Connect with us

Breaking News

D9 Boys Golf: Ridgway, Bradford cop team titles

Ridgway Team

Bradford team shot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo IDs: Above are the team champions Ridgway and Bradford. Main photo: Ridgway’s Josh Roselli tees off No. 5

PUNXSUTAWNEY — Ridgway and Bradford won team titles at Monday’s District 9 Boys Golf Championships held at Punxsutawney Country Club.

Ridgway won the Class AA title with a four-man score of 337 for a 15-stroke win over runner-up Elk County Catholic (352) and Brookville (353). Bradford cruised to the Class AAA crown with a 344 for a 17-stroke win over Punxsutawney (361).

Individually, Clarion’s Jared Bish leads Class AA going into Saturday’s second round. His 4-over-par 76 leads Ridgway’s Josh Roselli and Elk County Catholic’s Mitchell Struble by four strokes. Bradford’s Mitch Faulkner shot a 77 and leads Clearfield’s Brandon Orsich and Punxsutawney’s Logan Reed by six strokes.

TEAM SCORING

CLASS AA
1. Ridgway (337): Josh Roselli 80, Mitchell Stark 85, Nick Simon 86, T.J. Schlimm 86.
2. Elk Co. Catholic (352): Mitchell Struble 80, *Jeff Wehler 86, Drew Meyer 90, Jonah Meyer 96.
3. Brookville (353): *Tate Canavan 85, Jacob McLaughlin 88, *Espy Reinard 89, Jordan Tosh 91.
* Shot low enough scores to qualify for the second round individually, but didn’t qualify on scoring average of 41 over nine holes or better during regular season.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFYING
(Top 14 players make cut for second round)
1. Jared Bish, Clarion 76
2. Josh Roselli, Ridgway 80
2. Mitchell Struble, ECC 80
4. Mitchell Stark, Ridgway 85
4. T.J. Maynard, Coudersport 85
6, T.J. Schlimm, Ridgway 86
6. Nick Simon, Ridgway 86
8. Nate Burgeson, Ridgway 87
9. Derek Lauer, Clarion 88
9. Jacob McLaughlin, Brookville 88
11. Noah Morgan, A-C Valley 89
11. Corey Carr, Brockway 89
13. Drew Meyer, ECC 90
13. Danny Sayers, DCC 90
Missed Cut
Jordan Tosh, Brookville 91
Nathan Hoshak, Moniteau 91
Jacob Creighton, Cranberry 91
Britton Simmons, Moniteau 92
Paul Etchapare, Cameron Co. 92
Zach Hepler, Union 92
Hunter Lancaster, VC 92
Sam Hawkins, Brockway, 93
Brady Kingston, VC 95
Dillon Gallagher, St. Marys 95
Jonah Meyer, ECC 96
Kolby Montgomery, Union 96
Trace Gordon, Kane 96
Tyler Blankenship, Kane 97
Kent Costello, Oswayo Valley 98
Griffin Schmader, Forest 100
Kent Wilkinson, Coudersport 100
Cameron Hoover, Cranberry 102
Cameron Resch, St. Marys 103
Michael Fleming, Curwensville 103
Brian Shupe, Cameron Co. 104
Alex Barnard, Oswayo Valley 104
Jacob Amsler, Smethport 109
Austen Cogley, DCC 109
Shawn Miller, Curwensville 112
Hunter Gifford, Cameron Co. 113
Ian Henry, Keystone 114
Nate Hartman, Keystone 114
Nathan Muisner, Smethport 117
Logan Pistoris, Karns City 119
Zander Hergenrader, Forest 123

CLASS AAA
1. Bradford (344): Mitch Faulkner 77, Matt Moonan 87, *Brayden Snyder 90, Evan Piganelli 90.
2. Punxsutawney (361): 1. Logan Reed 83, *Eli Thompson 90, *Brandon Blose 93, Austin Milton 95.
* Shot low enough scores to qualify for the second round individually, but didn’t qualify on scoring average of 41 over nine holes or better during regular season.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFYING
(Top 6 make cut for second round)
1. Mitch Faulkner, Bradford 77
2. Brandon Orsich, Clearfield 83
2. Logan Reed, Punxsy 83
4. Matt Moonan, Bradford 87
5. Beau Shepherd, DuBois 89
6. Austin Milton, Punxsy 95
7. Steve Jacobson, DuBois 101
8. Kenny Maines, Clearfield 120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Advertisement Enter ad code here