×100-meter relay team for the Ramettes that won in a time of 49.93 joining Madeline Cowan, Cassidy King and Amanda Williams.

Viglione also qualified for states in the 200 finishing second (27.71).

Brookville’s Mattisen Drake won the pole vault (9-0) and the Kane 4×400-meter relay team of Samantha Bigley, Raehana Pascarella, Galicia Fryzlewicz and Sydney Dyne took home the tile with a time of 4:11.49.

Additional second-place finishers and therefore state qualifiers were Clarion’s Forest Madison Mills in the 800 (2:27.81), Cranberry’s Samantha Woolcock in the 3,200 (12:11.31), A-C Valley’ Emma Fox in the 100 hurdles (16.50), Brookville’s Hali Olson in the 300 hurdles (47.83), Moniteau’s Alazia Greaves in the high jump (4-10), Keystone’s Jessica Cotton, Karns City’s Kendall Colwell and Moniteau’s Collette Grossman in the pole vault (8-6), King of Johnsonburg in the long jump (17-7 ¼) and Wittman of ECC in the triple jump (35-1 ¾).

Brookville 4×100 relay team of Maley Zents, Brooke Shattenberg, Jillian Taylor and Brooke Hummel was second in a time of 50.72.

ECC’s 4×400 relay of Kara Detsch, Maddie Kear, McKayla Wilson and Wortman was second in a time of 4:11.99m and Kane’s 4×800 relay of Bigley, Pascarella, Fryzlewicz and Dyne was second in a time of 10:03.80.

More in Breaking News