Connect with us

Breaking News

Tourney updates: Brookville wrestlers tie for 15th at Powerade

Dec. 29-30

Brookville Raiders tie for 15th at Powerade Tournament

Gavin Park 6th at 106, Tate Ortz 4th at 126, Jimmy Miller 8th at 160

Tournament site and results

Dec. 27-28

DuBois Beavers 23rd at Conestoga Valley Holiday Classic

Kolby Ho 7th at 106

Tournament site and results

St. Marys Dutch 7th at Trojan Wars (Chambersburg)

Daniel Salinas 1st at 220, Kyle Pecht 5th at 152, Christian Steffan 6th at 160

Tournament brackets

Dec. 27

Brockway wins Big Dog Invitational

Team Standings & Key: 1. Brockway (B), 272 points; 2. Curwensville (Cur), 173.5; 3. Port Allegany (PA), 140; 4. Sheffield (S), 84.5; 5. Johnsonburg (J), 55.5; 6. Oswayo Valley (OV), 50.

Champions: Kyle Holden (Sheffield) at 106, Ryan Carlson (Brockway) at 113, Mitchell Overbeck (Brockway) at 120, Devon Norlin (Johnsonburg) at 126, Mason Lindenmuth (Brockway) at 132, Jack Glasl (Brockway) at 138, Shae Bloom (Curwensville) at 145 and Outstanding Wrestler Award, Cody McClintick (Brockway) at 152, Brandon Little (Brockway) at 160, Anthony Benson (Brockway) at 170, Mike Martino (Brockway) at 182, Dalton Green (Oswayo Valley) at 195, Ethan Budd (Port Allegany) at 220, Hunter Richardson (Brockway) at HWT.

Dec. 12-13

King of the Mountain (Central Mountain H.S.) Tournament

DuBois 34th out of 34 teams

Tournament information and results

Sheetz Kickoff Classic (Penn Cambria H.S.)

Redbank Valley 3rd: Brylee Shumaker 1st at HWT, Cal Haines 2nd at 220, Kolbin Altobelli 3rd at 120, Tanner Altobelli 3rd at 126, Keshon Truitt 4th at 160, Luke Gallo 7th at 138

St. Marys 18th: Hayden Tettis 6th at 106, Kyle Pecht 7th at 152, Christian Steffen 7th at 160.

Final Results

Dec. 6

Eastern Area Invitational (Gateway H.S.)

Brockway 10th out of 22 teams.

Ryan Carlson, 2nd at 113, Mason Lindenmuth 3rd at 132, Jack Glasl 6th at 145, Dustin Jamison 6th at 152.

Mountaineer Tournament (Philipsburg-Osceola H.S.)

Curwensville 4th out of 8 teams: Shae Bloom 1st at 145, Sam Bressler 3rd at 138, Jake Lancaster 4th at 152, Hunter Lancaster 3rd at 160, Kaleb Witherite 3rd at 170, Ben Junod 4th at 182, James Lee 4th at HWT.

Punxsutawney 6th: Levi Lambiotte 2nd at 138, Kaleb Young 1st at 152, Perry Arrington 2nd at 170, Keegan Fischer 2nd at 195, Levi Campbell 4th at 160, Travis Perry 3rd at 182, Blake Bizousky 4th at 22.

Top Hat Tournament (Williamsport H.S.)

Clearfield 10th out of 19 teams

Travis Ogden 1st at 195, Noah Cline 5th at 138, Luke McGonigal 6th at 152, Levi Wisor 6th at 170, Matt Ryan 8th at 106, Tallin Norris 8th at 145.

St. Marys Kickoff Classic (St. Marys H.S.)

Team standings: 2. Cameron County, 4. Port Allegany, 5. St. Marys, 7. Oswayo Valley.

Cameron County: Scott Cokely 4th at 113, Brock Foltz 3rd at 120, Ethan Vislay 2nd at 126, Brandon Saline 1st at 1342, Paul Etchepare 2nd at 138, Rusty Setzer 3rd at 152, Austin Smoker 2nd at 220, Jake Karsten 1st at HWT and Outstanding Wrestler.

Port Allegany: Casey Vollmer 1st at 120, Hunter Freer 3rd at 132, Dylan Baumgarner 3rd at 145, Eli Knapp 2nd at 152, Josiah Ramadhan 4th at 160, Ethan Budd 1st at 220.

St. Marys: Hayden Tettis 2nd at 106, Cameron Winters 3rd at 113, Cameron Resch 4th at 132, Tim Beimel 4th at 145, Kyle Pecht 1st at 152, Christian Steffan 3rd at 160, Nolan Sorg 4th at 170, Nick Taylor 3rd at 182, Mike Wolfel 4th at 195.

Oswayo Valley: Dylan Pesock 4th at 106, Grant West 4th at 182.

Hickory Tournament (Hickory H.S.)

20 teams: 2. Ridgway, 6. Smethport, 14. Coudersport, 16. Kane, 17. Bradford.

Ridgway: Bryce Barclay 2nd at 106, Lukas McClain 2nd at 113, Logan McClain 3rd at 120, Drew Baumgratz 1st at 126, James Winslow 7th at 132, T.J. Schlimm 1st at 170, Dalton Feldbauer 7th at 182, Ryan Geyer 2nd at 195, Troy Quail 1st at 220, Colton McClain 5th at HWT.

Smethport: Hunter Mapes 8th at 132, Adam Shunk 2nd at 138, James Duffy 3rd at 152, Akete Kindle 7th at 160, Brendan Dickson 5th at 220, Dylan Dinch 3rd at HWT.

Coudersport: Nick Ragosta 4th at 138, Julian Smith 4th at 145, Gage Arnold 5th at 152, Isaac Wright 8th at 160.

Kane: Justin Westerburg 5th at 145, Mason Taylor 8th at 170, Joe Ferranto 4th at 182, Austin Hulings 4th at 220.

Bradford: Tyler Thompson 2nd at 126, Kyle Langdon 2nd at 220.



Advertisement Enter ad code here