Connect with us

Basketball

Tip-Off Tournament Schedules Finalized

The tip-off tournament schedules for this weekend have been finalized and are available below. The schedule includes some non-tournament games as well. As a reminder, schedules are always subject to change without notice. All start times are for the varsity game.

BOYS

FRIDAY, DEC. 8

TOURNAMENT GAMES

A-C Valley Tip-Off Classic

Karns City vs. Saegertown, 6 p.m.
Purchase Line vs. A-C Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone’s Shootout in the Swamp

Smethport vs. Southwestern (N.Y.), 7:45 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Union vs. Brockway, 4:30 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Brookville, 7:30 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tip-Off Tournament

Oswayo Valley vs. Bucktail, 7 p.m.
Northern Potter vs. Cowanesque Valley, 8:30 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic Tip-Off Tournament

Punxsutawney vs. Marion Center, 6 p.m.
Johnsonburg vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Grove City’s Kiser Classic

Clarion-Limestone vs. Slippery Rock, 5:30 p.m.
Grove City vs. Fort LeBoeuf, 8:30 p.m.

Keystone Tip-Off Tournament

Clarion vs. DuBois, 6:30 p.m.
Keystone vs. St. Marys, 8 p.m.

Redbank Valley Tip-Off Tournament

Bradford vs. West Shamokin, 6 p.m.
Redbank Valley vs. Mercer, 7:30 p.m.

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Cranberry vs. Cochranton, 5:30 p.m.
Venango Catholic vs. Rocky Grove, 8:30 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

North Clarion vs. Jamestown (Pa.), 5:30 p.m.
Port Allegany vs. Sheffield, 8:30 p.m.

NON-TOURNAMENT GAMES

Non-Conference

Curwensville at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Galeton at Canton, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 9

A-C Valley Tip-Off Classic

Saegertown vs. A-C Valley, 6 p.m.
Karns City vs. Purchase Line, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone’s Shootout in the Swamp

Consolation: TBA
Championship: TBA

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 3:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 4:45 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 8 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament at East Forest

Youngsville vs. Austin, 1 p.m.
Austin vs. Forest Area, 3 p.m.
Youngsville vs. Forest Area, 5 p.m.

Grove City’s Kiser Classic

Slippery Rock vs. Fort LeBoeuf, 2:30 p.m.
Clarion-Limestone vs. Grove City, 5:30 p.m.

Keystone Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Redbank Valley Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m,
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Roy Sanner Tip-Off Tournament at Rocky Grove

Consolation: TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Consolation: TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

FRIDAY, DEC. 8

TOURNAMENT GAMES

Brockway Tip-Off Tournament

Clarion vs. DuBois Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Redbank Valley vs. Brockway, 8 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

North Clarion vs. Clearfield, 3 p.m.
Clarion-Limestone vs. Brookville, 6 p.m.

Coudersport Tournament

Kane vs. Johnsonburg, 6:30 p.m.
Coudersport vs. St. Marys, 8:15 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tournament

Northern Potter vs. Cowanesque Valley, 3:30 p.m.
North Penn-Mansfield vs. Wyalusing, 5:15 p.m.

Forest Area Tip-Off Tournament at East Forest

Union City vs. Tidioute Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Union City, 5:30 p.m.
Forest Area vs. Tidioute Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Hills Tip-Off Tournament

Punxsutawney vs. Bishop Guilfoyle, 5:30 p.m.
State College vs. Forest Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Hollidaysburg Tip-Off Tournament

Central-Martinsburg vs. Blairsville, 6 p.m.
Bradford vs. Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana Tip-Off Tournament

Johnstown vs. Latrobe, 6 p.m.
Karns City vs. Indiana, 7:45 p.m.

Marion Center Tip-Off Tournament

DuBois vs. Westmont Hilltop, 6 p.m.
Saltsburg vs. Marion-Center, 7:30 p.m

Rocky Grove’s Roy Sanner Tip-Off Classic

Cranberry vs, Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Union vs. Rocky Grove, 7 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Youngsville vs. Sheffield, 4 p.m.
Port Allegany vs. Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tip-Off Tournament

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Mars, 6 p.m.
Keystone vs. Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Warren County Classic

Panama (N.Y.) vs. Orchard Park (N.Y.), 6:30 p.m.
Moniteau vs. Warren, 8 p.m.

West Middlesex Kiwanis Tip-Off Classic

Reynolds vs. Cambridge Springs, 6 p.m.
A-C Valley vs. West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.

Williamson Tip-Off Tournament

Galeton vs. Austin, 6 p.m.
Bucktail vs. Williamson, 7:30 p.m.

NON-TOURNAMENT GAMES

Mo Valley League

Curwensville at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.

Non-Conference

Archbishop Walsh at Oswayo Valley, 7 p.m. (No JV)
Portville (N.Y.) at Smethport, 7:30 p.m.
Ridgway at Cameron County, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, DEC. 9

Brockway Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 12:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 2 p.m.

Brookville Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 2 p.m.
Championship; TBA, 5:30 p.m.

Coudersport Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:15 p.m.

Cowanesque Valley’s Jack Bush Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 3 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6:15 p.m.

Forest Hills Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Hollidaysburg Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 1 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 4:40 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6:30 p.m.

Marion Center Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, Noon
Championship: TBA, 3 p.m. .

Rocky Grove’s Roy Sanner Tip-Off Classic

Rocky Grove vs. Cranberry, 3 p.m.
Union vs. Commodore Perry, 6 p.m.

Sheffield Sports Boosters Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower vs. Sheffield, 3 p.m.
Port Allegany vs. Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 4 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 5:30 p.m.

Warren County Classic

Consolation: TBA, 6 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 7:30 p.m.

West Middlesex Kiwanis Tip-Off Classic

A-C Valley vs. Reynolds, 6 p.m.
Cambridge Springs vs. West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.

Williamson Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation: TBA, 5 p.m.
Championship: TBA, 6:30 p.m.

More in Basketball