Connect with us

Breaking News

D9 wrestling back on the mat for 2014-15

PHOTO INFO: Brookville’s Jimmy Miller is a returning state medalist in Class AA. Photo by Rich Rhoades.

By Rich Rhoades

The high school wrestling season also gets under way this weekend and District 9 has a handful of top wrestlers back from last year.

D9’s Class AA state championship trio of Evan Delong of Kane, Brock Zacherl of Brookville and Kyle Bova of Coudersport has graduation, but four medalists — three in Class AA and one in Class AAA return.

In Class AA, Brookville has two state medalists and one state qualifier back as junior Taylor Ortz (third at 113) and senior Jimmy Miller (eighth at 160) won medals and senior Dalton Zimmerman (132 pounds) went to states for the third time.

Brockway junior Ryan Carlson (eighth at 106) is the other returning medalist. Redbank Valley junior Tanner Altobelli is a returning state qualifier.

Six Class AA wrestlers came within one win of qualifying for states — this year at the Northwest Regional, the top four placewinners advance to Hershey — including Cranberry’s Josh Hancock, Port Allegany’s Casey Vollmer, Brookville’s Cole Aaron and Bryce Town, Cameron County’s Jack Karsten and Brockway’s Anthony Benson finished fourth last year at regionals in Sharon.

In Class AAA, Punxsutawney junior Caleb Young placed fifth at 138 pounds and is the long large-school medalist back in District 9. DuBois’ regional champion Shae Bloom, a junior, and Clearfield senior Noah Cline were state qualifiers at 126. St. Marys senior Derek Taylor was fourth at regionals and a win away from states at 182 pounds.

Below is a weight-by-weight look at returning district top-four placewinners (which qualifies for regionals) along with any regional top-four finishes and state medals:

CLASS AA

106
Ryan Carlson, Brockway, Jr. D9 Champion Reg 1st MEDAL-8TH
Gavin Park, Brookville, So. D9 Runner-up
Ryan Kube, Redbank Valley, Jr. D9 Third Place
Josh Hancock, Cranberry, So. D9 Fourth Place Reg 4th
113
Taylor Ortz, Brookville, Jr. D9 Champion Reg 1st MEDAL-3RD
Casey Vollmer, Port A., Sr. D9 Runner-up Reg 4th
Harrison Keenan, Cranberry, So. D9 Fourth Place
120
Cole Aaron, Brookville, Jr. D9 Runner-up Reg 4th
Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway, So. D9 Fourth Place
126
Cole Clever, Brookville, Sr. D9 Runner-up
Tanner Altobelli, RB Valley, Jr. D9 Third Place Reg 3rd
Jack Glasl, Brockway, Sr. D9 Fourth Place
132
Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, Sr. D9 Champion Reg 3rd
Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway, Jr. D9 Runner-up
Brandon Saline, Sr., Cam. Co., Sr. D9 Fourth Place
138
Adam Shunk, Smethport, Jr. D9 Runner-up
Luke Gallo, RB Valley, Sr. D9 Third Place
145
James Duffy, Smethport, Jr. D9 Runner-up
152
Paul Zacherl, Cranberry, Jr. D9 Third Place
Cody McClintick, Brockway, Jr. D9 Fourth Place
160
Jimmy Miller, Brookville, Sr. D9 Runner-up Reg 2nd MEDAL-8TH
Keshon Truitt, RB Valley, Sr. D9 Fourth Place
170
Anthony Benson, Brockway, Sr. D9 Runner-up Reg 4th
Zach Stiglitz, Keystone, Sr. D9 Fourth Place
182
Austin Hulings, Kane, Sr. D9 Fourth Place
195
Brylee Shumaker, RB Valley, Jr. D9 Runner-up
Ethan Budd, Port Allegany, Jr. D9 Fourth Place
Alexander Burkhart, Clarion, Jr. D9 Fourth Place
220
Bryce Town, Brookville, Jr. D9 Champion Reg 4th
Cal Haines, RB Valley, Sr. D9 Runner-up
Keaton Rounsville, Kane, So. D9 Third Place
Zach Sintobin, Clarion, Jr. D9 Fourth Place
HWT
Dylan Dinch, Smethport, Jr. D9 Runner-up
Jack Karston, Cameron Co., Sr. D9 Third Place Reg 4th
Tyler Beal, Keystone, Jr. D9 Fourth Place

CLASS AAA

106
Brock Adams, DuBois, So. D4-9 Champion
Raymond Dent, St. Marys, Sr. D4-9 Runner-up
113
Logan Gilbert, Clearfield, Jr. D4-9 Champion
Cameron Resch, St. Marys, So. D4-9 Fourth Place
120
Eli Lambiotte, Punxsutawney, Jr. D4-9 Runner-up
Josiah McClarren, Clearfield, Jr. D4-9 Fourth Place
126
Shae Bloom, DuBois, Jr. D4-9 Champion Reg 1st (TRANSFERRED TO CLASS AA CURWENSVILLE)
Noah Cline, Clearfield, Sr. D4-9 Third Place Reg 3rd
132
William McGonnell, St. Marys, Sr. D4-9 Fourth Place
138
Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, Jr. D4-9 Champion Reg 2nd MEDAL-5TH
Kyle Pecht, St. Marys, Jr. D4-9 Third Place
Tallin Norris, Clearfield, Jr. D4-9 Fourth Place
145
No returning D9 Regional Qualifiers
152
Perry Arrington, Punxsutawney, Sr. D4-9 Champion
160
Keegan Fischer, Punxsutawney, Sr. D4-9 Third Place
170
No returning D9 Regional Qualifiers
182
Travis Ogden, Clearfield, Jr. D4-9 Runner-up
Derek Taylor, St. Marys, Sr. D4-9 Third Place Reg 4th
195
Daniel Salinas, St. Marys, Jr. D4-9 Fourth Place
220
Mike Wolfel, St. Marys, Sr. D4-9 Fourth Place
HWT
Luke Shiock, Punxsutawney, Sr. D4-9 Third Place

Notes: Roshaun Cooley (Sr., Williamsport, 120), Nathan Bingaman (Sr., Selinsgrove, 170), Dominic Loffredo (Sr., Jersey Shore) are returning district champions from District 4.

Cooley was a regional runner-up and state qualifier



Advertisement Enter ad code here