Connect with us

2015 District 9/PIAA Soccer Playoff Scores/Recaps

Click on the score (if linked) for recaps from the game 

Tuesday, Nov. 17

PIAA Class A Girls’ Semifinals

(4-3) Loyalsock Twp. 2, (9-1) Karns City 1

Saturday, Nov. 14

PIAA Class A Girls’ Quarterfinals

(9-1) Karns City 3, (7-1) Greensburg Central Catholic 2 

Tuesday, Nov. 10

PIAA Class A Girls’ First Round

(9-1) Karns City 3, (7-3) Shady Side Academy 2

PIAA Class A Boys’ First Round

(7-3) Sewickley Academy 5, (9-1) Karns City 0

PIAA Class AA Girls’ First Round

(7-2) South Park 6, (9-1) Clearfield 1

PIAA Class AA Boys’ First Round

(7-2) Mars 5, (9-1) Bradford 0

Saturday, Nov. 7

PIAA Class AAA Boys’ Sub-Region (District 9-10)

Erie Cathedral Prep 6, DuBois 0

Thursday, Nov. 5

District 9 Class A Girls’ Championship Game

(1) Karns City 6, (2) DuBois Central Catholic 1 

District 9 Class A Boys’ Championship Game

(2) Karns City 1, (1) Brockway 0

Wednesday, Nov. 4

District 9 Class AA Girls’ Championship Game

(1) Clearfield 5, (2) St. Marys 0

District 9 Class AA Boys’ Championship Game

(1) Bradford 3, (2) Punxsutawney 1

Tuesday, Nov 3

District 9 Class A Boys’ Semifinals

(2) Karns City 3, (3) Elk County Catholic 0

(1) Brockway 3, (4) Coudersport 0

District 9 Class A Girls’ Semifinals 

(1) Karns City 6, (4) Redbank Valley 0

(2) DuBois Central Catholic 2, (3) Ridgway 2

Thursday, Oct 29

District 9 Class A Boys’ First Round

(3) Elk County Catholic 1, (6) Port Allegany 0, OT

(4) Coudersport 3, (5) DuBois Central Catholic 2, 2 OT

Wednesday, Oct. 28

District 9 Class A Boys’ First Round

(2) Karns City 15, (7) Clarion-Limestone 0

(6) Port Allegany at (3) Elk County Catholic, ppd to 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 29

(5) DuBois Central Catholic at (4) Coudersport, ppd to 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 29

District 9 Class AA Girls’ Semifinals

(1) Clearfield 3, (4) Punxsutawney 0

District 9 Class AA Boys’ Semifinals

(2) Punxsutawney 2, (3) Brookville 0

Tuesday, Oct. 27

District 9 Class A Girls’ First Round

(2) DuBois Central Catholic 2, (7) Elk County Catholic 1

(3) Ridgway 6, (6) Brookville 1 

(4) Redbank Valley 1, (5) Port Allegany 0

District 9 Class AA Girls’ Semifinals 

(2) St. Marys 5, (3) Bradford 4, overtime

District 9 Class AA Boys’ Semifinals 

(1) Bradford 4, (4) St. Marys 2 

 

 

Advertisement Enter ad code here