Connect with us

Basketball

2015-16 Dec. 4-5 Basketball Tip-Off Weekend Schedule

All dates, times, match-ups and locations subject to change without notice

FRIDAY, DEC. 4

BOYS

MOSHANNON VALLEY LEAGUE

Moshannon Valley at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.

NON-LEAGUE

Ridgway at Smethport, 7:30 p.m.  

TOURNAMENTS

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Clarion-Limestone vs. Brockway, 4:30 p.m.

Union at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley Tournament

Oswayo Valley vs. Bucktail, 6:30 p.m.

Northern Potter at Cowanesque Valley, 8 p.m.

DCC Tip-Off Tournament

Punxsutawney vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

Johnsonburg at DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament

A-C Valley vs. Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.

Warren County Christian vs. Forest Area, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Tip-Off Tournament

DuBois at Keystone, 6:30 p.m.

St. Marys vs. Venango Catholic, 8 p.m.

Meadville Sertoma Club Tip-Off Tournament

Redbank Valley vs. Erie Central Tech, 7 p.m.

North Clarion at Meadville, 8:30 p.m.

Mercer Shootout

Reynolds vs. North East, 6 p.m.

Moniteau at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Portville (NY) Tip-Off Tournament

Olean-Walsh vs. Bolivar-Richburg, 7:30 p.m. (Thursday)   

Port Allegany at Portville (NY), 7:30 p.m.  (Friday)

Rocky Grove Tip-Off Tournament

Cranberry at Cochranton, 5:30 p.m.

Maplewood at Rocky Grove, 8:30 p.m.  

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Austin vs. Eisenhower, 5:30 p.m.

Youngsville at Sheffield, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

AML

Elk County Catholic at Ridgway, 7:30 p.m.

MOSHANNON VALLEY LEAGUE

Curwensville at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.  

NON-LEAGUE

Olean-Walsh (NY) at Oswayo Valley, 7:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENTS

ACE Tournament at Portville (NY)

Ellicottville (NY) vs. Franklinville (NY), 6 p.m. (Thursday)

Smethport at Portville (NY), 6 p.m. (Friday)

Brockway Tip-Off Tournament

Clarion vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Redbank Valley at Brockway, 8 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

North Clarion vs. Clearfield, 3 p.m.

Clarion-Limestone at Brookville, 6 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley Tip-Off Tournament

Northern Potter at Cowanesque Valley, 3 p.m.

Wyalusing vs. North Penn-Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament

Union vs. Warren County Christian, 3 p.m.

Tidioute Charter at Forest Area, 4:30 p.m.

Hollidaysburg Tournament

Bellwood-Antis vs. Blairsville, 6 p.m.

Bradford at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana Tournament

Karns City vs. Latrobe, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana vs. Johnstown, 6:45 p.m.

Kane Tip-Off Tournament

Coudersport vs. St. Marys, 5:30 p.m.

Johnsonburg at Kane, 8:30 p.m.

Marion Center Tip-Off Tournament

Punxsutawney vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

Westmont Hilltop at Marion Center, 9 p.m.

Penns Manor Tournament

Conemaugh Township vs. Bishop Carroll, 6:15 p.m.

DuBois at Penns Manor, 8:15 p.m.

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Venango Catholic vs. Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Calvary Baptist Academy at Rocky Grove, 6 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower at Sheffield, 4 p.m.

Port Allegany vs. Youngsville, 7 p.m.

Shenango Shootout

Moniteau vs. Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Union-New Castle at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tip-Off Tournament

Keystone vs. California, 6 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

West Middlesex Shootout

Reynolds vs. Sharpsville, 6 p.m.

A-C Valley at West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.

Williamson Tip-Off Tournament

Galeton vs. Bucktail, 6 p.m.

Austin at Williamson, 7:30 p.m.

DEC. 5

BOYS

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Clarion-Limestone, Union, Brockway Brookville

3:30 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

Cowanesque Valley Tournament

Teams: Otto-Eldred, Northern Potter, Cowanesque Valley, Bucktail

4:30 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

DCC Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Punxsutawney, Johnsonburg, DuBois Central Catholic

6 p.m. – Consolation Game

7:30 p.m. – Championship Game

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: A-C Valley, Tidioute Charter, Warren County Christian, Forest Area

3 p.m. – Consolation

6 p.m. – Championship

Keystone Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: DuBois, Keystone, St. Marys, Venango Catholic

6 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

Meadville Sertoma Club Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Redbank Valley, North Clarion, Erie Central Tech, Meadville

6 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

Mercer Shootout

Moniteau vs. Reynolds, 6 p.m.

North East at Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Portville (NY) Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Port Allegany, Olean-Walsh, Bolivar-Richburg, Portville

12:30 p.m. – Consolation

3:30 p.m. – Championship

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Teams: Cranberry, Cochranton, Maplewood, Rocky Grove

4:30 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower at Sheffield, 3 p.m.

Youngsville vs. Austin, 6 p.m.

GIRLS

ACE Tournament at Portville (NY)

Teams: Smethport, Ellicottville (NY), Franklinville (NY), Portville (NY)

2 p.m. – Consolation

5 p.m. – Championship

Brockway Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Clarion, DCC, Redbank Valley, Brockway

12:30 p.m. – Consolation

2 p.m. – Championship

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: North Clarion, Clearfield, Clarion-Limestone, Brookville

2 p.m. – Consolation

5:30 p.m. – Championship

Cowanesque Valley Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Northern Potter, Cowanesque Valley, Wyalusing, North Penn-Mansfield

3 p.m. – Consolation

6 p.m. – Championship

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Union, Warren County Christian, Tidioute Charter, Forest Area

4:30 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

Hollidaysburg Tournament

Teams: Bradford, Bellwood-Antis, Blairsville, Hollidaysburg

1 p.m. – Consolation

2:30 p.m. – Championship

Indiana Tournament

Teams: Karns City, Latrobe, Indiana, Johnstown

Consolation – TBA

6:30 p.m. – Championship

Kane Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Coudersport, St. Marys, Johnsonburg, Kane

6:30 p.m. – Consolation

8 p.m. – Championship

Marion Center Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Punxsutawney, West Shamokin, Westmont Hilltop, Marion Center

6 p.m. – Consolation

9 p.m. – Championship

Penns Manor Tournament

Teams: DuBois, Conemaugh Township, Bishop Carroll, Penns Manor

6:15 p.m. – Consolation

8:15 p.m. – Championship

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Maplewood vs. Calvary Baptist Academy, 3 p.m.

Venango Catholic at Rocky Grove, 6 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower vs. Port Allegany, 4:30 p.m.

Youngsville at Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango Shootout

Union-New Castle vs. Jeannette 6 p.m,

Moniteau at Shenango 7:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Keystone, California, Seneca Valley, Slippery Rock

6 p.m. – Consolation

7:30 p.m. – Championship

West Middlesex Shootout

A-C Valley vs. Sharpsville, 6 p.m.

Reynolds at West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.  

Williamson Tip-Off Tournament

Teams: Austin, Galeton, Bucktail, Williamson

4 p.m. – Consolation

5:30 p.m. – Championship

 



Advertisement Enter ad code here