Connect with us

Breaking News

Dawson, Boben named All-State in football

Moniteau-Derek-Boben-01-Schnelle

Derek Boben

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – Moniteau’s Derek Boben and DuBois’ Dante Dawson were named 2015 Pennsylvania Football Writers’ All-State Tuesday.

Boben earns the nod at Class AA Athlete while Dawson is on the Class AAAA team at athlete.

The Class A and Class AAA teams will be named Wednesday.

Boben was nearly a 1,000-1,000 player for Moniteau throwing for 1,272 yards and eight touchdowns while rushing for 936 yards and four touchdowns for 2,208 total offensive yards. He also led the Warriors in tackles with 161 (13.4 per game) with two sacks, a fumble caused and an interception. The senior has committed to play baseball at Slippery Rock next year.

DanteDawson

Dante Dawson

Dawson was the top wide receiver in District 9 this season catching 80 passes for 1,326 yards and 12 touchdowns with the 1,326 yards being one of the top marks in Pennsylvania. He also made a team-leading 99 tackles (9.0 per game) with three interceptions while averaging 21.3 yards per kickoff return for the Beavers. The senior had six games of at least 100 yards receiving including a 10-catch, 194-yard, 3-touchdown performance against Franklin Oct. 23.

The complete Class AA and Class AAAA All-State teams are as follows:

 

2015 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS’ ALL-STATE TEAM

CLASS AAAA

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Devante Cross, Parkland — 6-2, 190 senior

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland — 6-4, 190 sophomore

Erik Benjamin, Manheim Twp. — 6-0, 210 senior

Brandon McIlwain, Council Rock North — 6-1, 195 senior

Running Back

Kyle Boney, Emmaus — 6-2, 222 senior

Miles Sanders, Woodland Hills — 5-11, 205 senior

Ronnie Jones, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-1, 190 senior

Will Blair, Hempfield — 6-0, 195 senior

Isaiah Bruce, Upper Darby — 5-7, 182 senior

Wide Receiver

Kenny Yeboah, Parkland — 6-6, 220 senior

Jahan Dotson, Nazareth — 6-0, 154 sophomore

Tim Vecchio, Penn-Trafford — 5-10, 175 senior

Tight End

L.J. Wesneski, Wyoming Valley West — 6-3, 240 senior

Cary Angeline, Downingtown East — 6-7, 235 senior

Offensive Linemen

Noel Brouse, Parkland — 6-5, 265 senior

Michal Menet, Exeter Twp. — 6-5, 275 senior

Matt Hampson, Pine-Richland — 6-4, 245 senior

Shannon Dolan, Cumberland Valley — 5-11, 232 senior

Mike Clark, Downingtown East — 6-8, 280 senior

Athlete

Dante Dawson, DuBois — 6-2, 205 senior

Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West — 5-8, 165 junior

Specialist

Connor Long, Cumberland Valley — 5-10, 175 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Tucker Garner, Governor Mifflin — 6-2, 240 senior

Ross Stebbins, Williamsport — 5-10, 210 junior

Jaohne Duggan, Liberty — 6-3, 250 junior

Rashad Wheeler, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-3, 280 senior

Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin — 6-3, 235 sophomore

Linebacker

David Adams, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-2, 225 junior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro — 6-1, 220 junior

Ike Schannauer, Wilson-West Lawn — 6-1, 250 senior

Jo-El Shaw, Woodland Hills — 6-2, 235 senior

Jack Lamb, Central Bucks East — 6-1, 220 senior

Defensive Back

Damar Hamlin, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-2, 190 senior

Therran Coleman, Brashear — 6-1, 180 senior

Jon Fox, Wilson-West Lawn — 6-0, 200 senior

Bricen Garner, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-2, 185 senior

Athlete

Khaleke Hudson, McKeesport — 6-0, 210 senior

Jahad Neibauer, Central Dauphin East — 5-11, 175 senior

Player of the Year — Brandon McIlwain, Council Rock North

Coach of the Year — Terry Totten, Pittsburgh Central Catholic

 

2015 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS’ ALL-STATE TEAM

 

CLASS AA

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Tre Jordan, Notre Dame-Green Pond — 6-1, 190 senior

Noah Benton, Martinsburg Central — 6-4, 169 senior

Nick Becker, Southern Columbia — 6-3, 190 senior

Andrew Tomko, Sharon — 6-4, 210 senior

Running Back

Hunter Hayes, South Fayette — 6-1, 195 senior

Kaezon Pugh, Aliquippa — 6-3, 217 senior

Garrett Murray, Dunmore — 6-0, 195 senior

Keith Batkowski, Montoursville — 5-8, 160 senior

Hunter Thomas, Southern Columbia — 5-10, 185 junior

Chuck Carr, Hickory — 5-8, 190 junior

Wide Receiver

Jassir Jordan, Aliquippa — 5-10, 165 senior

Zach Fry, Hughesville — 5-11, 175 senior

Ziyon Strickland, Sharon — 5-10, 170 sophomore

Offensive Linemen

Connor McGovern, Lake-Lehman — 6-5, 310 senior

Trevor Miller, Martinsburg Central — 6-1, 225 junior

Josh Yoder, Southern Columbia — 6-2, 250 senior

Dan Harrison, Loyalsock Twp. — 6-3, 318 senior

Anthony Nardone, Hickory — 6-1, 275 senior

Athlete

Isaac Lutz, Berks Catholic — 5-11, 187 senior

Garrett Owens, North East — 6-3, 200 senior

Chantz Swartz, Juniata — 6-1, 195 senior

Kicker

Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville — 5-8, 150 junior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls — 6-5, 268 junior

Ben Cerney, Montoursville — 5-11, 240 senior

Karamo Dioubate, Prep Charter — 6-4, 275 senior

Tymir Oliver, West Catholic — 6-3, 265 senior

Linebacker

Darnell Gardner, Aliquippa — 5-11, 215 senior

Christian Martir, Wyomissing — 5-11, 182 senior

Matt Bell, Southern Columbia — 6-1, 190 senior

Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley — 5-9, 206 junior

Major Jordan, North Schuylkill — 6-1, 212 junior

Logan Thimons, Freeport — 6-2, 220 senior

Amir Postley, West Catholic — 6-2, 210 senior

Defensive Back

Cameron Young, Southern Columbia — 5-7, 135 junior

Sheldon Jeter, Aliquippa — 5-9, 165 senior

Andrew Pryts, Hickory — 6-3, 200 senior

Craig Jones, West Catholic — 6-0, 193 senior

Athlete

Derek Boben, Moniteau — 6-0, 200 senior

Mason Donaldson, Salisbury — 6-3, 200 senior

Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley — 6-0, 194 junior

Player of the Year — Kaezon Pugh, Aliquippa

Coach of the Year — Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

 



Advertisement Enter ad code here