Connect with us

News

Wrestling Update: D9’s State-ranked, Results, Upcoming Schedule

The latest www.papowerwrestling.com state wrestling rankings came out this week and District 9 had plenty of names dropped in both Class 2A and 3A, including two state-ranked dual meet teams.

(Photo by Alli Zacherl)

Brookville stayed in its No. 3 spot in Class 2A and it’ll put that ranking to the test Saturday at the annual Johnson Motors Ultimate Duals against No. 1 Reynolds, No. 4 Chestnut Ridge and No. 8 Burrell along with lade additions Freedom and South Fayette. The Raiders own wins over No. 7 Harbor Creek and No. 17 Greenville with their lone loss to Waynesburg, the No. 6 team in Class 3A. Check link to the Ultimate Duals schedule.

DuBois dropped one spot in Class 3A to No. 20.

In Class 2A individual D9 rankings:

106: 11. Bryent Johnson, Smethport.

113: 11. Reese Vollmer, Port Allegany; 18. Dylan Pesock, Oswayo Valley.

120: 6. Anthony Glasl, Brockway; 14. Kyle Bush, Ridgway; 15. Blake Passerelli, Curwensville.

126: 18. Kai Sorbin, Brookville.

132: 4. Tyler Thompson, Bradford; 12. Bryce Barclay, Ridgway.

138: 7. Lukas McClain, Ridgway; 13. Dontae Constable, Brookville; 17. Dustin Kudrick, Coudersport.

145: 6. Logen McClain, Ridgway; 13. Dillon Keane, Bradford; 14. David Kudrick, Coudersport.

152: 4. Caleb Hetrick, Brookville; 5. Alec English, Kane.

160: 6. Aiden Hulings, Kane; 19. Julian Smith, Coudersport.

170: 10. Jacob Kallenborn, Port Allegany; 18. Isaac Wright, Coudersport.

182: 20. Teddy Race, Kane.

195: 5. Xavier Molnar, Brookville.

220: 5. Tyler Cook, Brookville; 22. Tom Wurster, Clarion.

HWT: 10. Colby Whitehill, Brookville; 11. Steve McClure, Curwensville.

Class 3A D9 rankings

106: 7. Trenton Donahue, DuBois.

120: 23. Tylor Herzing, St. Marys.

126: 4. Ed Scott, DuBois; 24. Matt Ryan, Clearfield.

132: 15. Dalton Woodrow, DuBois.

145: 5. Kolby Ho, DuBois; 10. Alec Bittler, St. Marys.

182: 3. Luke McGonigal, Clearfield.

HWT: 18. Alexander Neal, Punxsutawney.

RECENT NOTABLE MATCHES

THURSDAY, Jan. 11

Clearfield 43, St. Marys 28

Brookville 42, Brockway 23

Port Allegany 38, Johnsonburg 30

DuBois 34, Philipsburg-Osceola 33

Glendale 39, Curwensville 33

TUESDAY, Jan. 9

Ridgway 60, Cameron County 12

Huntingdon 46, Clearfield 18

Coudersport 37, Oswayo Valley 31

Brookville 51, Curwensville 20

UPCOMING DATES:

Notable Dual Matches/Tournaments

Tuesday, Jan. 16

St. Marys at Brookville

Redbank Valley at Brockway

Clarion at Cranberry

Bellefonte at Clearfield

Kane at Coudersport

Thursday, Jan. 18

Brookville at Fort LeBoeuf

Redbank Valley at Ridgway

Punxsutawney at Clarion

Cranberry at Brockway

Curwensville at St. Marys

DuBois at Hollidaysburg

Port Allegany at Kane

Saturday, Jan. 20

Johnson Motors Ultimate Duals at Brookville

Bison Duals at Clearfield



More in News