2015-16 Wrestling Home

WEB RESOURCES • STORIES 

TEAM-BY-TEAM INFO • D9 RESULTS

WEB RESOURCES 

Team Pages: Results and records on trackwrestling.com. Go to “Leagues” pulldown and find District 9 PIAA to find a page with team links for each team in the district. As per wrestling regulations, teams are required to enter match information on this site. Any lack of updating is on them.

D9 History: Check out the research from Bob Imhof at this site.

Another good site for postseason information: Escape Sports.

TEAM-BY-TEAM INFORMATION

Team Pages: Results and records are found on trackwrestling.com.  As per wrestling regulations, teams are required to enter match information on this site. Any lack of updating is on them.

TEAM-BY-TEAM SCHEDULE/RESULTS

(External links on www.trackwrestling.com

Bradford • BrockwayBrookville • Cameron CountyClarionClearfieldCoudersport • Cranberry • Curwensville • DuBois • Johnsonburg • Kane • Keystone • Oswayo Valley • Port Allegany • Punxsutawney • Redbank Valley • Ridgway • St. Marys • Sheffield • Smethport

  STORIES

March 15 – Duffy named AMWL Outstanding Wrestler; Bishel Coach of the Year; AMWL All-Stars chosen

March 12 – Punxsy’s Young wins state title

March 12 – Brookville’s Ortz wins state title, Smethport’s Duffy comes in second

March 12 – 13 D9 Wrestlers claim medals

March 12 – Brookville claims team title, Klepfer named AA Coach of the Year

March 12 – Punxsy’s Young moves into PIAA AAA finals

March 11 – Two D9 wrestlers going for AA gold

March 11 – Punxsy’s Young 2 wins from a state title 

March 10 – Punxsy’s Young opens title chase with pin

March 10 – Twenty D9 wrestlers in hunt for PIAA medals

March 9 – Gold is the goal for area wrestlers

March 7 – Cranberry’s Zacherl achieving goal of making late father proud

March 6 – State brackets released

March 5 – Five D9 Wrestlers earns PIAA Northwest Regional Class AA Wrestling Titles  

March 5 – Two D9 wrestlers win PIAA Northwest Regional Class AAA Wrestling Crowns

March 5 – Finals matchups for PIAA Northwest Regional Class AA Wrestling

March 4 – 21 D9 Wrestlers move on at Class AA Regionals

March 4 – DuBois has solid first day at Class AAA Regionals

Feb. 29 – Pairings released for Class AA Northwest Regional Wrestling

Feb. 28 – Class AAA Northwest Regional Wrestling Pairings Announced

Feb. 27 – D9 Class AAA championship story

Feb. 27 – D9 Class AA championship story

Feb. 27 – D9 inducts Hall of Fame Class

Feb. 27 – D9 Class AAA championship match-ups

Feb. 27 – D9 Class AA championship match-ups 

Feb. 26 – Brookville places 10 in Class AA semifinals

Feb. 22 – D9 Class AA Bracket Released With Video

Feb. 22 – D4-9 Class AAA Bracket Released

Feb. 13 – Brookville claims PIAA Class AA state championship

Feb. 12 – Brookville to wrestle for state title; Clearfield run ends

Feb. 12 – Brookville in PIAA semifinals; Clearfield moves on in consy bracket

Feb. 11 – Brookville moves into PIAA AA quarterfinals, Clearfield drops to AAA consy bracket

Feb. 9 – Brockway pins its way past Redbank Valley

Feb. 6 – Clearfield takes home D9 Class AAA Dual Meet Title on Criteria 

Feb. 6 – Brookville wins D9 Class AA Dual Meet Title

Feb. 3 – D9 Duals Saturday at DuBois

Feb. 2 – Redbank Valley out wrestles Clarion

Jan. 30 – District 9 releases Dual Meet Championship Bracket

Jan. 29 – District 9 Wrestling Report

Jan. 28 – Brockway Wrestlers Down Clarion

Jan. 22 – Wrestling Roundup

Jan. 19 – Brookville tops St. Marys, 38-19, in battle of top D9 wrestling teams

Jan. 19 – Varischetti pulls off rare feat of wrestling and playing basketball at the same time

Jan. 16 – Brookville 5-0 at Johnson Motors Ultimate Duals

Jan. 14 – Brookville Duals Set for Saturday; District 9 Wrestling Notebook

Season Preview Story

  SEASON RESULTS

(Updated approximately once per week during the regular season on Fridays) 

Feb. 4

Redbank Valley 64, Cranberry 15

Clarion 42, Ridgway 23

Curwensville 59, Cameron County 8

Feb. 3

DuBois 62, Bradford 12

Sheffield 33, Johnsonburg 21

Port Allegany 45, Oswayo Valley 21

Feb. 2

Redbank Valley 35, Clarion 28

Clearfield 51, Philipsburg-Osceola 23

Ridgway 38, Smethport 33

Jan. 28

Brookville 52, DuBois 13

St. Marys 50, Smethport 10

Brockway 36, Clarion 24

Coudersport 54, Bradford 16

Port Allegany 56, Cameron County 6

Moshannon Valley 42, Curwensville 22

Jan. 26

Brookville 68, Curwensville 12

Bradford 42, Johnsonburg 11

Kane 35, Oswayo Valley 34

Hollidaysburg 60, Punxsutawney 21

St. Marys 44, Brockway 20

Clearfield 75, Tyrone 6

Jan. 23

From Gant Daily: Clearfield 2nd at 8th Annual Bison Duals

Clearfield 4-1Curwensville 0-4; DuBois 1-3; Port Allegany 1-3

Mercer VFW Tournament: Coudy, Cranberry each crown two champs

Jan. 21

Brookville 48, Philipsburg-Osceola 20

Smethport 57, Johnsonburg 6

Redbank Valley 54, Ridgway 24

Brockway 34, Cranberry 33

Jan. 20

Coudersport 50, Kane 21

Portville N.Y. 55, Oswayo Valley 22

Jan. 19

Brookville 38, St. Marys 19

Clearfield 45, Bellefonte 24

Ridgway 57, Cameron County 18

Coudersport 36, Port Allegany 30

Jan. 14

Brockway 45, Smethport 24

Brookville 63, Hickory 3

St. Marys 43, Clearfield 21 (reported as 43-15 St. Marys)

Clarion 54, Curwensville 21

Jan. 12

Bradford 38, Sheffield 34

Jan. 7

Brookville 51, Brockway 12

— Battle of two Division I recruits: Brookville’s Tate Ortz (Clarion) pins Brockway’s Mason Lindenmuth (Penn State) in first period at 138 pounds.

Smethport 54, Cameron County 12

Clarion 49, Kane 16

Redbank Valley 52, Curwensville 22

— Redbank Valley’s Tanner Altobelli wins 100th career bout

Port Allegany 53, Johnsonburg 18

St. Marys 58, Bradford 9

Jan. 5

Brockway 40, Keystone 18

Brookville 62, Redbank Valley 13

Clearfield 53, Penns Valley 20

Coudersport 53, Oswayo Valley 17

Curwensville 46, Punxsutawney 25

St. Marys 38, DuBois 34

Port Allegany 42, Sheffield 34

Dec. 31

Ortz wins at Powerade Tournament

Dec. 22

Brookville 33, Fort LeBoeuf 21

Clearfield 51, DuBois 20

West Branch 52, Curwensville 21

Keystone 42, Johnsonburg 18

Smethport 36, Oswayo Valley 24

Dec. 19

St. Marys second at Sheetz Holiday Classic, Penn Cambria H.S.

Redbank Valley Christmas Tournament (Dual meet format)

Ridgway Elker Duals

Brookville 54, Coudersport 18

Dec. 17

Brookville 67, Smethport 9

Clearfield 69, Punxsutawney 9

Ridgway 42, Curwensville 38

Coudersport 44, Johnsonburg 15

Dec. 16

St. Marys 39, Port Allegany 18

Dec. 15

Brookville 60, Ridgway 13

Clarion 45, Keystone 24

Brockway 51, Johnsonburg 6

Clearfield 54, Central-Martinsburg 18

Dec. 12

Redbank Valley 47, Cambridge Springs 30

Brockway at Dandy Mini Mart Duals

Dec. 11

Clarion 66, Johnsonburg 3

Clarion 51, Cranberry 25

Dec. 10

Brookville 75, Punxsutawney 6

Ridgway 40, Port Allegany 39

St. Marys 71, Cameron County 0

Dec. 9

Cranberry 47, Keystone 27

Dec. 8

Port Allegany 45, Bradford 33

Brockway 40, Ridgway 39

Brookville 63, Marion Center 9

Cameron County 48, Johnsonburg 27

Clearfield 46, Bald Eagle Area 26

St. Marys 54, Punxsutawney 8

Dec. 4-5 Opening Weekend

BrookvilleSheffield and Cranberry at Sheetz Kickoff Classic, Greenville

Clearfield at Top Hat Tournament, Williamsport

Redbank Valley, Smethport, Kane, Coudersport, Ridgway and Port Allegany at Hickory Tournament

Curwensville, Punxsutawney at Mountaineer Tournament, Philipsburg

DuBois at EAWI Tournament

Cameron County and Oswayo Valley at St. Marys Kickoff Tournament

 

 

 

Pages: