Connect with us

Breaking News

District 9 Soccer Brackets released

Brackets

Class A Girls • Class A Boys • Class AA Girls • Class AA Boys

Note – you can follow all the soccer action on our soccer playoff home page

District 9 has released its 2015 soccer playoff brackets.

GIRLS’ CLASS A 

In girls’ Class A it will be a seven-team field with top-seeded Karns City (15-1) getting a bye.

The rest of the bracket has DuBois Central Catholic (15-1) as the No. 2 seed, Ridgway (16-2) as the No. 3 seed, Redbank Valley (15-3) as the No. 4 seed, Port Allegany (8-8-2) as the No. 5 seed, Brookville (7-11 ) as the No. 6 seed and Elk County Catholic (5-10-1 through Wednesday) as the No. 7 seed.

With Karns City having a bye, there will be three quarterfinal games all held Tuesday (Oct. 27).

DCC will host ECC at 3:30 p.m., Brookville will take on Ridgway at Johnsonburg at 7 p.m. and Port Allegany will make the long drive to Redbank Valley for a 7 p.m. match as well.

Sites, dates and times for the semifinal matches have yet to be announced.

BOYS’ CLASS A

The boys’ Class A tournament will also be a seven-team field with Brockway (18-0) as the top seed getting a bye into the semifinals.

The No. 2 seed is Karns City (15-1) with Elk County Catholic (14-4) at No. 3 and Coudersport (11-4 heading into a game with Williamson Friday) as the No. 4 seed. In at No. 5 is DuBois Central Catholic (8-5-1) and Port Allegany (10-8) is No. 6. Clarion-Limestone (6-6) rounds out the field.

The three quarterfinal matches are all Wednesday with Karns City hosting C-L at 7 p.m., ECC hosting Port Allegany at 7 p.m. and Coudersport hosting DCC at 7 p.m.

Sites, dates and times for the semifinal matches have yet to be announced.

GIRLS’ CLASS AA

The girls’ Class AA tournament will be a four-team affair with the top seed going to Clearfield (11-4-1) and the No. 2 seed being earned by St. Marys (12-5-1). The No. 3 seed will be Bradford (9-8) and Punxsutawney (7-7-2) rounding out the field at No. 4.

The semifinals will take place Tuesday and Wednesday with Tuesday’s game matching Bradford at St. Marys at Brockway at 5 p.m. and Wednesday’s game seeing Punxy and Clearfield play at DuBois at 5 p.m.

The date, site and time of the championship match has yet to be announced.

BOYS’ CLASS AA

The boys’ Class AA field will also be a four-team bracket with Bradford (9-8) sliding into the top spot followed by Punxsutawney (6-7-1 heading into Thursday action vs. DuBois) at No. 2, Brookville (6-8-3)at No. 3 and St. Marys (7-9-1) at No. 4.

Semifinal matches will take place Tuesday and Wednesday.

On Tuesday, Bradford and St. Marys will face off at 7 p.m. at Brockway, and Wednesday will see Brookville and Punxsutawney squaring off at 7 p.m. at DuBois.

 



Advertisement Enter ad code here