Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 4 girls’ basketball recaps

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 63, BROOKVILLE 39

ST. MARYS — Improving to 20-0, the Elk County Catholic Lady Crusaders clinched their first District 9 League title since 2010 with a 63-29 rout of visiting Brookville.

ECC (20-0, 8-0) got 13 points from Macy Neureiter while Reilly Herzing and Erin Petrosky scored 10 and eight points respectively.

The Lady Crusaders shared the 2010 title with St. Marys while winning outright titles in 2008 and 2009.

Brookville fell to 11-6.

CLARION 71, CLARION-LIMESTONE 36

CLARION — Macy Thornton scored a career-high 31 points with 11 rebounds and seven steals to lead Clarion to a 71-36 win over visiting Clarion-Limestone.

Anna Reed added 13 points as Clarion improved to 10-7.

C-L dropped to 2-17.

OTTO-ELDRED 63, OSWAYO VALLEY 34

DUKE CENTER — Anna Colebert went over the 1,000-point plateau as the Otto-Eldred Lady Terrors beat Oswayo Valley, 63-34, in the North Tier League.

Colebert scored 17 points to lead the Lady Terrors, who improved to 13-4 overall and 7-4 in the NTL. Now with 1,005, she becomes the second known Otto-Eldred 1,000-point scorer. All-time leader April Blatt finished with 1,575 points in 1993.

PORT ALLEGANY 55, NORTHERN POTTER 32

SHINGLEHOUSE — Brooke Roys scored 25 points to lead the Port Allegany Lady Gators to a 55-32 win over Northern Potter in the North Tier League.

Somer Buchsenschutz scored 11 points and Lynae Delacour finished with 10 points as Port improved to 17-1 overall and 11-1.

Northern Potter dropped to 8-10.

NORTH CLARION 45, FOREST AREA 34

MARIENVILLE — Abbie Schmader scored 14 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead North Clarion to a 45-34 win over Forest Area in a KSAC-North matchup.

Cassie Wagner scored 10 points while Tori Obenrader had nine points and 13 rebounds as the She-Wolves improved to 11-8 and secured a berth in this year’s District 9 Class A playoffs as per school policy. The She-Wolves haven’t been to the postseason since 2009-10. They had won 10 games in the four seasons after that going into this year.

Forest Area fell to 7-11.

North Clarion 21 7 7 10 45

Forest Area   12 7 11 4 34

North Clarion: Obenrader A 0 0 4-3 3 Schmader 5 0 4-4 14 Gatesman 3 0 4-0 6 Wagner 4 0 2-2 10 Obenrader T 3 1 0 0 9 Sherman 0 0 0-0 0 Higgins 1 0 2-1 3 Schettler 0 0 0-0 0 Team Totals 16 1 16-10 45

Forest Area: Bean 5 0 0-0 10 Burke 0 0 0-0 0 Dubrawka 1 0 0-0 2 Schwab 2 2 2-0 10 Silvis 3 0 8-5 11 Johnson 0 0 2-1 1 Team Totals 11 2 12-6 34

Game Highlights/Additional Stats/Honor Roll material: Abbie Schmader 14 points 10 Rebounds Cassie Wagner 10 Points Tori Obenrader 13 Rebounds Michala Bean 10 Points Alexa Schwab 10 Points Morgan Silvis 11 Points

GALETONE 53, CAMERON COUNTY 43

Galeton --15-15-13-10-53
Cameron County--11-14-9-9-43

Galeton --M. Shadle--6-8-6-21. C. Parsell--2-0-0-5. A. Cizek--3-4-4-10. K.
Akers--2-3-0-4. L. Shadle--5-4-2-13

Cameron County--M. Guisto--3-4-1-7. M.Harrier--2-4-3-7. S. Guisto--4-13-4-14. A.
Holjencin--3-0-0-9. M. Lyon--2-3-2-6. 

3 point field goals--Galeton--(5). M. Shadle(3). C. Parsell (1). L. Shadle (1).
Cameron County (5). S. Guisto (2). A. Holjencin(3). 

Records Galeton 10-9. 

JV score Galeton  won 35-6.


Advertisement Enter ad code here