Connect with us

News

ECC Finishes 14th at PIAA Competitive Spirit Championships

HERSHEY, Pa. – One District 9 Competitive Spirit team advanced to the finals of its respective division at the PIAA Championships held Friday and Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey, Pa., with Elk County Catholic finishing 14th in the Small Division with 59.70 points.

In addition, Moniteau in the Small Division and Keystone in the Co-Ed Division advanced to the semifinal round (for an explanation of the format see below).

Moniteau finished seventh in the semifinal round with 70.37 points (the top two advanced to the finals) after taking 10th in Panel B in the preliminary round with 68.57 points.

ECC, meanwhile, was fifth in Panel A in the Small Division with 72.07 points and automatically advanced to the championship round.

In the Co-Ed Division, Keystone finished 8th in the preliminary round with 68.67 points then took third in the semifinal round with 69.07 points with only the top semifinal-round team moving into the championship.

Also from District 9, A-C Valley was 13th in Small Division Panel A in the preliminary round with 63.70 points with Karns City finishing 11th in Medium Division Panel A with 63.33 points and DuBois finishing 14th in Medium Division Panel B with 62.77 points.

Karns City just missed qualifying for the semifinal round missing out to Archbishop Wood, who scored 64.10 points in the Medium Division Panel A preliminary round.

PIAA Champions were: Shaler in the Small Division, St. Huberts in the Medium Division, Bishop McCort in the Large Division (District 9 didn’t have a team) and Erie McDowell in the Co-Ed Division.

THE FORMAT

In competitive spirit unlike the rest of the PIAA, the divisions (classifications) are set up by the number of members per squad, not the number of students in grades nine through 12. That means that a large school like Butler could be in the same division as a small school like Keystone.

SMALL DIVISION

There were three rounds over two days with the preliminary round consisting of two panels, one with 22 teams and the other with 21 teams. Twelve teams – the top six in each panel – out of the preliminary round advanced straight to the finals round while the next six advanced to the semifinal round with two teams out of the semifinal round advancing to the finals.

MEDIUM DIVISION

There were three rounds over two days with the preliminary round consisting of two panels, one with 19 teams and the other with 18 teams. Ten teams – the top five in each panel – out of the preliminary round advanced straight to the finals round with the next five advancing to the semifinal round with two teams out of the semifinal round advancing to the finals.

LARGE DIVISION

There were three rounds over two days with the preliminary round consisting of one group of 22 teams with the top six advancing straight to the finals and the next six to the semifinals. One team then advanced out of the semifinals into the championship round.

CO-ED DIVISION

There were three rounds over two days with the preliminary round consisting of one group of 18 teams with the top five advancing to the championship round and the next five to the semifinal round with one team moving from the semifinal round to the championship round.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Small Division Preliminary Round

Small Division Semifinal Round

Small Division Final Round

Medium Division Preliminary Round

Medium Division Semifinal Round

Medium Division Final Round

Large Division Preliminary Round

Large Division Semifinal Round

Large Division Final Round

Co-Ed Division Preliminary Round

Co-Ed Division Semifinal Round

Co-Ed Division Final Round



Advertisement Enter ad code here