Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

June 7, 2018, PIAA Baseball/Softball Scores Powered by Eric Shick Agency

June 7 scores.

Scores involving District 9 Teams (Click on scores for recaps)

Class 4A Softball

(9-1) Punxsutawney 8, (3-1) West Perry 0

Class 1A Softball

(6-1) Claysburg-Kimmel 5, (9-3) DuBois Central Catholic 4 (9-3)

Class 1A Baseball

(7-1) Vincentian Academy 10, (9-2) Oswayo Valley 0, 5 innings

Other scores

BASEBALL

Class 1A

(4-1) Sayre 4, (1-1) Faith Christian 3
(5-2) Southern Fulton 9, (3-2) High Point 1
(7-3) Greensburg Central Catholic 12, (6-1) Homer-Center 11

Class 2A

(3-1) Camp Hill 7, (6-2) Bellwood-Antis 2
(7-1) Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 5, (5-1) Conemaugh Township 0
(10-1) Rocky Grove 7, (6-1) Southern Huntington 3
(11-1) Schuylkill Haven vs. (12-1) Neumann-Goretti, 4 p.m., Friday, June 8, at Muhlenberg High School in Reading)

Class 3A

(3-1) Lancaster Catholic 7, (2-2) Mid-Valley 0
(4-1) Montoursville 12, (3-2) Oley Valley 1
(7-1) Brownsville 10, (6-2) Bald Eagle Area 0, 5 innings
(7-3) South Side Beaver 5, (6-1) Huntingdon 1

Class 4A

(2-1) Valley View 7, (3-1) Berks Catholic 2
(11-1) Northwestern Lehigh 4, (3-3) West Perry 1
(10-2) Meadville 4, (6-1) Bellefonte 3
(7-2) Ringgold 12, (7-3) Hopewell 0, 5 innings

Class 5A

(3-3) Lower Dauphin 1, (2-1) North Pocono 0
(12-1) Archbishop Carroll 7, (3-2) Cedar Cliff 2
(1-2) Marple Newtown 6, (7-2) Mars 1
(7-3) West Allegheny 7, (3-4) Red Land 4

Class 6A

(1-1) Bensalem 6, (4-1) Williamsport 0
(12-1) La Salle College 13, (3-2) Red Lion 0, 5 innings
(1-2) Council Rock 10, (3-1) Cumberland Valley 1
(7-1) Cannon-McMillan 6, (7-2) North Allegheny 3

SOFTBALL

Class 1A

(11-1) Williams Valley 5, (3-1) Greenwood 4
(7-1) West Greene 10, (5-2) McConnellsburg 0, 6 innings
(7-2) Monessen 5, (7-3) Union-New Caste 0

Class 2A

(1-1) Bristol 5, (4-1) Wyalusing 4
(3-1) Upper Dauphin 10, (11-1) Minersville 0, 6 innings
(7-4) Mohawk 5, (10-2) Cochranton 2
(6-1) Mount Union 4, (10-1) Saegertown 2

Class 3A

(2-1) Holy Redeemer 11, (1-1) Springfield Montco 1
(11-1) North Schuylkill 1, (4-2) Warrior Run 0
(6-1) Phillipsburg-Osceola 8, (7-2) South Park 6
(7-1) Southmoreland 7, (10-1) Hickory 0

Class 4A

(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic 4, (2-1) Tunkhannock 1
(2-2) Nanticoke 3, (3-2) East Pennsboro 2, 14 innings
(7-3) Mt. Pleasant 3, (7-1) Belle Vernon 2

Class 5A

(3-3) Solanco 1, (2-1) Pittston Area 0
(3-2) Lampeter Strasburg 8 (12-1) Archbishop Ryan 2
(7-2) Thomas Jefferson 4, (1-2) Interboro 1
(7-1) West Allegheny 10, (7-3) Albert Gallatin 3

Class 6A

(1-5) Neshaminy 15, (2-1) Hazelton 4
(11-1) Parkland 6, (1-3) North Penn 3
(11-2) Nazareth 6, (7-2) Latrobe 0
(7-1) Hempfield 2, (7-3) Baldwin 1

More in Baseball/Softball