Connect with us

Basketball

Dec. 9, 2017 District 9 Basketball Schedule

Here is the Dec. 9 District 9 basketball schedule. Schedule subject to change.

SATURDAY, DEC. 9

BOYS

A-C Valley Tip-Off Classic

Saegertown vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.

Karns City vs. Purchase Line, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone’s Shootout in the Swamp

Championship: Smethport vs. Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Moniteau vs. Union, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: Brookville vs. Brockway, 7:30 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Bucktail vs. Northern Potter, 4:45 p.m.

Championship: Oswayo Valley vs. Cowanesque Valley, 8 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Marion Center vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Championship: Punxsutawney vs. Johnsonburg, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament at East Forest

Youngsville vs. Austin, 1 p.m.

Austin vs. Forest Area, 3 p.m.

Youngsville vs. Forest Area, 5 p.m.

Grove City’s Kiser Classic

Slippery Rock vs. Fort LeBoeuf, 2:30 p.m.

Clarion-Limestone vs. Grove City, 5:30 p.m.

Keystone Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Clarion vs. Keystone, 6 p.m.

Championship: DuBois vs. St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.

Redbank Valley Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: West Shamokin vs. Redbank Valley, 6 p.m,

Championship: Mercer vs. Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Consolation: Cranberry vs. Venango Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: Cochranton vs. Rocky Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Consolation: Jamestown vs. Sheffield, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: North Clarion vs. Port Allegany, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

SATURDAY, DEC. 9

Brockway Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: DuBois Central Catholic vs. Redbank Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Championship: Clarion vs. Brockway, 2 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Clarion-Limestone vs. Clearfield, 2 p.m.

Championship; North Clarion vs. Brookville, 5:30 p.m.

Coudersport Tournament

Consolation: Johnsonburg vs. St. Marys, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Kane vs. Coudersport, 7:15 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tournament

Consolation: Northern Potter vs. Wyalusing, 3 p.m.

Championship: Cowanesque vs. North Penn-Mansfield

Forest Hills Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Punxsutawney vs. Forest Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Bishop Guilfoyle vs. State College

Hollidaysburg Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Bradford vs. Central-Martinsburg, 1 p.m.

Championship: Blairsville vs. Hollidaysburg, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Johnstown vs. Karns City, 4:40 p.m.

Championship: Latrobe vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Marion Center Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: DuBois vs. Saltsburg

Championship: Westmont Hilltop vs. Marion Center, 3 p.m.

Rocky Grove’s Roy Sanner Tip-Off Classic

Rocky Grove vs. Cranberry, 3 p.m.

Union vs. Commodore Perry, 6 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower vs. Sheffield, 3 p.m.

Port Allegany vs. Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Mars vs. Keystone, 4 p.m.

Championship: Mercyhurst Prep vs. Slippery Rock, 5:30 p.m.

Warren County Classic

Moniteau vs. Panama (N.Y.), 6 p.m.

Warren vs. Orchard Park (N.Y), 7:30 p.m.

West Middlesex Kiwanis Tip-Off Classic

A-C Valley vs. Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Cambridge Springs vs. West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.

Williamson Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: Austin vs. Bucktail, 5 p.m.

Championship: Galeton vs. Williamson, 6:30 p.m.



More in Basketball