Connect with us

HISTORY OF THE D9SPORTS.COM FOOTBALL AWARDS

JIM KELLY AWARD (D9 MVP)*
2018 –
2017 – Spencer Miller, Sr., Clarion (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Erik DeLong, Jr., Kane (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Shane Rolick, Sr., Kane (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Ian Corbett – Sr., Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre) 
2013 – Damien Slike – Sr., Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Matt Bodamer – Sr., Port Allegany (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Kyle Armagost – Sr., Moniteau  (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Mike Vervoort – Sr., Brockway (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Bubba Rue – Sr., Clarion (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – No Award
2007 – No Award
2006 – No Award
2005 – No Award
2004 – No Award
2003 – No Award
2002 – No Award
2001 – No Award
2000 – No Award
*The D9Sports.com MVP Award was renamed the Jim Kelly Award after the Buffalo Bills Hall of Famer and native of East Brady in 2014

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Bryan Dworek – Jr. Brookville (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Kyle Hopson – Jr., DuBois (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Matt Miller – So., DuBois (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Gabe French – Sr., DuBois (Presented by the Rehab Centre)

2013 – Christian Lezzer – Sr., Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Matt Bodamer – Sr., Port Allegany (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Matt Bodamer – Jr., Port Allegany (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Derek Buganza  – Sr., Brockway (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Derek Buganza – Jr., Brockway (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – No Award
2007 – No Award
2006 – No Award
2005 – No Award
2004 – No Award
2003 – No Award
2002 – No Award
2001 – No Award
2000 – No Award

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD (Last Award issued in 2008)
2018 – No Award
2017- No Award
2016- No Award
2015- No Award
2014 – No Award

2013 – No Award
2012 – No Award
2011 – No Award
2010 – No Award
2009 – No Award
2008 – Jarrin Campman – Sr., Clearfield (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Zach Anderson – Sr., Kane (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – (Tie) Chris Cavallari – Sr., Coudersport & Nick Sipes – Sr., Curwensville
2005 – David Babcock – Sr., Coudersport
2004 – Nate Sipes – Sr., Curwensville
2003 – Hayden Johnston – Jr., Clarion-Limestone
2002 – Dave Richards – Sr., Clearfield
2001 – Kyle Cathcart – Sr., Clarion
2000 – (Tie) Aaron Cantafio – Sr., Brockway & Kyle Cathcart – Jr., Clarion

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Zak Bauer – Sr., Clarion (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Matt Collins – Sr., Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Matt Collins – Jr., Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – James Lingenfelter – Sr., Kane (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Destin Strauser – Jr., Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – T.J. Armstrong, Sr. Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – T.J. Armstrong – Jr., Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Jared Heschke – Sr., Brookville (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Bubba Rue – Sr., Clarion (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Ross Nicholson – Sr., Kane (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – (Tie) Ross Nicholson – Jr., Kane & Cameron Turner – Sr. Karns City (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Justin Switzer – Sr., Karns City
2005 – Brad Rapp – Jr., Clarion
2004 – Brad Sopic – Sr., Curwensville
2003 – Jared Cecchetti – Sr., Kane
2002 – Hayden Johnston – So., Clarion-Limestone
2001 – No Award
2000 – No Award

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD*
2018 –
2017 – Jack Krug – Fr., Brookville (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Isaac Rumery – So, Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Matt Miller – So, DuBois (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Nick Stewart – Fr., Curwensville (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Jareke Jackson – So., Sheffield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Gabe French, So., DuBois (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Jake Dougherty – Fr., Redbank Valley (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Glenn Toy – So., Karns City (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – T.J. Armstrong – Fr., Clarion (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Derek Buganza – So., Brockway (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Seth Lowery – Fr., Port Allegany (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Alex Bladel – So., Redbank Valley
2005 – Brian “Boomer” Wetzel – So., Coudersport
2004 – Max Kutz – So., Brookville
2003 – Anthony Imbrogno – So., Johnsonburg
2002 – Doug Swatsworth – So., Curwensville
2001 – Hayden Johnston – Fr., Clarion-Limestone
2000 – Tyler Smith – So., Kane
*Must be a freshman or a sophomore seeing first true year of varsity minutes (A sophomore who played sparingly as a freshman will be taken into consideration) 

COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Larry Wiser – Clarion; Scott Park – Brookville (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Mark Heindl – Ridgway (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Todd Silfies – Kane (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Ed Conto – Karns City (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Larry Wiser – Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Mike Bodamer – Port Allegany (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Dave Louder – UNion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Tim Janocko – Clearfield (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Larry Wiser – Clarion (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Tony Defillipi – Cameron County (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Jason Barner – Kane (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Ed Conto – Karns City
2005 – Todd Smith – Clarion-Limestone
2004 – Andy Evanko – Curwensville
2003 – Steve Ackerman – Bradford
2002 – Rick Bouch – Kane
2001 – Dan Reed – Keystone
2000 – Tim Walter – Bradford

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Clint Thurston – Sr., Redbank Valley (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Kaiden Power – Sr., Karns City (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Wyatt Hetrick – Sr., Redbank Valley (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Jarrett Esposito – So, Brockway (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Zane Watson – Sr., Redbank Valley (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Phil Esposito – Sr., Brockway (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Phil Esposito – Jr., Brockway (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Kenny Kysor – Sr., Port Allegany (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Cody Nuzzo – Sr., Bradford (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – (Tie) Jon Kemmer – Sr., Clarion & Jesse Hoover – Sr., Curwensville (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Nick Johnson – Sr., Bradford (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – (Tie) Steve Butler – Sr., Bradford & Adam Cousins – Sr., Moniteau
2005 – (Tie) Caleb Morris – Sr., Coudersport & Adam Cousins – Jr., Moniteau
2004 – Kyle Macfarlane – Sr., Bradford
2003 – (Tie) Kyle Macfarlane – Jr., Bradford & Billy Colwell – Sr., Keystone
2002 – Tristan Mulcahy – Jr., St. Marys
2001 – Dave Richards – Jr., Clearfield
2000 – No Award

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Anthony Smith – Sr., Kane (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Keaton Rounsville – Sr., Kane (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Reese Barger – Sr., Karns City (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Dalton Callihan – Sr., Karns City (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Hunter Keith – Sr., Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Hunter Keith – Jr., Clearfield (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Andrew Armagost – Jr., Moniteau (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Joel Yahner – Sr., Brockway (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Jonathan Michaels – Sr., Curwensville (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Nick Redden – Sr., Clearfield (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Shawn Ellenberger – Sr., Cameron County (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Eli Morres – Sr., Brookville
2005 – J.D. Skebo – Sr., Curwensille
2004 – (Tie) Brad Sopic – Sr., Curwensville & Sean Farley – Sr., Curwensville
2003 – Joe Reinhardt – Sr., Bradford
2002 – Jon Altemus – Sr., Clearfield
2001 – No Award
2000 – No Award

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Jack Krug – Fr., Brookville Sept. 29 (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Isaac Rumery – So, Clearfield Sept. 9 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Matt Miller – So, DuBois Sept. 11 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Jack Dougherty – Sr., Redbank Valley Oct. 24 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Mark Strothers – Sr., Redbank Valley Sept. 13 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Matt Bodamer – Sr., Port Allegany Oct. 27 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Matt Bodamer – Jr., Port Allegany Nov. 4 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Derek Buganza – Sr., Brockway vs. Smethport Sept. 17 (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Derek Buganza – Jr., Brockway vs. Otto-Eldred Sept. 25 (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Jarrin Campman – Sr., Clearfield vs. St, Marys Nov. 7 (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Jake Smith – Sr., Redbank Valley vs. Elk County Catholic Nov. 9 (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Matt Endlish – Sr., Karns City vs. Moniteau Nov. 18
2005 – Chris McSwain – Sr., Clarion vs. Clarion-Limestone Nov. 12
2004 – Hayden Johnston – Sr., Clarion-Limestone vs. Redbank Valley Oct. 22
2003 – Sean Hvizdzak – Sr., Bradford vs. Clearfield Nov. 7
2002 – Dave Richards – Sr., Clearfield vs. Punxsutawney Nov. 8 
2001 – Adam Black – Sr., Keystone vs. West Shamokin Sept. 28 X
2000 – No Award

GAME OF THE YEAR AWARD
2018 –
2017 – Clarion 28, Kane 21 -, D9 Class 2A Title Game – Nov. 10 (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Clearfield 30, Central-Martinsburg 28 – Sept. 9 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Kane 21, Brockway 17, D9 Class A Title Game – Nov. 28 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2014 – Clarion 58, Redbank Valley 46 – Oct. 24 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Kane 35, Brockway 31 – Sept. 20  (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Port Allegany 28, Sharpsville 21, PIAA Class A Quarterfinals – Nov. 30 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Clarion 22, Elk County Catholic 20, D9 Class A First Round – Nov. 11 (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Port Allegany 47, ECC 40, 4 OTs, D9 Class A First Round -Nov. 12 (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Karns City 42, Brockway 40, D9 Class AA Title Game – Nov. 20 (Presented by CHAMP)
2008 – Redbank Valley 28, Clarion 21, 3 OTs – Sept. 26 (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Clearfield 19, Indian Valley 13 – Oct. 12 (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Karns City 33, Moniteau 29, D9 Class AA Playoffs Semifinals – Nov. 18
2005 – Coudersport 28, Curwensville 26, D9 Class A Playoffs Semifinals – Nov. 11
2004 – Clarion-Limestone 42, Redbank Valley 41, overtime – Oct. 22
2003 – Ridgway 37, Curwensville 36 – Oct. 10
2002 – Clarion-Limestone 21, Ridgway 19, D9 Class A Playoffs First Round – Nov. 1
2001 – Clarion-Limestone 28, Keystone 21, 2 overtimes – Sept. 21
2000 – No Award

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTOR AWARD*
2018 –
2017 – Bob Tonkin – Brookville (Presented by Eric Shick Agency)
2016 – Rick Viglione – Assitant Coach Ridgway; Chris Sullivan – Moniteau (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2015 – Sam Swick – PA Announcer, Karns City
2014 – Barry Morgan – Radio Announcer; Dave McClain – Clarionsportszone (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2013 – Doug Caldwell – Mayor of Kane  (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2012 – Bob Haskins – Port Allegany (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2011 – Kevin Slike – Equipment Manager at Clarion (Presented by the Rehab Centre)
2010 – Bob Love – Former Asst. Coach; Volunteer Asst. Coach at Clearfield (Presented by The Rehab Centre)
2009 – Paul Simcoe – Former Head Coach; Volunteer Asst. Coach at Coudersport (CHAMP)
2008 – Larry Smith – Quarterback Club at Kane (Presented by CHAMP)
2007 – Alex Arth – Asst. Coach/Statistician at Clarion  (Presented by CHAMP)
2006 – Ray Reckner – Retiring Head Coach at Brockway
2005 – Sam Conway – Volunteer Asst. Coach at DuBois X
2004 – No Award
2003 – Mike Colligan – Late Asst. Coach at Bradford X
2002 – No Award
2001 -No Award
2000 – No Award

SPONSORS OF THE D9 SPORTS FOOTBALL AWARDS
2018 – Eric Shick Agency
2017 – Eric Shick Agency
2016 – The Rehab Centre
2015 – The Rehab Centre
2014 – The Rehab Centre
2013 – The Rehab Centre
2012 – The Rehab Centre
2011 – The Rehab Centre
2010 – The Rehab Centre
2009 – CHAMP
2008 – CHAMP
2007 – CHAMP
2006 – No Sponsor
2005 – No Sponsor
2004 – No Sponsor
2003 – No Sponsor
2002 – No Sponsor
2001 – No Sponsor
2000 – No Sponsor
Advertisement Enter ad code here