Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 9-10 District 9 Basketball Schedule

FRIDAY, DEC. 9

Boys
Non-Conference
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Tournaments
A-C Valley
Karns City vs. Purchase Line, 6 p.m.
Saegertown vs. A-C Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Brookville
C-L vs. Union, 4:30 p.m.
Brockway vs. Brookville, 7:30 p.m.
Cowanesque Valley
Oswayo Valley vs. Bucktail, 6:30 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. Cowanesque Valley, 8 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic
Johnsonburg vs. Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.
Marion Center vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Forest Area Tip-Off (at East Forest)
Tidioute Charter vs. Forest Area, 3 p.m.
Union City vs. Warren County Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Keystone
DuBois vs. Clarion, 6:30 p.m.
St. Marys vs. Keystone, 8 p.m.
Redbank Valley
Ridgway vs. Bradford, 6 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Redbank Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Rocky Grove (Roy Sanner Tip-Off)
Cochranton vs. Venango Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Cranberry vs. Rocky Grove, 8:30 p.m.
Sheffield
Port Allegany vs. Sheffield, 4 p.m.
North Clarion vs. Jamestown (PA), 7 p.m.

Girls
Non-Conference
Oswayo Valley at Archbishop Walsh, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Glendale (Mo Valley League), 7:30 p.m.
Johnsonburg at Cameron County, 7:30 p.m.
Otto-Eldred at Kane, 7:30 p.m.
Tournaments
Brockway
Redbank Valley vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Clarion vs. Brockway, 8 p.m.
Brookville
Clarion-Limestone vs. Clearfield, 3 p.m.
North Clarion vs. Brookville, 6 p.m.
Cowanesque Valley
Northern Potter vs. Cowanesque Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Wyalusing vs. Mansfield, 5 p.m.
Forest Area
Warren County Christian vs. Tidioute Charter, 6 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Union City, 7:30 p.m.
Hollidaysburg
Blairsville vs. Central-Martinsburg, 6 p.m.
Bradford vs. Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana
Karns City vs. Latrobe, 3:30 p.m.
Rocky Grove Classic
Union vs. Rocky Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Marion Center Tournament
(Only three teams)
Punxsutawney vs. Westmont-Hilltop, 7:30 p.m.
Sheffield
Port Allegany vs. Youngsville, 5:30 p.m.
Eisenhower vs. Sheffield, 8:30 p.m.
Slippery Rock
Keystone vs. Mars, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock vs. Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.
Warren County Classic
Moniteau vs. Panama, N.Y., 6:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Oil City, 8 p.m. (Oil City is taking the place of Orchard Park on Friday but Orchard Park will take Oil City place on Saturday)
West Middlesex
A-C Valley vs. Reynolds, 6 p.m.
Williamson
Galeton vs. Bucktail, 6 p.m.
Austin vs. Williamson, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 10
BOYS
Non-Conference
Williamson at Austin, 1 p.m.
Tournaments
A-C Valley
Purchase Line vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Saegertown vs. Karns City, 7:30 p.m.
Brookville
Consolation, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Cowanesque Valley
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Forest Area
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Keystone
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Redbank Valley
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
Rocky Grove
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.
Sheffield
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS
Non-Conference
DuBois at Conneaut Area, 7:30 p.m.
Tournaments
Brockway
Consolation, noon
Championship, 2 p.m.
Brookville
Consolation, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5:30 p.m.
Cowanesque Valley
Consolation, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.
Forest Area
Consolation, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.
Hollidaysburg
Consolation, 1 p.m.
Championship, 2:30 p.m.
Indiana
TBA
Marion Center
Punxsutawney at Marion Center, 11 a.m.
Rocky Grove Classic
Union vs. Mercer, 3 p.m.
Sheffield
Youngsville vs. Sheffield, 3 p.m.
Port Allegany vs. Eisenhower, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock
Consolation, 4 p.m.
Championship, 5:30 p.m.
Warren County Classic
Consolation, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex
A-C Valley vs. West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.
Williamson
Consolation, 5 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.



Advertisement Enter ad code here