Connect with us

Breaking News

Jan. 17 wrestling roundup

BROOKVILLE — In Saturday’s Johnson Motors Ultimate Duals, the Brookville Raiders wrestling team turned in a 4-1 day, going 2-1 against teams ranked above it in the latest Off the Mat Wrestling Rankings.

After losing 28-23 to No. 4 Saegertown in their first match of the day, the No. 6 Raiders routed No. 20 Burrell (51-21), edged No. 3 Chestnut Ridge (29-28) and won a rematch with Brockway (37-33) before closing out the day with a thrilling 32-26 win over No. 1 Reynolds.

Keelan Kunselman and Gavin Park won big bouts late against Reynolds to set up Tate Ortz’s 5-2 clincher at 126 pounds to set the final score.

Ortz (5-0), Kunselman (4-0) and Noah Cieleski (4-0) went unbeaten for the day as the Raiders improved to 16-1 going into Tuesday’s match at St. Marys.

Meanwhile, the Brockway Rovers were 0-5, falling to Saegertown (50-12), Reynolds (51-16) and Chestnut Ridge (57-12) before dropping a 37-33 decision in a rematch with Brookville. Then in the final match of the day, the Rovers lost to Burrell, 33-30.

Here are the final match scores for the Duals, with Off the Mat state rankings listed beside teams were applicable:

Final records: Brookville (4-1), Reynolds (4-1), Saegertown (3-2), Chestnut Ridge (3-2), Burrell (1-4), Brockway (0-5)

8 a.m.

No. 4 Saegertown 50, Brockway 12

No. 3 Chestnut Ridge 50, No. 20 Burrell 12

9:30 a.m.

No. 4 Saegertown 28, No. 6 Brookville 23

No. 1 Reynolds 30, No. 3 Chestnut Ridge 26

11 a.m.

No. 6 Brookville 51, No. 20 Burrell 21

No. 1 Reynolds 51, Brockway 16

12:30 p.m.

No. 4 Saegertown 51, No. 20 Burrell 12

No. 3 Chestnut Ridge 57, Brockway 12

2 p.m.

No. 1 Reynolds 37, No. 4 Saegertown 24

No. 6 Brookville 29, No. 3 Chestnut Ridge 28

3:30 p.m.

No. 1 Reynolds 40, No. 20 Burrell 16

No. 6 Brookville 37, Brockway 33

5 p.m.

No. 20 Burrell 33, Brockway 30

No. 3 Chestnut Ridge 31, No. 4 Saegertown 23

6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Brookville 32, Reynolds 26

REDBANK VALLEY 3RD AT MERCER

Mercer VFW Final Brackets

MERCER — Brylee Shumaker and Keshon Truitt won individual titles as the Redbank Valley Bulldogs finished third in the team standings at last weekend’s Mercer VFW Wrestling Tournament.

The Bulldogs finished with 155.5 points, placing behind tournament champion Westmont Hilltop (168.5) and Franklin (156.5).

At heavyweight, the second-seeded Shumaker was dominant with two first-period pins and a 12-0 major decision before pinning top-seeded Ben Bish of Meadville in the finals in 3:18.

Truitt fulfilled his top-seeded billing at 160 as he went 4-0, beating second-seeded Ty Carey of Franklin in the finals, 8-3.

Luke Gallo was second at 138, falling to Grove City’s Luke Walter, 10-3, in the finals.

Also placing for the Bulldogs were Kolbin Altobelli (3rd at 113), Tanner Altobelli (3rd at 126), Colten Mohney (5th at 132), Pat Crawford (5th at 195), Cal Haines (6th at 220) and Austin Schreckengost (7th at 145).

Clarion and Coudersport also entered the tournament and finished 10th and 16th respectively in the 18-team tournament.

Placers for Clarion were Zach Sintobin (2nd at 195), Colton Rapp (4th at 145), Alex Struble (5th at 106), Alex Burkhart (5th at 182), Prince Brooks (5th at 152), Riley McMaster (6th at 113) and Adrian Weber (8th at 132).

Gage Arnold (2nd at 152), Dustin Kudrick (5th at 120), David Kudrick (7th at 113), Nick Ragosta (8th at 138) and Julian Smith (8th at 145).

BEAVERS AT RED RAIDER RUMBLE

BELLEFONTE — DuBois finished 1-4 at the Red Raider Rumble Saturday:

Bald Eagle Area 51, DuBois 27

Downingtown West 42, DuBois 27

Midd-West 39, DuBois 31

DuBois 42, Pittston 21

Quakertown 69, DuBois 6

CLEARFIELD 6TH, CURWENSVILLE 8TH AT BISON DUALS

HYDE — Host Clearfield and Curwensville finished sixth and eighth respectively at Saturday’s 12-team Bison Duals. Also competing from District 9 was Port Allegany. Here are results and story posted by Gant Daily.



Advertisement Enter ad code here